Ayrshire Cup

including the Ayrshire Consolation Cup,  Ayrshire Qualifying Cup and West Sound Trophy

 

Page created: 21 June 2020

Updated: 12 July 2020

 

Senior cup competitions organised by the Ayrshire FA which was dissolved in the late 1990s. The first proposers of the Ayrshire Cup were two medical students, a John Smith of Mauchline and a Mr Wilson of Ayr. After failing to persuade Ayr Thistle to take up the task, John Wallace of Kilmarnock took up the baton. Voluntary contributions, almost exclusively in Kilmarnock, helped finance the competition and was instrumental in the town having an almost exclusive hold on the choice of final venues. Indeed it wasni’t until 1897 when the final tie was played outside the town with Ayr being the choice. Kilmarnock began entering their 2nd XI from 1899.

There were a couple of occasions when the winners didn't actually 'win' the Final. In 1921 Ayr United refused to replay at Rugby Park on the date set by the Ayrshire FA so Kilmarnock were awarded the trophy. In 1959 the scores were level after two legs so in the days before penalty shoot-outs or away goals counting double the rule was that in the event of a tie the holders kept the trophy so it stayed in Ayr.

Penalty shoot-outs were introduced in 1970-71.

Between 1946-1978 Kilmarnock and Ayr United were the only entrants. Prior to WW2 the number of entrants fluctuated - from a peak of over forty to just four in the 1930s (Kilmarnock, Ayr United, Beith and Galston). In 1978-79 Girvan joined the competition.

The last winners outside the 'big two' were Beith in 1926-27.

Although the competition was suspended during WW2 the second leg of the 1938-39 final was played on September 30th 1939, after the outbreak of war but eight days after the SFA lifted their ban on competitive football.

The latest date for a final is for the 1932-33 competition which was actually played in February 1934. However the 1934-35 competition took longer to conclude. The final was held at Rugby Park in October 1935 but was drawn 3-3. The replay at Somerset wasn't played until 22 April 22 1936 when Kilmarnock won 8-0 (a record score for a Kilmarnock-Ayr United game) with six different players scoring.

Most successive wins is seven - Kilmarnock from 1950-51 to 1956-57 inclusive. Kilmarnock have also won five times in a row 1980-81 to 1984-85 inclusive. They were the first club to win three in succession (1884, 1885, 1886), a feat they achieved on several more occasions.

Ayr United's best run was four in a row from 1974-75 to 77-78. They also won three in succession - 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71. No other club has won more than twice in succession though Stevenston United - winners in 1914-15 and again in 1919-20 held the trophy for six seasons as it wasn't contested between those dates.

Some snippets on managers. Most successful was Kilmarnock's Malky MacDonald with eight victories. Best for Ayr was Ally McLeod with seven, the same tally as Kilmarnock's Hugh Spence.

MacDonald & McLeod were also both in charge of Scotland of course. The only ACF in which they were opposite each other was 1966. Other Scotland managers to have won the Ayrshire Cup are Tommy Burns and George Burley. They faced each other in the ACF in 1992 & 1993.

Ayr manager Gerry Mays (1962) was a former Kilmarnock player. And Alex Gibson who managed Ayr in the 1932-33 competition (completed in 1934) was a former Kilmarnock Chairman! James MacDonald, Ayr secretary/manager in the early 1920s held the same position at Rugby Park before WWI and Ayr boss from 1979-1983, Willie McLean, was the brother of Kilmarnock players Tommy & Jim.

 

The Ayrshire Consolation Cup was instituted in 1897-98 and was open to clubs knocked out of the Ayrshire Cup before the final tie. This was replaced by the Ayrshire Qualifying Cup from 1904-05. The Rule was that to gain entry into the Ayrshire Cup then all clubs had to take part in the Qualifying Cup although this was relaxed for the Scottish League clubs; Kilmarnock, Ayr, Ayr Parkhouse and Ayr United.

The winners of both competitions were awarded the same trophy which was the old Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup.

 

In 2003 the West Sound radio station organaised a series of matches between Ayr United and Kilmarnock. As the Ayrshire FA was not involved these are included here only for completeness.

 

Winners

Ayrshire Cup

1877-78 Mauchline

1878-79 Kilmarnock Athletic

1879-80 Beith

1880-81 Lugar Boswell

1881-82 Kilmarnock Portland

1882-83 Kilmarnock Athletic

1883-84 Kilmarnock

1884-85 Kilmarnock

1885-86 Kilmarnock

1886-87 Hurlford

1887-88 Kilbirnie

1888-89 Hurlford

1889-90 Annbank

1890-91 Kilmarnock

1891-92 Annbank

1892-93 Annbank

1893-94 Hurlford

1894-95   withheld

1895-96 Kilmarnock

1896-97 Kilmarnock Athletic

1897-98 Kilmarnock

1898-99 Kilmarnock

1899-00 Kilmarnock

1900-01 Ayr

1901-02 Ayr Parkhouse

1902-03 Galston

1903-04 Galston

1904-05 Ayr

1905-06 Ayr

1906-07 Hurlford

1907-08 Galston

1908-09 Hurlford

1909-10 Ayr

1910-11 Hurlford

1911-12 Ayr United

1912-13 Galston

1913-14 Galston

1914-15 Stevenston United

1915-1919  no competition

1919-20 Stevenston United

1920-21 Kilmarnock

1921-22 Kilmarnock

1922-23 Kilmarnock

1923-24 Beith

1924-25 Galston

1925-26 Ayr United

1926-27 Beith

1927-28 Kilmarnock

1928-29 Ayr United

1929-30 Kilmarnock

1930-31 Kilmarnock

1931-32 Kilmarnock

1932-33 Ayr United

1933-34  no competition

1934-35 Kilmarnock

1935-36 Ayr United

1936-37  no competition

1937-38 Ayr United

1938-39 Ayr United

1940-1946  no competition

1946-47 Kilmarnock

1947-1949 no competition

1949-50 Ayr United

1950-51 Kilmarnock

1951-52 Kilmarnock

1952-53 Kilmarnock

1953-54 Kilmarnock

1954-55 Kilmarnock

1955-56 Kilmarnock

1956-57 Kilmarnock

1957-58 Ayr United

1958-59 Ayr United /

              Kilmarnock

1959-60 Kilmarnock

1960-61 Ayr United

1961-62 Kilmarnock

1962-63  unfinished

1963-64  unfinished

1964-65 Ayr United

1965-66 Kilmarnock

1966-67  unfinished

1967-68  unfinished

1968-69 Ayr United

1969-70 Ayr United

1970-71 Ayr United

1971-72 Kilmarnock

1972-73 Kilmarnock

1973-74 Kilmarnock

1974-75 Ayr United

1975-76 Ayr United

1976-77 Ayr United

1977-78 Ayr United

1978-79 Kilmarnock

1979-80 Ayr United

1980-81 Kilmarnock

1981-82 Kilmarnock

1982-83 Kilmarnock

1983-84 Kilmarnock

1984-85 Kilmarnock

1985-86 Ayr United

1986-87 Kilmarnock

1987-88 Ayr United

1988-89 Ayr United

1989-90 Kilmarnock

1990-91 Ayr United

1991-92 Kilmarnock

1992-93 Kilmarnock

1993-94 Kilmarnock

1994-95 Ayr United

1995-96 Kilmarnock

1996-97 Ayr United

1997-98 Kilmarnock

 

 

 

Ayrshire Consolation Cup

1897-98 Ayr Parkhouse

1898-99 Annbank

 

1899-00 Annbank

1900-01 Kilwinning Eglinton

 

1901-02 Kilwinning Eglinton

1902-03 Beith

1903-04 Annbank

 

 

 

Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

1904-05 Annbank

1905-06 Hurlford

1906-07 Kilmarnock

1907-08 Galston

1908-09 Galston

1909-10 Hurlford

 

 

1910-11 Hurlford

1911-12 Annbank

1912-13 Galston

1913-14 Hurlford

1914-15 Hurlford

1915-1919   no competition

 

 

1919-20   unfinished

1920-21   no competition

1921-22 Stevenston United

1922-23 Kilmarnock

1923-24 Ayr United ‘A’

1924-25 Galston

1925-26 Kilmarnock ‘A’

 

 

West Sound Trophy

2003-04 Kilmarnock

 

2004-05 Ayr United

 

2005-06 Kilmarnock

 

 

 

1877-78 Ayrshire Cup

First round

              Kilmarnock v Dalry Rangers 5-1

24 Nov Ayr Academicals v Kilbirnie 1-1

9 Dec Kilbirnie v Ayr Academicals 6-0

           Kilmarnock Cricket & FC v Kilmarnock Portland 1-2

24 Nov Kilmarnock Dean v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 0-1

1 Dec Kilmaurs Floors v Irvine 1-3 also noted as 0-3, game claimed by Kilmaurs as Irvine did not appear on the agreed date, protest upheld

8 Dec Mauchline v Burnfoothill Ramblers 16-0

8 Dec Maybole Carrick v Tarbolton 4-1

           Maybole Ladywell v Cumnock 1-0

           Lanemark v Rankinston Mountaineers

           Rankinston Mountaineers v Lanemark 0-2

24 Nov Stewarton v Kilmarnock Star 2-2 Stewarton  were disqualified for refusing to replay

Vale of Irvine (Galston) v Girvan scr-wo

Catrine v Largs Western wo-scr

Beith v Beith Thistle wo-scr

Hurlford bye

 

Second round

19 Jan Catrine v Maybole Carrick 2-1

12 Jan Kilmarnock v Mauchline 0-4 also noted as 1-4

31 Dec Beith v Maybole Ladywell 4-1

12 Jan Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Portland 0-0

19 Jan Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 1-1

             Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 2-1

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 0-0

19 Jan Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 2-2

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 1-0

             Lanemark v Kilmaurs Floors 1-0

Girvan v Hurlford scr-wo

 

Third round

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Lanemark 3-1

2 Feb Mauchline v Catrine 2-0

             Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 1-0

Beith bye

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 1-0

16 Mar Mauchline v Beith 3-0

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

13 Apr Mauchline v Kilmarnock Portland 4-3

 

 

 

