Ayrshire Junior League & Cup Competitions

 

This page includes the following leagues and associated cups

 

the Ayr Junior League

the Ayrshire Junior League (1892-93, 1894-95 and 1928-1931 versions)

the Cumnock & District Junior League

the Kilmarnock & District Junior League

the Vale of Doon Junior League

the Annbank & District Junior League

 

 

 

the Ayrshire Southern Junior League Shield

 

the North Ayrshire Junior League

the Northern District Junior League

the Irvine & District Junior League

the South Ayrshire Junior League

the Ayrshire Southern Junior League

the Western Junior League

the Western Intermediate League

the Western League (1931-1968 version)

 

the Western Junior League Cup

the Western Intermediate League Cup

the Western League Cup

the Vernon Trophy

the Moore Trophy

 

 

 

Page created: 22 November 2020

Updates Planned: Pre WWI leagues to be further researched and Western League Goals Columns to be augmented

 

In 1891 the Irvine & District Junior FA was formed and the following year they made an attempt at introducing a league competition known as the Ayrshire Junior League. Unfortunately very few games went ahead and the idea was dropped. It was reformed in November 1894 but this also petered out. A proposal for a new league was discussed by the IDJFA at the end of August 1900. At the Fullarton Hotel in Irvine a motion was narrowly passed in favour by four votes to three. Clearly some of the prominent clubs in the association were not interested and did not take part. The project was not entirely successful and after one season the league was suspended. In the intervening period up to season 1907-08 a number of clubs attempted to start up leagues covering a wider area of northern Ayrshire. These leagues were known as the Ayrshire Junior League, formed at the Fullerton Hotel in July 1902, (1902-1905), the North Ayrshire Junior League (1903-04) and the Northern District Junior League (1904-1907). After three seasons of minimal interest from the public and the clubs alike, the Ayrshire Junior League was abandoned. The North Ayrshire Junior League ended after one season when three of its prominent clubs left to join the new Northern District League. The Northern District League, in turn, was wound up as a result of the IDJFA looking for a smaller and more profitable league involving only what they regarded as the better gate drawing clubs. This inevitably led to much ill feeling between the clubs in the new Irvine & District Junior League and those rejected from what they grudgingly called the 'select eight'.

 

An Ayr Junior League was founded in 1893 but wound up in a year later. The Ayr & District Junior League formed in 1896 and would exist into the 1920s.

 

Formed in 1895, the Kilmarnock & District Junior League existed until after the Great war, but by then it had been largely superseded by the formation of the Western Junior League. Initially only clubs in the direct vicinity of the town could join, but as the number of clubs thinned out, this was extended to a 10 mile radius. In an attempt at generating more funds, in 1904 it was decided to have a play-off between the top two clubs to decide the championship.

The early league tables (1899-1903) were researched by Stuart Robertson, the other seasons' memberships were taken from John Aitken's book 'West of Scotland Juniors 1885-2005'.

 

A Cumnock & District Junior League first appeared in 1902-03 and was competed for until the Great War.

 

The South Ayrshire Junior League was formed in 1920 by members of the Ayr & District Junior League (founded 1899) and the remnants of the Cumnock & District Junior League, which had been in abeyance since 1914.

In 1926 the League absorbed the Ayr & District Junior League and was renamed the Ayrshire Southern League and formed into two sections based on geographical location, the winners of both sections to play off for the championship.

In the close season of the 1927-28 the Ayr & District Junior League had been recruiting clubs to their fold so the league could make a comeback, and a number of the South Ayrshire Junior League clubs had been taking an interest. This would have led the League with only three clubs, so the secretary Mr Blair held a number of meetings with the Scottish Junior FA and the Ayr & District Junior League and managed to amalgamate the two bodies under the name the Ayrshire Junior League, as it was the only league in the county still loyal to the SJFA during the Intermediate dispute and was to be the name of the league from 1928-1931. For the final season, 1931-32, it reverted back to South Ayrshire League as by then all the Ayr clubs had folded.

 

The Western Junior League was formed in 1919 and initially included Renfrewshire clubs but these soon left for the Glasgow Junior League or Scottish Junior League and the league became a more-or-less Ayrshire competition. Between 1927 and 1931 the clubs became embroiled in the Intermediate dispute and the league was renamed the Western Intermediate League, those clubs that weren't involved joining the South Ayrshire Junior League. After the dispute the remaining South Ayrshire Junior League clubs were admitted over the 1930s and by then the league was the last remaining Junior league in Ayrshire. In 1968, under the Scottish Junior FA's reorganisation, the league lost its remaining Renfrewshire clubs was renamed the Ayrshire Region Junior League.

 

 

Winners

 

Ayrshire Junior League (1)

1892-93 unfinished

 

Ayr Junior League

1893-94 Ayr Rosebank

 

Ayrshire Junior League (2)

1894-95

 

Ayrshire Junior League (3)

1897-98

 

Ayrshire Junior League (4)

1899-00

1900-01 Stewarton Cunninghame

1901-02 no competition

1902-03 unfinished

1903-04 Kilwinning Rangers

1904-05

 

North Ayrshire Junior League

1903-04 unfinished

 

Northern District Junior League

1904-05 unfinished

1905-06 Kilwinning Rangers

1906-07

 

Irvine & District Junior League

1907-08 Kilwinning Rangers

1908-09 Kilwinning Rangers

1909-10 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1910-11 Irvine Meadow XI

1911-12 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1912-13 Saltcoats Victoria