1878-79 Ayrshire Cup

First round

19 Oct Ayr Academical v Mauchline 0-5

         Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Star 9-0

         Crescent (Saltcoats) v Burnfoothill 1-0

2 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock Academicals 2-0

19 Oct Cumnock v Barkip 0-0

9 Nov Barkip v Cumnock 2-3 also noted as 0-3

9 Nov Kilbirnie v Ayr Rovers 12-0

2 Nov Kilbirnie Athletic v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 2-2

9 Nov Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilbirnie Athletic 2-2

16 Nov Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilbirnie Athletic 3-0

         Hurlford Rovers v Girvan 3-0

         Coylton v Kilmarnock Dean 1-0

         Kilmarnock Portland v Vale of Ayr (Muirkirk) 13-0

         Tarbolton v Vale of Irvine (Galston) 3-1

         Lanemark v Overton 5-0

         Lugar Boswell v Stewarton 2-1

         Busbiehead v Rankinston 3-3 Busbiehead disqualified for infringing rules

         Maybole Ladywell v Common Rangers 4-0

16 Nov Kilmarnock v Mauchline 0-7

        Galston Blue Bells v Kilmaurs 2-2

        Kilmaurs v Galston Blue Bells 1-0

        Auchinleck Boswell v Cumnock Bute 3-0

2 Nov Catrine v Beith 2-0

        Hurlford v Maybole Carrick 5-0

Ayr Thistle v Ayr Academicals scr-wo

Largs Western v Dalry scr-wo

Ochiltree bye

 

Second round

         Kilmarnock Athletic v Tarbolton 7-1

         Maybole Ladywell v Ochiltree 6-0

         Hurlford v Crescent (Saltcoats) 1-0

         Lanemark v Hurlford Rovers 4-1

         Cumnock v Lugar Boswell 4-0

         Kilbirnie v Auchinleck Boswell 6-1

         Kilmaurs v Ayr Academicals 1-1

         Ayr Academicals v Kilmaurs 1-0

         Coylton v Rankinston

         Coylton v Rankinston

         Rankinston v Coylton 1-0

         Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Irvine 2-0

15 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock Portland 0-1

Dalry v Mauchline scr-wo

 

Third round

1 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Cumnock 8-0

1 Mar Ayr Academicals v Hurlford 1-0

8 Mar Mauchline v Kilbirnie 3-1

         Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Maybole Ladywell 1-0

         Kilmarnock Portland v Rankinston 2-11

Lanemark bye

 

Fourth round

           Lanemark v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 3-2

22 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 2-1

          Kilmarnock Portland v Ayr Academicals 1-0

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2

Kilmarnock Portland bye

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

12 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 1-1

26 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 2-1 aet

 

 

 

1879-80 Ayrshire Cup

First round

             Rankinston v Stewarton 3-1

             Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 1-1

             Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 1-1

25 Oct Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 2-0

25 Oct Irvine v Lanemark 3-2

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 5-0

             Barkip v Saltcoats Crescent 1-1

25 Oct Saltcoats Crescent v Barkip 2-0

25 Oct Irvine Rangers v Ayr Rovers 2-0

             Kilmarnock Arthurlie v Darvel 6-2

             Girvan v Ochiltree 4-0

             Ardnith v Maybole Ladywell 2-1

             Ayr Robert Burns v Bank (New Cumnock) 4-1

18 Oct Ardrossan Seafield v Ayr 2-2

25 Oct Ayr v Ardrossan Seafield 3-2

              Kilmarnock v Ayr Athole 6-1

              Kilmarnock Portland v Vale of Annick 10-0

              Kilmarnock Hibernian v Auchinleck Boswell 1-0

             Galston v Kilmaurs 1-1

25 Oct Kilmaurs v Galston 6-0

25 Oct Hurlford v 0-4

             Kilmarnock Athletic v Overton 16-0

             Coylton Coila v Troon 9-1

             Lugar Boswell v Burnfoothill 7-0

25 Oct Kilmarnock Dean v Mauchline 0-0 also reported as 1-1

Mauchline v Kilmarnock Dean wo-disq

Kilmarnock Academicals v Cumnock scr-wo

Beith v Tarbolton wo-scr

Afton Lads v Maybole Carrick wo-scr

Vale of Ayr v Common Rangers scr-wo

 

Second round

29 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine Rangers 10-0

                Stewarton Cunninghame v Cumnock 2-1

                Girvan v Lugar Boswell 2-3

22 Nov Kilmarnock Arthurlie v Kilmarnock 0-5

                Mauchline v Ardnith 13-0

                Common Rangers v Kilmarnock Portland 0-4

29 Nov Irvine v Coylton Coila 0-3

                Rankinston v Ayr Robert Burns 2-1

                Catrine v Afton Lads 8-1

                Saltcoats Crescent v Ayr 1-0

                Kilmarnock Hibernian v Beith 0-2

                Kilbirnie v Kilmaurs 3-0

 

Third round

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Rankinston 2-1

1 Jan Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock 1-0

                Mauchline v Lugar Boswell 3-0

1 Jan Stewarton Cunninghame v Kilbirnie 0-5

                Beith v Coylton Coila            unfinished

3 Jan Beith v Coylton Coila 5-1

                Catrine v Saltcoats Crescent 1-1

                Saltcoats Crescent v Catrine 0-2

 

Fourth round

31 Jan Kilmarnock Portland v Beith 1-5

17 Jan Catrine v Kilbirnie 3-3

31 Jan Kilbirnie v Catrine 4-0

31 Jan Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-0

14 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 2-4 aet

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Mauchline v Beith 1-0 stopped due to a break-in by the crowd

3 Apr Mauchline v Beith 0-1

Kilbirnie bye

 

Final at Hom Quarry, Kilmarnock

17 Apr Beith v Kilbirnie 1-0

 

 

 

1880-81 Ayrshire Cup

First round

                Lugar Boswell v Barleith 13-1

2 Oct Mauchline v Waterside 5-1

                Darvel v Cameronians 3-1

                Burnfoothill v Cumnock 6-0

                Common Rangers v Ochiltree 14-0

9 Oct Crosshouse v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 1-4

                Kimarnock Burns v Vale of Cessnock 1-0

9 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine Athletic 15-0              

9 Oct Kilmarnock Portland v Burnfoothill Ardnith 10-0

16 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Ayr Rovers -0

                Rankinstone v Hurlford 2-2

                Hurlford v Rankinston 4-0

16 Oct Ardrossan Seafield v Ayr Robert Burns 7-0

16 Oct Gatehead v Beith 2-5

16 Oct Ardeer v Beith Burnside 0-1    

                Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr Athole 6-0

23 Oct Kilmarnock Caledonian v Lanemark 4-3

30 Oct Irvine Rangers v Coylton Coila 2-6 the ball burst with thirty minutes to play. With no replacement the match ended but Coylton, were awarded the tie

                Kilmaurs v Stewarton 3-2

                Ayr v Dreghorn Black Watch 20-0

                Maybole v Kilmarnock Hibernian 5-0

                Annbank v Catrine 5-0

30 Oct Barkip v Kilmarnock 2-2

20 Nov Kilmarnock v Barkip 7-0

                 Overton v Afton Lads 1-1 Afton later scratched

Irvine v Girvan wo-scr

Kilbirnie v Auchinleck Boswell wo-scr

Maybole Albert v Saltcoats Crescent wo-scr

Troon bye

 

Second round

             Burnfoothill v Troon 4-0

             Kilmarnock Athletic

                                       v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 3-2

4 Dec Kilbirnie v Kilmaurs   7-0

27 Nov Kilmarnock Portland

                                    v Stewarton Cunningham 5-0

27 Nov Ardrossan Seafield v Darvel 3-2

           Annbank v Common Rangers 4-0

           Mauchline v Lugar Boswell 2-2

           Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 2-0

           Klmarnock Caledonian v Maybole         

18 Dec Maybole v Kilmarnock Caledonian 7-0

27 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Kilmarnock 5-5

             Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 2-2

5 Feb Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 1-0 at Cumnock

Beith v Maybole Albert wo-scr

Ayr v Beith Burnside wo-scr

Coylton Coila v Kilmarnock Burns wo-scr

Irvine bye

 

Third round

25 Dec Irvine v Kilbirnie 1-6               

                Lugar Boswell v Ayr 4-3

15 Jan Ardrossan Seafield v Annbank 3-5          

                Coylton Coila v Kilmarnock 5-0

5 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock Portland 2-3                              

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Burnfoothill 15-0

5 Feb Hurlford v Maybole 5-1 protest

                Hurlford v Maybole 3-0

 

Fourth round

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 2-0

                Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Portland 3-0

                Annbank v Kilbirnie 2-1

Coylton Coila bye

 

Semi-final

                Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-1

                Annbank v Coylton Coila 6-1

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

2 Apr Lugar Boswell v Annbank 5-1

 

 

 

1881-82 Ayrshire Cup

First round

10 Sep Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 8-1

           Rankinston v Irvine Eglinton 13-2

          Stewarton Cunninghame v Irvine 4-0

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 0-2 

                Kilmarnock Portland v Ayr 3-2

1 Oct Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 5-0 

1 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Crosshouse 5-0

          Lanemark v Kilmarnock St Crispen 19-0

          Maybole v Maybole Albert 6-0

8 Oct Beith v Cumnock 4-2

15 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Auchinleck Boswell 13-2

 Annbank v Ardeer wo-scr

 Waterside v Riccarton wo-scr

 Gatehead v Kilmaurs wo-scr

 Common Rangers v Kilmarnock Caledonians wo-scr

 Hurlford v Coylton Coila wo-scr

 Ardrossan Seafield v Troon wo-scr

 Stevenston Dynamite v Ayr Robert Burns wo-scr

 Largs Athletic v Burnfoothill wo-scr

 Barkip v Catrine wo-scr

 

Second round

5 Nov Beith Thistle v Largs Athletic 5-2

5 Nov Barkip v Stevenston Dynamite 2-0 also noted as 2-1

5 Nov Stewarton Cunninghame v Ardrossan Seafield 8-1

29 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1

5 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 6-2

          Waterside v Kilmarnock Portland 0-9

          Kilmarnock v Rankinston 6-3

12 Nov Lugar Boswell v Annbank 5-0

          Common Rangers v Maybole 2-2

19 Nov Maybole v Common Rangers 11-0

          Cronberry Eglinton v Lanemark 3-3

          Lanemark v Cronberry Eglinton 2-1

 Hurlford v Gatehead wo-scr

 

Third round

7 Jan Stewarton Cunninghame v Maybole 3-0

16 Dec Kilmarnock Portland v Lugar Boswell 3-3

14 Jan Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Portland 0-6

14 Jan Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock 1-2 protested

28 Jan Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock 0-4

21 Jan  Lanemark v Barkip 12-1

7 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-3

21 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 0-2

 

Fourth round

           Hurlford v Stewarton Cunninghame 7-0

           Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-0

 Kilmarnock Portland bye

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Hurlford v Kilmarnock Portland 0-0

4 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 0-0

18 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 0-0 abandoned after 55 mins due to crowd trouble

22 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 2-0

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

25 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock 4-0

 

 

 

1882-83 Ayrshire Cup

First round

                Darvel v West Kilbride

                Kilbirnie v Cumnock

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Stewarton Cunninghame

                Maybole Albert v Girvan

                Beith Thistle v Crosshouse

                Kilmarnock v Hurlford 6-2

                Lanemark v Mauchline

                Ballochmyle Rangers v Maybole

                Skares Bute Jewel v Cronberry Eglinton

                Rankinstone v Irvine Eglinton

14 Oct Ayr v Lugar Boswell 2-4 

14 Oct Irvine Academicals v Stevenston Dynamite 5-0 

23 Sep Kilmarnock Portland v Troon 10-0

Annbank, Largs Athletic and Beith byes

 

Second round

28 Oct West Kilbride v Largs Athletic 1-6

28 Oct Lugar Boswell v Irvine Academicals 14-2

28 Oct Mauchline v Hurlford 2-1 protest

             Mauchline v Hurlford

18 Nov Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-3 abandoned due to darkness

25 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 3-0

 

Third round

23 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 3-0 also reported as 4-0

                Maybole v Lugar Boswell

23 Dec Mauchline v Annbank 3-0

Largs Athletic v Rankinston wo-scr

 

Semi-final

                Lugar Boswell v Largs Athletic

                Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

10 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 0-0

7 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-2

 

1883-84 Ayrshire Cup

First round

6 Oct Annbank v Mauchline 2-0

           Stewarton Cunningham v Maybole 0-3

6 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 0-1

           Kilwinning Monkcastle v West Kilbride 2-1

           Cumnock v Cronberry Eglinton 3-2

Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock scr-wo

Troon v Galston scr-wo

Vale of Ayr v Lugar Boswell scr-wo

Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark wo-scr

Girvan v Coylton Coila wo-scr

 

Second round

17 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Galston  7-1

27 Oct Maybole v Kilmarnock 2-4 also noted as 3-4

          Hurlford v Cumnock 3-2

27 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Monkcastle 8-1

          Annbank v Girvan

 

Third round

1 Dec Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 3-2

Annbank, Hurlford and Kilmarnock Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

19 Jan Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

2 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 2-1 protest

16 Feb Hurlford v Annbank 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry Kilmarnock

22 Mar Kilmarnock v Hurlford 2-2

5 Apr Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-0

 

 

 

1884-85 Ayrshire Cup

First round

27 Sep Stewarton Cunningham v Lanemark 4-3

27 Sep Kilbirnie v Dalry 5-1

27 Sep Maybole v Ayr 1-2

11 Oct Hurlford v Irvine Athletic 8-3

             Cumnock v Girvan 9-1

27 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 2-7

27 Sep Annbank v Cronberry Eglinton 6-2

11 Oct Kilmarnock v Monkcastle 4-2

             Mauchline v Stevenston Dynamite 9-1

Irvine Academicals bye

 

Second round

13 Dec Irvine Academicals 1 Hurlford 1-10

8 Nov Kilbirnie v Cumnock 4-0

             Mauchline v Stewarton Cunningham 9-1

8 Nov Annbank v Ayr 1-6

             Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 2-1

 

Third round

             Hurlford v Kilbirnie 5-2

 Ayr, Kilmarnock and Mauchline byes

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Hurlford v Mauchline 1-0

31 Jan Kilmarnock v Ayr 5-2

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

28 Feb Kilmarnock v Hurlford 2-1

 

 

1885-86 Ayrshire Cup

First round

 Trabboch v Ballochmyle 4-3

26 Sep Ayr v Girvan 9-1

26 Sep Maybole v Irvine Academicals 3-0

10 Oct Maybole v Irvine Academicals 4-1

3 Oct Ayr Rovers v Stevenston Dynamite 1-1

10 Oct Ayr Rovers v Stevenston Dynamite 10-1 at Kilwinning Monkcastle FC

 Cumnock v Muirkirk Heatherbell 1-0

26 Sep Dalry v Primrose 6-0

26 Sep Ayr Vulcan v Springside Thistle 3-0 protest

10 Oct Springside Athletic v Ayr Vulcan 3-2

 Monkcastle v Tour Thistle 4-0

 Kilmarnock Britannia v Lugar Boswell 3-2

10 Oct Irvine Athletic v Lanemark 3-3

 Lanemark v Irvine Athletic 4-3

 Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic wo-scr

 Kilmarnock, Mauchline, Hurlford, West Kilbride and Kilbirnie byes

 

Second round

21 Nov Kilmarnock v Maybole 8-1

7 Nov Kilbirnie v Dalry 4-2

 Mauchline v Springside Athletic 6-4

                Kilmarnock Britannia v Monkcastle 1-0

28 Nov Hurlford v Cumnock 8-2

 Lanemark v Trabboch 8-1

7 Nov Ayr Rovers v Ayr 0-2

 Annbank v West Kilbride 11-1

 

Third round

19 Dec Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-2 protest

16 Jan Kilbirnie v Hurlford 1-1

30 Jan Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-2

19 Dec Ayr v Mauchline 3-1

19 Dec Lanemark v Kilmarnock Britannia 3-1

19 Dec Annbank v Kilmarnock 1-1

26 Dec Kilmarnock v Annbank 7-0

 

Semi-final

16 Jan Kilmarnock v Lanemark 2-0 stopped at half-time after Lanemark left the field

             Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-1

20 Feb Ayr v Hurlford 7-2

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

6 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr 2-1

 

 

 

1886-87 Ayrshire Cup

First round

25 Sep Darconner v Nibsters (Cumnock) 3-3 protest

9 Oct Darconner v Nibsters (Cumnock) 2-3

25 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Overton Wanderers 3-0

25 Sep Lugar Boswell v Ayr Vulcan 10-2

25 Sep Newmilns v Ardrossan Ensign 4-1

25 Sep Ayr v Dalry 10-2

25 Sep Hurlford v Kilwinning Monkcastle 7-0

25 Sep Lanemark v Saltcoats 17-2

25 Sep Irvine Academicals v Springside Athletic 7-1

Ballochmyle v Cumnock wo-scr

Ayr Rovers v Irvine Athletic wo-scr

Maybole v Mauchline wo-scr

Kilmarnock v Girvan wo-scr

Annbank v Stevenston Thistle wo-scr

Irvine Thistle, Kilbirnie and Muirkirk Heatherbell byes

 

Second round

6 Nov Lugar Boswell v Ayr 4-2

6 Nov Kilbirnie v Irvine Academicals 2-0

6 Nov Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-1

6 Nov Ayr Rovers v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

6 Nov Maybole v Ballochmyle 7-3

6 Nov Irvine Thistle v Nibsters (Cumnock) 2-0

6 Nov Lanemark v Newmilns 6-4 protest

           Lanemark v Newmilns 4-1

 Annbank v Muirkirk Heatherbell wo-scr

 

Third round

18 Dec Annbank v Irvine Thistle 7-0

25 Dec Lanemark v Lugar Boswell 1-5

25 Dec Kilbirnie v Maybole 4-3

29 Jan Ayr Rovers v Hurlford 1-1

12 Feb Hurlford v Ayr Rovers 7-0

 

Semi-final

19 Feb Hurlford v Lugar Boswell 9-0

22 Jan Annbank v Kilbirnie 1-1

29 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank 4-2

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

12 Mar Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-1

1887-88 Ayrshire Cup

First round

17 Sep Dalry v Darconner 2-0 Dalry were later disqualified

17 Sep Kilmarnock v Burnfoothill 13-0              

17 Sep Stevenston Thistle v 2nd Ayrshire RV 0-4             

                Trabboch v Lanemark

17 Sep Kilbirnie v Ayr Thistle 8-2       

17 Sep Kilmaurs     v Annbank 0-4

17 Sep Ardrossan Ensign v Ayr 1-13

                Cronberry Eglinton v Mauchline           DRAW

8 Oct Mauchline v Cronberry Eglinton 1-0        

17 Sep Stewarton v Newmilns Rangers 2-0

Kilmarnock Athletic v Maybole scr-wo

Catrine, Hurlford, Irvine, Ayr Rovers, Lugar Boswell and       Monkcastle byes

 

Second round

29 Oct Annbank v 2nd Ayrshire RV 5-0            

29 Oct Maybole v Kilmarnock 0-2      

29 Oct Irvine v Ayr Rovers 6-0            

29 Oct Kilbirnie v Monkcastle 5-0      

29 Oct Hurlford v Lugar Boswell 10-1

29 Oct Ayr v Mauchline 2-2

12 Nov Mauchline v Ayr 1-1

3 Dec Ayr v Mauchline 0-1 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

Stewarton v Catrine wo-scr

Lanemark bye

 

Third round

10 Dec  Stewarton v Annbank United 2-0 protest

14 Jan Stewarton v Annbank United 1-3            

17 Dec Kilbirnie Ladeside v Kilmarnock 2-1

10 Dec Hurlford v Irvine 5-4

10 Dec Lanemark v Mauchline 1-8      

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Mauchline v Kilbirnie 0-2

21 Jan Hurlford v Annbank 5-0          

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

18 Feb Kilbirnie v Hurlford 4-3

 

 

 

1888-89 Ayrshire Cup

First round

27 Oct Hurlford v Newmilns Rangers 10-1

6 Oct Kilmarnock Rosebank v Kilmarnock Ranger s 4-0

6 Oct 2nd Ayrshire RV v Beith 7-0     

           Monkcastle v Maybole

20 Oct Annbank v Ardrossan Ensign 5-2         

6 Oct Galston v Ayr Athletic 3-5        

6 Oct Ayr v Darnconner Britannia 8-0

6 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Kilmarnock 1-11            

6 Oct Kilmaurs Thistle v Stevenston Thistle 3-2               

Dalry v Newmilns Star   wo-scr

Irvine v Kilmarnock Thistle wo-scr

Kilbirnie, Lugar Boswell, Ballochmyle, Mauchline and Lanemark byes

 

Second round

27 Oct Ayr v Kilbirnie  4-2  

27 Oct Mauchline v Kilmarnock 0-4   

27 Oct Annbank v Dalry 10-0             

27 Oct Ayr Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-6            

27 Oct Lanemark v 2nd Ayrshire RV 4-1            

27 Oct Ballochmyle v Kilmaurs Thistle 3-3 also reported as 2-2

3 Nov Kilmaurs Thistle v Ballochmyle 4-1         

27 Oct Kilmarnock Rosebank v Irvine 0-0

3 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock Rosebank -0           

10 Nov Maybole v Hurlford 1-4          

 

Third round

17 Nov Hurlford v Annbank 6-1        

17 Nov Lanemark v Ayr 1-3 

17 Nov Kilmaurs Thistle v Lugar Boswell  1-17

17 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock 2-2

26 Nov Kilmarnock v Irvine 5-1 protest

1 Dec Kilmarnock v Irvine 2-2

8 Dec Kilmarnock v Irvine 3-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Kilmarnock v Hurlford 3-3

22 Dec Hurlford v Kilmarnock 1-1

12 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock 3-1      

12 Jan Lugar Boswell v Ayr  scr-wo Lugar failed to appear

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

9 Feb Hurlford v Ayr 2-0

 

 

 

1889-90 Ayrshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Lanemark v Springside Athletic 2-0        

Skares v Monkcastle wo-scr

26 Oct Stewarton v Kilmaurs 4-0        

19 Oct Muirkirk v Kilmarnock Rangers 2-2

2 Nov Kilmarnock Rangers v Muirkirk 7-1

26 Oct Beith v Stevenston Thistle 3-6

26 Oct Kilmarnock v Annbank 1-2    

26 Oct Ardrossan v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-2    

26 Oct Irvine v Galston 5-0 

26 Oct Cronberry v Mauchline 1-1

2 Nov Mauchline v Cronberry 2-0       

26 Oct 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1         

26 Oct Ayr v Maybole wo-scr friendly played, score 6-2

Kilbirnie v Dalry wo-scr

Newmilns, Lugar Boswell, Hurlford and Ayr Athletic byes

 

Second round

23 Nov Ayr v Newmilns 2-5

16 Nov Kilmarnock Rangers v 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) 1-5

16 Nov Hurlford v Lanemark 7-2        

16 Nov Kilbirnie v Stewarton Cunninghame 12-1            

16 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 3-6     

16 Nov Mauchline v Skares 1-2           

16 Nov Irvine v Stevenston Thistle 3-2              

16 Nov Ayr Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-2           

 

Third round

7 Dec Irvine v Annbank 1-4

7 Dec Ayr Athletic v 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) 1-2

7 Dec Kilbirnie Ladeside v Skares 5-1

7 Dec Newmilns v Hurlford

14 Dec Hurlford v Newmilns 3-1

 

Semi-final

25 Jan 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) v Hurlford 1-5

25 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank 1-3

               

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

15 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 3-2

 

 

 

1890-91 Ayrshire Cup

First round

1 Nov Mauchline v Ayr Athletic 5-2   

1 Nov Kilmarnock v Irvine 5-0           

1 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Common Rangers 4-1

1 Nov Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 4-0 

1 Nov Monkcastle v Lanemark 1-2

1 Nov Newmilns v Ayr 2-3  

1 Nov Maybole v Beith  0-3 also noted as 0-4

1 Nov Dalry v Stevenston Thistle 1-4

1 Nov Stewarton Cunningham v Hurlford 1-9

1 Nov Galston v Kilbirnie 2-2

8 Nov Kilbirnie v Galston 10-0          

1 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell wo-scr friendly played, 3-0

Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock Rangers wo-scr

Skares Thistle bye

 

Second round:

22 Nov Mauchline v Saltcoats Victoria 8-3

22 Nov Lanemark v Kilmarnock 0-15

29 Nov Beith v Hurlford 1-5 also noted as 1-4

6 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 6-1        

6 Dec Skares Thistle v Ayr 2-4

Cronberry Eglinton, Stevenston Thistle and Kilbirnie byes

 

Third round

13 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 3-5

13 Dec Stevenston Thistle v Cronberry Eglinton 4-2

13 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilbirnie 1-1

17 Jan Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 1-3      

24 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 3-2 also reported as 3-1

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 2-3

17 Jan Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

21 Feb Kilmarnock v Hurlford 7-1

 

 

1891-92 Ayrshire Cup

First round

31 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr 1-7

31 Oct Kilwinning Monkcastle v Newmilns 6-0               

10 Oct Stevenston Thistle v 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers 3-0

31 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Annbank 2-3           

31 Oct Kilmarnock v Lanemark 5-1    

31 Oct Kilbirnie v Maybole Athletic 9-0                             

31 Oct Hurlford v Dalry 8-0

31 Oct Lugar Boswell v Ayr Athletic 11-2

10 Oct Catrine Thistle v Stewarton Cunninghame 4-4

31 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Catrine Thistle

31 Oct Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 6-2       

31 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Galston 0-2        

31 Oct Mauchline v Irvine 3-0             

 

Second round

21 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 10-1             

21 Nov Galston v Kilwinning Monkcastle 1-4  

21 Nov Mauchline v Annbank 1-4      

21 Nov Stewarton Cunningham v Kilmarnock 0-14         

Lugar Boswell, Hurlford, Ayr and Stevenston Thistle byes

 

Third round

12 Dec Ayr v Kilbirnie 2-4   

12 Dec Kilmarnock v Annbank 3-4    

19 Dec Lugar Boswell v Hurlford 2-1

12 Dec Kilwinning Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-0 protest

26 Dec Kilwinning Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-3

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 9-4           

23 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank United 1-2              

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

13 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 3-0

 

 

 

1892-93 Ayrshire Cup

First round

8 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 5-3

8 Oct Cumnock Springbank v Mauchline 0-3 protest

15 Oct Cumnock Springbank v Mauchline

22 Oct Mauchline v Cumnock Springbank 4-2    

8 Oct Galston v Lugar Boswell 4-0     

8 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 4-3        

8 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Newmilns 4-0          

8 Oct Beith v Hurlford 3-3 stopped after 83 minutes with darkness falling and the score at 3-3. The crowd then invaded the pitch demanding it be re-started

22 Oct Beith v Hurlford 2-1

8 Oct Kilbirnie v Ayr 6-0     

8 Oct Annbank v Monkcastle 5-2 protest

22 Oct Annbank v Monkcastle 6-0     

Cronberry Eglinton v Maybole Athletic wo-scr

Irvine v Girvan wo-scr

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr Athletic wo-scr

Kilmarnock and 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers byes

 

Second round

5 Nov Mauchline v 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers 3-0

29 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-3      

29 Oct Kilbirnie v Saltcoats Victoria 4-2            

29 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 5-4            

29 Oct Beith v Galston 2-1  

Irvine, Stevenston Thistle and Cronberry Eglinton byes

 

Third round

19 Nov Irvine v Beith 1-3    

19 Nov Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1 stopped due to darkness

17 Dec Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse 7-0 

19 Nov Annbank v Mauchline 8-0      

19 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Stevenston Thistle 5-4      

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Cronberry Eglinton v Annbank 5-6       

21 Jan Beith v Kilbirnie 1-8 

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

25 Feb Annbank v Kilbirnie 5-2

 

 

 

1893-94 Ayrshire Cup

First round

7 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr  4-3 

7 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 2-3

7 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-5

7 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Monkcastle 4-0 protest

21 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Monkcastle 8-1

7 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Kilbirnie 1-5

7 Oct Beith v Girvan 7-1

7 Oct Dalry v Irvine 2-1

7 Oct Mauchline v Newmilns 0-4

7 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Cumnock Springbank 5-3 abandoned due to crowd trouble after 80 mins, awarded to Cronberry

Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton wo-scr

Hurlford bye

 

Second round

28 Oct Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 4-3 friendly played due to ground conditions

11 Nov Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 2-2

18 Nov Saltcoats Victoria v Galston 5-3

28 Oct Hurlford v Cumnock Springbank 9-0     

28 Oct Lanemark v Dalry 2-4 friendly played due to ground conditions

11 Nov Lanemark v Dalry 2-2

18 Nov Dalry v Lanemark 6-4

Kilmarnock Athletic, Beith, Newmilns, Kilbirnie and Kilmarnock byes

 

Third round

18 Nov Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-0 

18 Nov Hurlford v Newmilns 2-0       

18 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 10-4 abandoned late in the game due to a break-in by the crowd but the result stood

25 Nov Dalry v Saltcoats Victoria 3-3

9 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 3-1 friendly played due to ground conditions

16 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 6-4

 

Semi-final

9 Dec Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-2

16 Dec Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-2

16 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Kilbirnie 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

24 Feb Hurlford v Saltcoats Victoria 2-2

17 Mar Hurlford v Saltcoats Victoria 2-1            

               

 

 

1894-95 Ayrshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

15 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 3-4

6 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-2    

15 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 5-0

6 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 5-4

15 Sep Kilbirnie v Hurlford 2-2          

6 Oct Hurlford v Kilbirnie 6-0

15 Sep Cronberry Eglinton v Dalry 2-2

6 Oct Dalry v Cronberry Eglinton 8-1

15 Sep Irvine v Girvan 11-1                

6 Oct Girvan v Irvine 0-5

15 Sep Monkcastle v Ayr  3-4             

6 Oct Ayr v Monkcastle 4-2

15 Sep Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 4-1

6 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Galston 5-4

15 Sep Kilmarnock v Lanemark 7-2   

6 Oct Kilmarnock v Lanemark 2-0

15 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 2-4

6 Oct Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-3

 

Second round – 2 legs

17 Nov Galston v Kilmarnock 4-4    

1 Dec Kilmarnock v Galston 6-0

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

17 Nov Beith v Irvine 3-3

1 Dec Irvine v Beith 5-1

17 Nov Dalry v Annbank 0-4

17 Nov Hurlford v Ayr 1-2

1 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 3-1

2 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-3         

9 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 5-4

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

16 Mar Ayr v Annbank 0-5

23 Mar Annbank v Ayr 6-1

16 Mar Irvine v Kilmarnock 0-3         

23 Mar Kilmarnock v Irvine 3-0 abandoned due to the weather

30 Mar Kilmarnck v Irvine 7-0

 

Final

Annbank and Kilmarnock refused to play the final at Warner Park, Stevenston, which had been stipulated as the venue by the Association. The cup and badges were withheld but the teams played a game for the Championship.

 

Unofficial final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

13 Apr Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-2

25 May Annbank v Kilmarnock 4-2

 

 

 

1895-96 Ayrshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

21 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Beith 5-1

5 Oct Beith v Stevenston Thistle 1-0

21 Sep Irvine v Saltcoats Victoria 1-3  

5 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Irvine 4-0

21 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr 3-0               

5 Oct Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-1

2 Nov Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-1 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

21 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-0            

5 Oct Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0

21 Sep Galston v Kilbirnie 6-5           

5 Oct Kilbirnie v Galston 0-1

21 Sep Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-0         

5 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 2-3

21 Sep Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-4     

5 Oct Kilmarnock v Hurlford 4-0

21 Sep Maybole v Lugar Boswell 5-4  

5 Oct Lugar Boswell v Maybole 1-2

21 Sep Girvan Athletic v Monkcastle 1-6

5 Oct Monkcastle v Girvan Athletic 8-2         

 

Second round – 2 legs

2 Nov Lanemark v Monkcastle 4-0

30 Nov Monkcastle v Lanemark 1-0

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

14 Dec Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle 5-0

11 Jan Stevenston Thistle v Lanemark 3-0

14 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

28 Dec Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2

8 Feb Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 0-1

14 Dec Kilmarnock v Saltcoats Victoria 11-1

28 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock 2-0 abandoned

25 Jan Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock 1-2

14 Dec Maybole v Galston 4-6

28 Dec Galston v Maybole 8-1           

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

15 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-3

29 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1

1 Feb Lanemark v Galston 1-0

29 Feb Galston v Lanemark 5-2         

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

28 May Kilmarnock v Galston 7-2

 

 

 

1896-97 Ayrshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

19 Sep Girvan v Lanemark 3-5

3 Oct Lanemark v Girvan 4-0

3 Oct Barkip v Ayr 0-3

10 Oct Ayr v Barkip 3-1

19 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell 2-2                                     

3 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-0

3 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 4-4

17 Oct Hurlford v Annbank 2-2

31 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 3-1 play-off at Cochrane Park, Irvine

19 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 1-0 one report gives 2-0

3 Oct Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-0 protested

31 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 3-3 at Beresford Park, Ayr

16 Sep Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 13-0 stopped at half-time

Saltcoats Victoria v Galston scr-wo

31 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock 1-2

14 Nov Kilmarnock v Beith 10-1

26 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1

3 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-2

26 Sep Maybole v Dalry 5-4                

3 Oct Dalry v Maybole 4-2

Monkcastle bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

21 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 2-2 stopped early but the result stood

28 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 0-2

31 Oct Monkcastle v Lugar Boswell 5-0

28 Nov Lugar Boswell v Monkcastle 2-0 stopped due to crowd invasion but the result stood

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

12 Dec Monkcastle v Ayr Parkhouse 0-1

26 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Monkcastle 9-1

12 Dec Galston v Ayr 0-2

26 Dec Ayr v Galston 7-0

12 Dec Lanemark v Kilmarnock 2-4 Lanemark later scratched

12 Dec Dalry v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2

26 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Dalry

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

6 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2

27 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0 also noted as 2-1

20 Feb Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-1

27 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr 4-1

 

Final

3 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-1 at Beresford Park, Ayr

24 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 3-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

 

 

1897-98 Ayrshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

18 Sep Annbank v Ayr 2-0                  

23 Oct Ayr v Annbank 1-1

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 7-2         

2 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock 2-3

18 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Monkcastle 1-1

2 Oct Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-3   

18 Sep Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

9 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark 5-0

18 Sep Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-5

2 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 7-0

18 Sep Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 1-3

2 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Beith 7-2

18 Sep Hurlford v Girvan 7-0

2 Oct Girvan v Hurlford 2-6               

18 Sep Maybole v Galston 2-5            

2 Oct Galston v Maybole 1-3

18 Sep Cronberry Eglinton v Barkip 5-0

2 Oct Barkip v Cronberry Eglinton 1-2

 

Second round – 2 legs

30 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

13 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

13 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Galston 4-1    

27 Nov Galston v Cronberry Eglinton 5-1

27 Nov Annbank v Stevenston Thistle 10-1 

11 Dec Stevenston Thistle v Annbank 3-1

27 Nov Kilwinning Eglinton v Hurlford 3-1

11 Dec Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-1

25 Dec Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-5 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

4 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-1

11 Dec Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 5-1

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

15 Jan Kilwinning Eglinton v Kilmarnock 3-4

29 Jan Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Eglinton 6-1

15 Jan Annbank v Galston 3-0           

22 Jan Galston v Annbank 3-0

29 Jan Galston v Annbank 2-1 at Station Park, Hurlford

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

26 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 9-3

 

 

 

1897-98 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round

27 Nov Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2

11 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 4-2

11 Dec Monkcastle v Girvan 10-2

30 Oct Irvine v Maybole 5-5

27 Nov Maybole v Irvine 2-3 protest

18 Dec Maybole v Irvine 10-0

11 Dec Lugar Boswell v Barkip 2-1      

Ayr v Lanemark scr-wo

 

Second round – 2 legs

25 Dec Stevenston Thistle v Maybole 6-2

15 Jan Maybole v Stevenston Thistle 3-3

15 Jan Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-3

22 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 4-2

29 Jan Monkcastle v Hurlford 1-1

5 Feb Hurlford v Monkcastle 5-2

25 Dec Cronberry Eglinton v Lugar Boswell 1-4

15 Jan Lugar Boswell v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

 

Third round – 2 legs

29 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Lugar Boswell 4-0 Lugar later scratched

29 Jan Stevenston Thistle v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-2

12 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Stevenston Thistle 3-1

5 Mar Hurlford v Annbank 3-6

Annbank v Hurlford

Kilwinning Eglinton bye

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

19 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

9 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-1

19 Mar Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-1

26 Mar Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 5-2

9 Apr Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton 8-1 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

16 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-1

 

1898-99 Ayrshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

17 Sep Monkcastle v Kilmarnock 2-5

1 Oct Kilmarnock v Monkcastle 10-0

17 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 0-2

22 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-4

17 Sep Ayr v Lanemark 4-1

15 Oct Lanemark v Ayr 5-1 declared void, Ayr had played their ‘A’ XI

22 Oct Lanemark v Ayr 1-3

17 Sep Girvan Athletic v Maybole 2-4

1 Oct Maybole v Girvan Athletic 2-0

24 Sep Beith v Galston 1-0

8 Oct Galston v Beith 7-2

15 Oct Hurlford v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-3

22 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 4-1

15 Oct Annbank v Irvine 3-1

22 Oct Irvine v Annbank 1-4

Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell wo-scr

 

Second round – 2 legs

29 Oct Annbank v Ayr 1-0

10 Dec Ayr v Annbank 5-1

29 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Maybole 5-2  

19 Nov Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

12 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-7                                        

24 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-1

26 Nov Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 3-5

24 Dec Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 3-2 game unfinished but result stood

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

11 Feb Galston v Ayr 4-1

18 Feb Ayr v Galston 6-3

4 Mar Galston v Ayr 1-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

11 Mar Galston v Ayr 2-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

4 Mar Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Eglinton 6-0 the teams agreed to play a one-off game which was played at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

1 Apr Kilmarnock v Galston 6-3

 

 

 

1898-99 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round – 2 legs

10 Dec Monkcastle v Girvan 8-0

31 Dec Girvan v Monkcastle 0-7

21 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Maybole 4-2 Parkhouse later scratched

7 Jan Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic stopped at half-time due to tha ground conditions

25 Feb Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-1

4 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 1-1

7 Jan Lanemark v Beith 0-1    

11 Feb Beith v Lanemark 0-2

24 Dec Irvine v Hurlford 4-0 Hurlford later scratched

Stevenston Thistle bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

11 Mar Monkcastle v Kilwinning Eglinton 0-1

1 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Monkcastle 4-2

4 Mar Maybole v Stevenston Thistle 5-2

18 Mar Stevenston Thistle v Maybole 0-3

11 Mar Irvine v Annbank 1-4

            Annbank v Irvine

Lanemark v Ayr wo-scr

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

8 Apr Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-2

15 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark 2-0

22 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark 1-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

1 Apr Annbank v Maybole 3-1

8 Apr Maybole v Annbank 1-3

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

6 May Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-1

1899-1900 Ayrshire Cup

First round – 2 legs

30 Sep Monkcastle v Girvan 3-0          

28 Oct Girvan v Monkcastle 5-6

30 Sep Irvine v Lugar Boswell 3-5       

Lugar Boswell v Irvine wo-disbanded Irvine had gone defunct by October 1899. Continuing financial problems were the main reasons for the club closing down. However, the emergent and very successful junior side, Irvine Meadow XI, saw the senior club as a direct rival for the town’s support and resources. A comment in the Irvine Herald summed this up, ‘Rather curious, isn’t it that at the Irvine FC meeting, a Meadow XI committee-man was the mover that the senior club be wound up’

30 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 3-2            

18 Nov Kilmarnock v Beith 8-1

30 Sep Maybole v Galston 3-3             

28 Oct Galston v Maybole 2-0

30 Sep Ayr v Annbank 1-3   

28 Oct Annbank v Ayr 1-0

14 Oct Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse 3-3

28 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 4-2

Stevenston Thistle v Kilmarnock Athletic wo-disbanded

Kilwinning Eglinton bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

25 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

23 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 2-0 stopped after 82 mins due to poor light

20 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-1

25 Nov Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock 2-2           

23 Dec Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 5-3

25 Nov Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 1-5

23 Dec Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton

2 Dec Galston v Monkcastle 5-0

23 Dec Monkcastle v Galston 3-3

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

27 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 1-2

24 Feb Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 1-2

3 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-2 at Somerset Park, Ayr

20 Jan Galston v Kilmarnock 2-2

24 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 3-1

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

24 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 4-0

 

 

 

1899-1900 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round – 2 legs

13 Jan Beith v Monkcastle 9-1

24 Feb Monkcastle v Beith 7-4

6 Jan  Kilwinning Eglinton v Maybole 2-2

          Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton

13 Jan Lanemark v Lugar Boswell 5-1

24 Feb Lugar Boswell v Lanemark 1-1

Stevenston Thistle v Irvine wo-disbanded

Ayr v Girvan scr-wo

 

Second round – 2 legs

10 Mar Annbank v Maybole 1-0

17 Mar Maybole v Annbank 2-2

3 Mar Beith v Stevenston Thistle 2-0 abandoned after 20 mins when a Stevenston player refused to leave the field. The match continued as a friendly, score 8-2

10 Mar Beith v Stevenston Thistle 2-2

17 Mar Stevenston Thistle v Beith 2-0

3 Mar Lanemark v Girvan 2-0

10 Mar Girvan v Lanemark 3-2

Galston bye

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

31 Mar Annbank v Stevenston Thistle 2-1

14 Apr Stevenston Thisle v Annbank 1-1

31 Mar Galston v Lanemark 3-1

14 Apr Lanemark v Galston 1-1

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

28 Apr Annbank v Galston 3-0

1900-01 Ayrshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

29 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 3-3

27 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr 1-3

20 Oct Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 1-3

27 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 3-3

29 Sep Annbank v Girvan 6-1

27 Oct Girvan v Annbank 1-3

29 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Maybole 1-1

27 Oct Maybole v Stevenston Thistle 0-1

29 Sep Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

27 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell 4-1

6 Oct Lanemark v Beith 2-1 stopped due to the weather

13 Oct Lanemark v Beith 2-2

27 Oct Beith v Lanemark 1-3

Hurlford and Kilwinning Monkcastle byes

 

Second round - 2 legs

1 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 8-0 Hurlford later scratched

24 Nov Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse 5-2

22 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 5-0

24 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Annbank 3-0

22 Dec Annbank v Stevenston Thistle 4-3

Kilwinning Monkcastle v Kilwinning Eglinton scr-wo

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

9 Feb Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr 3-1

16 Feb Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-0

2 Mar Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-0 at Warner Park, Stevenston

19 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 2-3

16 Feb Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

23 Mar Ayr v Stevenston Thistle 1-1

30 Mar Ayr v Stevenston Thistle 2-1

 

 

 

1900-01 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round - 2 legs

5 Jan Lugar Boswell v Maybole 1-2

9 Feb Maybole v Lugar Boswell 9-0

5 Jan Girvan v Hurlford 5-2

      Hurlford v Girvan

5 Jan Beith v Kilmarnock 2-3

16 Feb Kilmarnock v Beith 3-2

Annbank, Lanemark and Galston byes

 

Second round - 2 legs

2 Mar Lanemark v Kilmarnock 2-1

16 Mar Kilmarnock v Lanemark 7-1

9 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-3

16 Mar Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

2 Mar Hurlford v Galston 1-4

16 Mar Galston v Hurlford 1-0

2 Mar Maybole v Annbank 3-1

16 Mar Annbank v Maybole 1-2 stopped before time

 

Semi final- 2 legs

30 Mar Maybole v Galston 4-1

13 Apr Galston v Maybole 1-0

6 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Kilmarnock 2-0

13 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Kilmarnock 2-0

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

27 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Maybole 1-0

 

1901-02 Ayrshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

28 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr 0-1

26 Oct Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-1

28 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 3-1

26 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 4-3

28 Sep Hurlford v Beith 4-2

26 Oct Beith v Hurlford 3-0

Lugar Boswell v Stevenston Thistle scr-wo

Girvan v Galston scr-wo

Annbank, Lanemark and Maybole byes

 

Second round - 2 legs

23 Nov Ayr v Galston 2-1 Ayr later scratched due to fixture congestion

30 Nov Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 4-3

28 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Beith 3-2

18 Jan Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 0-0 at Warner Park, Stevenston

25 Jan Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 2-3 at Warner Park, Stevenston

23 Nov Maybole v Stevenston Thistle 1-2

21 Dec Stevenston Thistle v Maybole 1-1

23 Nov Lanemark v Annbank 0-0

11 Jan Annbank v Lanemark 1-1 abandoned

18 Jan Annbank v Lanemark 4-3

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

22 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-0

1 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 5-1 Stevenston sold their ground rights        

22 Feb Annbank v Galston 2-4

1 Mar Galston v Annbank 2-3

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

22 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 1-0

 

 

 

1901-02 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round - 2 legs

8 Mar Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 2-1 abandoned at half-time due to the weather

15 Mar Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 4-3

29 Mar Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton

15 Mar Beith v Stevenston Thistle 2-0

29 Mar Stevenston Thistle v Beith 1-6

8 Mar Hurlford v Lanemark 2-3

15 Mar Lanemark v Hurlford 0-0

Maybole v Ayr wo-scr

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

5 Apr Beith v Maybole 5-1

12 Apr Maybole v Beith 5-5 replay ordered

8 May Beith v Maybole 1-0 at Kilwinning

5 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark 4-0

            Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

26 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 2-1

1902-03 Ayrshire Cup

First round - 2 legs

27 Sep Maybole v Hurlford 6-2

25 Oct Hurlford v Maybole 2-1

27 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 3-1

25 Oct Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-0

27 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Galston 3-1

25 Oct Galston v Stevenston Thistle 6-0

Annbank v Kilmarnock wo-scr

Ayr v Lanemark scr-wo

Ayr Parkhouse bye

 

Second round - 2 legs

22 Nov Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 7-1

20 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 4-1

22 Nov Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton 0-1

20 Dec Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 1-2

31 Jan Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 1-2 at Somerset Park, Ayr

Maybole and Lanemark byes

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

24 Jan Galston v Lanemark 10-1

14 Feb Lanemark v  Galston 0-5

14 Feb Annbank v Maybole 3-1

21 Feb Maybole v Annbank 0-0

 

Final

21 Mar Galston v Annbank 4-3 protest, at Beresford Park, Ayr

11 Apr Galston v Annbank 1-1 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

18 Apr Galston v Annbank 2-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

 

 

1902-03 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round - 2 legs

7 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-1

14 Feb Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr Parkhouse 1-6

Beith v Stevenston Thistle wo-scr

Rest byes

 

Second round

Hurlford v Lanemark

Ayr Parkhouse, Maybole and Beith byes

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

28 Mar Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse 2-3

2 May Ayr Parkhouse v Maybole 2-0

Beith v Hurlford wo-scr

 

Final

9 May Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

14 May Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2 at Somerset Park, Ayr

27 Feb 1904  Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 3-0 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

1903-04 Ayrshire Cup

First round

26 Sep Kilwining Eglinton v Galston 3-3

31 Oct Galston v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-0 game stopped due to darkness

26 Sep Annbank v Beith 2-1

26 Sep Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse 0-3

Ayr v Hurlford scr-wo

Kilmarnock v Stevenston Thistle wo-scr

 

Beith protested to the Ayrshire Football Association stating that the draw for the competition was not legal as there had not been a quorum present at the meeting when the draw was made. This was upheld and the competition was re-drawn.

 

First round

21 Nov Maybole v Beith 0-1

21 Nov Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 2-0

21 Nov Galston v Hurlford 3-3

28 Nov Galston v Hurlford 1-1 stopped after 60 mins

26 Dec Galston v Hurlford 5-1

5 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

12 Dec Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 5-1

Kilmarnock v Stevenston Thistle wo-scr                

 

Second round

16 Jan Kilmarnock 'A' v Beith 1-1

5 Mar Beith v Kilmarnock 3-1

Ayr, Galston and Kilwinning Eglinton byes

 

Semi-final

20 Feb Ayr v Galston 0-3 abandoned after a pitch invasion, awarded to Galston

12 Mar Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 1-6

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

26 Mar Galston v Beith 4-1

 

 

 

1903-04 Ayrshire Consolation Cup

First round - 2 legs

Kilmarnock v Maybole scr-wo

20 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 4-2

12 Mar Hurlford v Annbank 0-3

Ayr Parkhouse bye

Kilwinning Eglinton exempt

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

16 Apr Maybole v Annbank 0-1

       Annbank v Maybole

16 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-0

23 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

7 May Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1

 

1904-05 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

First round

21 Jan Maybole v Kilmarnock  3-2

21 Jan Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1

21 Jan Ayr Academicals v Hurlford 0-1

Galston, Annbank, Ayr, Lanemark and Beith byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Maybole v Galston 2-1

4 Feb Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr 0-4

4 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 4-1

18 Feb Lanemark v Beith 2-2

4 Mar Beith v Lanemark 2-2

11 Mar Lanemark v Beith 0-1 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Ayr v Beith 0-1

18 Feb Annbank v Maybole 3-1

 

Final

1 Apr Annbank v Beith 0-0 at Beresford Park, Ayr

15 Apr Annbank v Beith 2-1 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

1904-05 Ayrshire Cup

First round

25 Mar Annbank v Ayr Academicals 1-1

8 Apr Ayr Academicals v Annbank 1-1

22 Apr Ayr Academicals v Annbank 0-2

25 Mar Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton

25 Mar Maybole v Beith 1-1

8 Apr Beith v Maybole 1-1

22 Apr Beith v Maybole 2-0 at Wellington Park, Hurlford

Ayr, Ayr Parkhouse, Galston, Kilmarnock and Lanemark byes

 

Second round

8 Apr Hurlford v Galston 0-2 

29 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Beith 2-2

6 May Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1

29 Apr Kilmarnock v Annbank 4-0

8 Apr Ayr v Lanemark 2-0

 

Semi-final

6 May Galston v Kilmarnock 1-2

13 May Ayr v Beith 3-0  

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

23 Sep 1905 Ayr v Kilmarnock 1-0

 

 

 

1905-06 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

First round

16 Dec Maybole v Ayr Academicals 1-0

23 Dec Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-2

23 Dec Girvan Athletic v Galston 2-1

25 Nov Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-0 protest, Kilmarnock later scratched

Annbank, Kilwinning Eglinton, Lanemark and Beith byes

 

Second round

20 Jan Girvan Athletic v Annbank 1-4 stopped due to darkness

3 Feb Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-2

20 Jan Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse 0-6 abd after 65 mins due to bad weather

Hurlford v Beith wo-scr

 

Semi-final

3 Feb Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 2-4

17 Feb Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-0

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

24 Feb Hurlford v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0 ()

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1905-06 Ayrshire Cup

First round

3 Mar Girvan Athletic v Ayr 2-5

3 Mar Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-0 

 

Second round

17 Mar Ayr v Galston 1-0      

24 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr Academical   3-1     

17 Mar Maybole v Hurlford 2-4     

              Lanemark v Annbank 

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Ayr v Annbank  2-1

31 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford 3-0

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

28 Apr Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0

 

1906-07 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

First round

8 Sep Kilmarnock v Girvan 4-1

15 Sep Annbank v Maybole 3-2

15 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 1-3

8 Sep Galston v Hurlford 0-1

Lanemark v Ayr Academical wo-scr

Ayr and Ayr Parkhouse exempt

 

Second round

29 Sep Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-4

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

6 Oct Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-0

6 Oct Beith v Lanemark 1-1 stopped early due to darkness as Lanemark had arrived late

13 Oct Beith v Lanemark 1-0

 

Final

20 Oct Kilmarnock v Beith 1-1 at Somerset Park, Ayr

3 Nov Kilmarnock v Beith 3-0 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1906-07 Ayrshire Cup

First round

2 Mar Girvan Athletic v Maybole 2-4 protest

9 Mar Girvan Athletic v Maybole 0-5

2 Mar Galston v Kilmarnock ‘A’ 0-0

9 Mar Kilmarnock v Galston 5-1

2 Mar Ayr v Ayr Academicals  6-0

2 MarAnnbank v Beith 2-4

Ayr Parkhouse, Hurlford, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark byes

 

2nd round

16 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 0-2

16 Mar Maybole v Beith 1-2

16 Mar Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton  2-0

23 Mar Lanemark v Kilmarnock 3-2

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Lanemark v Ayr  1-0

30 Mar Beith v Hurlford 0-0

6 Apr Hurlford v Beith  4-1

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

30 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark 3-1

 

 

 

1907-08 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

First round

14 Sep Beith v Ayr 5-1

14 Sep Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 8-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

28 Sep Girvan v Galston Athletic

28 Sep Beith v Lanemark 4-0

5 Oct  Hurlford v Annbank 4-2

12 Oct Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1

 

Semi-final

12 Oct Beith v Hurlford 3-1

26 Oct Galston v Maybole 1-0

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

23 Nov Galston v Beith 1-0 ()

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1907-08 Ayrshire Cup

First round

29 Feb Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1

11 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 5-2

7 Mar Annbank v Maybole  2-1

7 Mar Beith v Girvan Athletic 3-0

Galston, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark byes

 

Second round

18 Apr Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1      

25 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-1

14 Mar Galston v Hurlford 4-0

14 Mar Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-0

14 Mar Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-0

 

Semi-final

4 Apr Kilmarnock v Beith 2-0

15 Aug 1908 Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 1-2

 

Final

29 Aug 1908 Galston v Kilmarnock 2-2 at Somerset Park, Ayr

26 Sep 1908 Galston v Kilmarnock 2-1  at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

 

 

1908-09 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

First round

12 Sep Annbank v Lanemark

12 Sep Girvan Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 3-2

Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton wo-scr

Rest byes

 

Second round

26 Sep Maybole v Hurlford 1-1

3 Oct Hurlford v Maybole 2-0

3 Oct Ayr v Annbank

10 Oct Annbank v Ayr 2-0

10 Oct Beith v Galston 1-2

 

Semi-final

17 Oct Galston v Annbank 5-2

10 Oct Hurlford v Girvan Athletic 2-2

17 Oct Girvan Athletic v Hurlford 2-5

 

Final at Riverside Park, Galston

28 Nov Galston v Hurlford 3-2

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

1908-09 Ayrshire Cup

First round

6 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Maybole 2-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

20 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 1-1

27 Feb Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

20 Feb Beith v Lanemark 0-1 game unfinished,  crowd invaded park

27 Feb Girvan Athletic v Galston  3-6

13 Mar Hurlford v Annbank 1-1

20 Mar Annbank v Hurlford    DRAW

27 Mar Hurlford v Annbank 2-1

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Ayr v Galston 3-1 abandoned due to ground conditions

13 Mar Ayr v Galston 2-1

3 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark  3-0

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

17 Apr Hurlford v Ayr 1-1

24 Apr Hurlford v Ayr 1-0

 

 

 

1909-10 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

 

Ann

Bei

Gal

Girv

Hurl

Lane

May

Annbank

 

 

27 Nov

28 Aug

13 Nov

Beith

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Aug

 

Galston

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Sep

 

Girvan Athletic

11 Sep

 

 

9 Oct

4-1

28 Aug

16 Oct

1-1

Hurlford

25 Sep

3-1

 

21 Aug

 

11 Sep

1-1

30 Oct

13-2

Lanemark

21 Aug

 

 

25 Sep

6  Nov

1-1

27 Nov

1-1

Maybole

11 Sep

 

 

21 Aug

1-0

23 Oct

2-2

27 Nov

1-1

 

Semi-final
18 Dec Maybole v Hurlford 0-1
18 Dec Lanemark v Girvan Athletic 3-0

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
4 Jan Hurlford v Lanemark 1-0

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1909-10 Ayrshire Cup

First round

5 Feb Kilmarnock v Annbank   8-1

12 Feb Girvan Athletic v Maybole  1-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

12 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr 1-2

12 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 1-1

5 Mar Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse  0-2

12 Feb Beith v Galston 2-2

19 Feb Galston v Beith 3-1

26 Feb Maybole v Hurlford 1-0

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Ayr v Maybole  6-0

19 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 3-0

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

9 AprAyr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-0

 

1910-11 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Lane

Mayb

Annbank

26 Nov

3-2

20 Aug

Girvan Athletic

27 Aug

1-1

19 Nov

1-0

24 Sep

0-1

20 Aug

2-1

Hurlford

10 Sep

0-1

8 Oct

2-1

12 Nov

1-0

29 Oct

1-2

Lanemark

5 Nov

1-1

15 Oct

0-1

27 Aug

8 Oct

4-2

Maybole

24 Sep

1-4

10 Sep

0-1

15 Oct

3-3

22 Oct

6-0

 

12 Nov Annbank v Girvan 1-2 was replayed

10 Dec Maybole v Girvan 3-0 was billed as a Qualifying tie

 

Play-off

3 Dec Hurlford v Maybole 4-0 (at Ayr)

 

Semi-final
            Girvan Athletic v Lanemark
17 Dec Annbank v Hurlford 1-1

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr
3 Jan Hurlford v Girvan Athletic 2-1

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1910-11 Ayrshire Cup

First round

11 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

25 Feb Ayr United v Beith 1-1

11 Mar Beith v Ayr United 1-1

25 Mar Ayr United v Beith  3-1

18 Feb Maybole v Girvan Athletic 2-2

25 Feb Girvan Athletic v Maybole 2-2

11 Mar Girvan Athletic v Maybole  3-1 at Beresford Park, Ayr

25 Feb Annbank v Lanemark 0-1

25 Feb Galston v Hurlford 1-1

4 Mar Hurlford v Galston 2-0

 

Semi-final

15 Apr Girvan Athletic v Ayr United 1-4

18 Mar Hurlford v Lanemark 0-0

25 Mar Lanemark v Hurlford 0-2

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

22 Apr Hurlford v Ayr United 3-2  

 

 

 

1911-12 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Kil

Lane

May

Annbank

19 Aug

4-2

10 Feb

1-0

Girvan Athletic

23 Sep

0-2

26 Aug

3-2

7 Oct

3-1

14 Oct

2-1

Hurlford

14 Oct

1-1

18 Nov

3-2

16 Dec

1-0

26 Aug

4-3

Kilmarnock ‘A’

30 Dec

4-0

19 Aug

1-2

2 Dec

1-0

16 Sep

1-0

Lanemark

18 Nov

3-0

30 Sep

4-1

21 Oct

1-1

Maybole

26 Aug

0-0

11 Nov

1-2

7 Oct

0-?

4 Nov

3-2

 

Semi-final  all at Ayr
27 Jan Girvan Athletic v Hurlford 3-2 )
10 Feb Annbank v Kilmarnock 1-0

 

Final at Ayr
9 Mar Annbank v Girvan Athletic 2-2
16 Mar Annbank v Girvan Athletic 2-0

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1911-12 Ayrshire Cup

First round

17 Feb Hurlford v Maybole 6-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

17 Feb Lanemark v Beith 2-0

24 Feb Girvan Athletic v Annbank 3-0

2 Mar Hurlford v Kilmarnock 0-0

30 Mar Hurlford v Kilmarnock 5-2

9 Mar Galston v Ayr United 0-1

 

Semi-final

6 Apr Ayr United v Girvan Athletic  7- 0

6 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark  3-0

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

27 Apr Ayr United v Hurlford  2-0

1912-13 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

 

Ann

Bei

Gal

Girv

Hur

Lane

May

Annbank

17 Aug

0-0

4 Jan

0-0**

14 Sep

5-4

19 Oct

5-1

21 Dec

3-1

2 Nov

6-1

Beith

16 Nov

3-0

28 Sep

5 Oct

2-2

24 Aug

3-1

26 Oct

1-1

21 Sep

5-0

Galston

23 Nov

6-3

2 Nov

4-0

21 Dec

9-2

17 Aug

1-2

5 Oct

4-2

7 Dec

5-0

Girvan Athletic

26 Oct

2-3

7 Dec

4-1

24 Aug

3-3

2 Nov

1-1

28 Sep

3-0

17 Aug

3-1

Hurlford

7 Dec

3-1

12 Oct

4-0

26 Oct

1-0

9 Nov

6-1

14 Sep

3-0

23 Nov

2-0

Lanemark

24 Aug

1-2

4 Jan

0-0*

9 Nov

2-3

31 Aug

3-2

14 Dec

1-0

12 Oct

3-1

Maybole

28 Sep

14 Dec

6-0

16 Nov

3-1

19 Oct

0-0

31 Aug

2-4

28 Dec

1-2

 

*at Hurlford
**at Ayr

 

Play-off
22 Feb Beith v Lanemark 3-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

Semi-final
8 Mar Beith v Hurlford 4-4 at Galston, Beith were later disq for refusing to replay tie on the scheduled date
12 Apr Galston v Annbank 1-0 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
3 Jan 1914 Galston v Hurlford 1-0

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 



1912-13 Ayrshire Cup

First round

1 Feb Girvan Athletic v Kilmarnock 2-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

15 Feb Ayr United v Annbank  3-2

22 Feb Girvan Athletic v Hurlford 2-1

8 Mar Lanemark v Galston 2-4

5 Apr Maybole v Beith 1-3

 

Semi-final

19 Apr Beith v Ayr United 1-1

26 Apr Ayr United v Beith 3-0

5 Apr Galston v Girvan Athletic  6-2

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

4 Oct 1913 Galston v Ayr United 3-3

22 Nov 1913 Galston v Ayr United  2-1

 

 

 

1913-14 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Lane

May

Annbank

 

Girvan Athletic

18 Oct

1-0

22 Nov

0-2

11 Oct

3-0

Hurlford

23 Aug

4-0

Lanemark

16 Aug

1-2

25 Oct

5-0

8 Nov

6-0

Maybole

25 Oct

3-4

15 Nov

3-2

27 Sep

2-4

 

Semi-final
31 Jan Girvan Athletic v  Hurlford 0-2 at Irvine
7 Feb Lanemark v Annbank 0-2 at Galston

 

Final at Warner Park,  Stevenston
18 Apr Hurlford v Annbank 3-0

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1913-14 Ayrshire Cup

First round

14 Feb Hurlford v Annbank 2-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Beith v Lanemark 1-3

21 Feb Maybole v Hurlford 2-7

28 Feb Girvan Athletic v Stevenston United  0-1

7 Mar Galston v Kilmarnock 3-0

 

Semi-final

14 Mar Stevenston United v Hurlford  3-0

21 Mar Lanemark v Galston 2-2

28 Mar Galston v Lanemark 5-3

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

11 Apr Galston v Stevenston United 3-2

 

 

 

1914-15 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

 

Ann

Ard Ac

Bei

Girv

Hur

Lane

May

Annbank

 

24 Oct

Ardrossan Academy FP

29 Aug

1-6

22 Aug

1-1

Beith

 

15 Aug

Girvan Athletic

14 Nov

24 Oct

22 Aug

2-1

15 Aug

1-1

Hurlford

29 Aug

4-1

10 Oct

2-0

21 Nov

7-0

Lanemark

 

Maybole

22 Aug

1-1

3 Oct

8-1

24 Oct

2-5

 

Semi-final
30 Jan Hurlford v Girvan Athletic 3-0 at Ayr
30 Jan Lanemark v Annbank 1-1 at Galston

 

Final
3 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark 0-0 at Ayr
10 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark 2-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1914-15 Ayrshire Cup

First round

                 Galston v Annbank

23 Jan Beith v Hurlford 3-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

6 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 2-1

6 Feb Stevenston United v Lanemark 1-0

20 Feb Girvan Athletic v Maybole     DRAW

            Maybole v Girvan Athletic     DRAW

            Girvan Athletic v Maybole      DRAW

            Girvan Athletic v Maybole

            Beith v Ardrossan Academy FP

 

Semi-final

            Beith v Stevenston United        DRAW

27 Feb Stevenston United v Beith 4-2

27 Mar Girvan Athletic v Kilmarnock ‘A’ 0-2

 

Final at Riverside Park, Galston

17 Apr Stevenston United v Kilmarnock 0-0

24 Apr Stevenston United v Kilmarnock 2-1

 

 

 

1915-1919 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

No competition

 

 

 

1915-1919 Ayrshire Cup

No competition

1919-20 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

 

25 Oct Girvan Athletic v Lanemark 3-1
31 Jan Girvan Ath v Maybole 6-1
28 Feb Beith v Girvan Athletic 2-1

 

Competition unfinished

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1919-20 Ayrshire Cup

First round

14 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock ‘A’   2-1 

Rest byes

 

Second round

        Lanemark v Maybole

        Girvan Athletic v Beith

        Hurlford v Stevenston United

        Annbank v Galston

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Beith v Galston 1-1

20 Mar Galston v Beith 3- 2

         Lanemark or Maybole v Stevenston United

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

10 Apr Stevenston United v Galston 1-0

 

 

 

1920-21 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

No competition

 

 

 

1920-21 Ayrshire Cup

First round

19 Feb Galston v Girvan Athletic 8-1

 

Semi-final

        

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

2 Apr Kilmarnock ‘A’  v Ayr United ‘A’

 

 

 

1921-22 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

Semi-final
22 Oct Stevenston United v Beith 3-1
22 Oct Hurlford v Galston 1-0

 

Final
10 Dec Stevenston United v Hurlford 1-0

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

1921-22 Ayrshire Cup

First round

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Galston 3-1

18 Sep Girvan Athletic v Steveston United 0-2 

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Stevenston United v Hurlford  2-0

4 Mar Kilmarnock v Beith  2-1

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

25 Mar Kilmarnock v Stevenston United 5-2

 

 

 

1922-23 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup
First round
21 Oct Beith v Galston 1-0
28 Oct Hurlford v Kilmarnock ‘A’ 2-??

Final
18 Nov Kilmarnock ‘A’ v Beith 3-2

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1922-23 Ayrshire Cup

First round

24 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 4-2 

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Kilmarnock v Hurlford 6-1

24 Feb Beith v Ayr United 1-2

 

Final

24 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr United 5-0

 

 

 

1923-24 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup
First round
17 Nov Ayr United ‘A’  v Kilmarnock ‘A’ 4-0

Beith v Galston

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

16 Apr Ayr United ‘A’ v Galston

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1923-24 Ayrshire Cup

First round

17 Apr Galston v Ayr United  2-0

            Beith v Kilmarnock

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

30 Apr Beith v Galston 1-0

 

 

 

1924-25 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup
First round
10 Jan Ayr United ‘A’ v Kilmarnock ‘A’ 2-2
4 Apr Kilmarnock ‘A’ v Ayr United ‘A’ 1-0

          Beith v Galston

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock
14 Apr Galston v Kilmarnock 4-1

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 

 

 

1924-25 Ayrshire Cup

First round

          Beith v Ayr United

          Ayr United v Beith

27 Apr Ayr United v Beith 4-2                                                       

          Kilmarnock v Galston

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

           Galston v Ayr United

 

1925-26 Ayrshire Qualifying Cup
First round

 

 

 

Final - 2 legs
16 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 1-3
6 Feb Kilmarnock v Beith 5-2

 

Note that all clubs qualified for the Ayrshire Cup

 



1925-26 Ayrshire Cup

First round

10 Apr Ayr United v Galston  7-1

17 Apr Beith v Kilmarnock  4-1

 

Final – 2 legs

24 Apr Beith v Ayr United 2-3

28 Apr Ayr United  v Beith  0-1

18 Aug 1926 Ayr United v Beith  4-1 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

 

 

1926-27 Ayrshire Cup

First round

19 Mar Ayr United v Beith 1-2

             Kilmarnock v Galston

 

Final
23 Apr Beith v Kilmarnock 3-0

 

 

 

1927-28 Ayrshire Cup

First round

 

 

 

Final

           Kilmarnock v Beith

1928-29 Ayrshire Cup

First round

 

 

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

18 Sep 1929 Ayr United v Kilmarnock 5-1

1929-30 Ayrshire Cup

First round

10 Sep 1930 Kilmarnock v Ayr United 5-3

          Galston v Beith

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

25 Oct 1930 Kilmarnock v Beith 3-1

 

 

 

1930-31 Ayrshire Cup

First round

1 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-2

         Beith v Galston

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

27 Apr Kilmarnock v Beith 5-1

 

 

 

1931-32 Ayrshire Cup

First round

27 Apr Kilmarnock v Galston 7-5

            Ayr United v Beith

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

17 Aug 1932 Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-0

 

 

 

1932-33 Ayrshire Cup

First round

29 Apr Ayr United v Galston 4-3

            Kilmarnock v Beith

 

Final

10 Feb 1934 Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-1

 

 

 

1933-34 Ayrshire Cup

No competition

1934-35 Ayrshire Cup

First round

            Kilmarnock v Beith

30 Apr Ayr United v Galston 4-3

 

Final

2 Oct 1935 Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-3

21 Apr 1936 Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-8

 

1935-36 Ayrshire Cup

First round

4 Sep Galston v Kilmarnock 2-3

            Ayr United v Beith

 

Final

19 Apr 1937 Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

26 Apr 1937 Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-2

 

 

 

1936-37 Ayrshire Cup

No competition

1937-38 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Beith

8 Sep Ayr United v Galston 4-2

26 Apr Galston v Ayr United 1-2

 

Final

31 Aug 1938 Ayr United v Beith 7-1

 

 

 

1938-39 Ayrshire Cup

First round

 

 

 

Final

30 Aug 1939 Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-2

30 Sep 1939 Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-1

 

 

 

1939-1946 Ayrshire Cup

No competiiton

1946-47 Ayrshire Cup

16 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-2

 

 

1947-1949 Ayrshire Cup

No competition

 

 

 

1949-50 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

24 Aug Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

7 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2

 

 

 

1950-51 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

30 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-0

5 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-3

 

1951-52 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

26 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-0

5 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-0

 

 

 

1952-53 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

29 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-1

2 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-0

 

1953-54 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

28 Apr Kilmarnock v  Ayr United 2-1

1 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-3

 

 

 

1954-55 Ayrshire Cup

2 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-0

 

1957-58 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

7 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-0

23 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

 

 

 

1958-59 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

25 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-2

2 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

 

1959-60 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

11 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0

7 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

 

 

 

1960-61 Ayrshire Cup

19 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-3

1961-62 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

17 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

30 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 5-0

 

 

 

1963-63 Ayrshire Cup

Competition unfinished

1963-64 Ayrshire Cup

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1964-65 Ayrshire Cup

26 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-1

 

1965-66 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

1 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-0

4 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-0

 

 

 

1966-67 Ayrshire Cup

Competition unfinished

 

1967-68 Ayrshire Cup

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

1968-69 Ayrshire Cup

          Ayr United v Kilmarnock

1969-70 Ayrshire Cup

24 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-0

 

 

 

1970-71 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

         Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

1 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-1, 4-5 pens

 

 

 

1971-72 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

25 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-0

3 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-0

 

 

 

1972-73 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

2 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-0

47 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

 

1973-74 Ayrshire Cup

8 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-1, 5-4 pens

 

 

 

1974-75 Ayrshire Cup

28 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-0

 

1975-76 Ayrshire Cup

2 legs

4 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-3

5 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-0

 

 

 

1976-77 Ayrshire Cup

First round

3 May Ayr United v Girvan Amateurs 1-0

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

9 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-2 aet (90 mins 1-1), 5-6 pens

 

 

 

1977-78 Ayrshire Cup

First round

6 Sep Kilmarnock v Girvan Amateurs 6-1

Ayr United bye

 

Final

16 Aug 1978 Ayr United v Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

 

 

 

1978-79 Ayrshire Cup

First round

18 Dec Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

Girvan bye

 

Final

5 May Kilmarnock v Girvan 4-0

 

1979-80 Ayrshire Cup

First round

3 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

Girvan bye

 

Final – 2 legs

19 Mar Ayr United v Girvan 4-2

30 Apr Girvan v Ayr United 0-6

 

 

 

1980-81 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final – 2 legs

10 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-1

22 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0

 

1981-82 Ayrshire Cup

First round

11 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

Girvan bye

 

Final

          Kilmarnock v Girvan

 

1982-83 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

10 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0

 

 

 

1983-84 Ayrshire Cup

First round

26 Oct Ayr United v Girvan 10-0

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

10 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-2

 

 

 

1984-85 Ayrshire Cup

First round

8 Apr Girvan v Ayr United 0-8

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

13 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-2

1985-86 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

6 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-2

 

1986-87 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

11 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-3

 

 

 

1987-88 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

10 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-2

1988-89 Ayrshire Cup

First round

           Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

15 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2

 

 

 

1989-90 Ayrshire Cup

First round

2 May Ayr United v Girvan 7-0

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

8 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1 aet

 

 

1990-91 Ayrshire Cup

First round

1 May Ayr United v Girvan 8-1

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

13 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

 

 

 

1991-92 Ayrshire Cup

First round

             Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

22 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-0

 

1992-93 Ayrshire Cup

First round

30 Aug Girvan v Ayr United 0-6

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

13 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-2

 

 

 

1993-94 Ayrshire Cup

First round

            Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

12 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 3-3 aet, 3-2 pens

 

 

 

1994-95 Ayrshire Cup

First round

9 Nov Ayr United v Girvan 6-0

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

17 Dec Ayr United v Kilmarnock 4-3

 

1995-96 Ayrshire Cup

First round

            Kilmarnock v Girvan 8-1

Ayr United bye

 

Final

6 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0

 

 

 

1996-97 Ayrshire Cup

First round

23 Apr  Ayr United v Girvan 7-0

Kilmarnock bye

 

Final

13 May Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-0

 

1997-98 Ayrshire Cup

First round

            Kilmarnock v Girvan

Ayr United bye

 

Final

13 May Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-2

 

 

 

 

 

2003-04 West Sound Trophy

11 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0

 

 

 

2003-04 West Sound Trophy

24 Jul Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2, 5-4 pens

2003-04 West Sound Trophy

23 Jul Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-0