1913-14 Kilwinning Rangers

1914-15 unfinished

1915-16 unfinished

1916-17 Stevenston Thistle

1917-1919 no competition

1919-20 Irvine Victoria

Ayr & District Junior League

1896-97

1897-98

1898-99

1899-00

1900-01 Ayr Fort

1901-02 St Quivox United

1902-03 Ayr Ashfield

1903-04 Ayr Woodfield

1904-05 Kyle Swifts

1905-06 Ayr Fort

1906-07 Ayr Victoria

1907-08 Ayr Fort

1908-09 Ayr Fort

1909-10 Ayr Fort

1910-11 Ayr Fort

1911-12 Annbank Thistle

1912-13 Mossblown Strollers

1913-14 Dunaskin Lads

1914-15 Burnfoothill Primrose

1915-16 no competition

1916-17 Burnfoothill Primrose

1917-1919 no competition

1919-20 Burnfoothill Primrose

1920-21 Burnfoothill Primrose

1921-22 Annbank Primrose

 

 

Cumnock & District Junior League

1902-03

1903-1907 no competition

1907-08 Cronberry Eglinton

1908-09 Glenbuck Athletic

1909-10 Cronberry Eglinton

1910-11 Muirkirk Athletic

1911-12 Lugar Boswell

1912-13 Glenbuck Cherrypickers

1913-14 Glenbuck Cherrypickers

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock & District Junior League

1895-96

1896-97

1897-98

1898-99 Shawbank

1899-00 Crosshouse

1900-01 Darvel

1901-02 Woodend

1902-03 Galston Athletic

1903-04 Shawbank

1904-05 Darvel

1905-06 Darvel

1906-07 Rugby XI

1907-08 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1908-09 St Joseph's Hibernian

1909-10 Riccarton Bluebell

1910-11 Riccarton Bluebell

1911-12 Kilmarnock Juniors

1912-13 Dreghorn

1913-14 St Joseph's Hibernian

1914-15 Kilmarnock Juniors

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Riccarton Bluebell

1920-21 Troon Athletic

 

 

 

 

Vale of Doon Junior League

1908-09

 

Annbank & District Junior League

1908-09

South Ayrshire Junior League

1920-21 Auchinleck Talbot

1921-22 New Cumnock United

1922-23 New Cumnock United

1923-24 New Cumnock United

1924-25 Muirkirk Athletic

1925-26 Cumnock

 

Ayrshire Southern Junior League

1926-27 Lugar Boswell

1927-28 Cronberry Eglinton

 

Ayrshire Junior League (5)

1928-29 Kello Rovers

1929-30 Cumnock

1930-31 Glenafton Athletic

 

 

South Ayrshire Junior League

1931-32 Glenafton Athletic

 

 

South Ayrshire Junior League Shield

1923-24 Muirkirk Athletic

1924-25 Kello Rovers

 

Western Junior League

1919-20 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1920-21 Kilwinning Rangers

1921-22 Irvine Meadow XI

1922-23 Kilwinning Rangers

1923-24 Saltcoats Victoria

1924-25 Ardeer Thistle

1925-26 Saltcoats Victoria

1926-27 Saltcoats Victoria

 

Western Intermediate League

1927-28 Kilwinning Rangers

1928-29 Irvine Meadow XI

1929-30 Kilwinning Eglinton

1930-31 Kilwinning Rangers

 

Western League

1931-32 Kilwinning Rangers

1932-33 Irvine Meadow XI

1933-34 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1934-35 Glenafton Athletic

1935-36 Cumnock

1936-37 Cumnock

1937-38 Johnstone Athletic

1938-39 Saltcoats Victoria

1939-40 Johnstone Athletic

1940-41 Ardeer Recreation

1941-42 Ardeer Recreation

1942-43 Ardeer Recreation

1943-44 Ardeer Recreation

1944-45 Ardeer Recreation

1945-46 Saltcoats Victoria

1946-47 Neilston

1947-48 Kilbirnie Ladeside

1948-49 Irvine Meadow XI

1949-50 Kilbirnie Ladeside

1950-51 Irvine Meadow XI

1951-52 Kilbirnie Ladeside

1952-53 Cumnock

1953-54 Lugar Boswell Thistle

1954-55 Irvine Meadow XI

1955-56 Lugar Boswell Thistle

1956-57 Irvine Meadow XI

1957-58 Irvine Meadow XI

1958-59 Glenafton Athletic

1959-60 Ardeer Thistle

1960-61 Irvine Meadow XI

1961-62 Glenafton Athletic

1962-63 Glenafton Athletic

1963-64 Glenafton Athletic

1964-65 Beith

1965-66 Kilwinning Rangers

1966-67 Darvel

1967-68 Kilbirnie Ladeside

 

Western Junior League Cup

1922-23 Dreghorn

1923-24 Kilbirnie Ladeside

1924-25 Ardeer Thistle

1925-26 Ardeer Thistle

1926-27 Saltcoats Victoria

 

Western Intermediate League Cup

1927-28 Irvine Meadow XI

1928-29 Irvine Meadow XI

1929-30 Kilwinning Rangers

1930-31 Darvel

 

Western League Cup

1931-32 Kilwinning Ladeside

1932-33 Saltcoats Victoria

1933-34 Dalry Thistle

1934-35 Glenafton Athletic

1935-36 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1936-37 Cumnock

1937-38 Saltcoats Victoria

1938-39 Kilwinning Ladeside

1939-40 Ardeer Recreation

1940-41 Hurlford United

1941-42 Ardeer Recreation

1942-43 Annbank United

1943-44 Annbank United

1944-45 Hurlford United

1945-46 Saltcoats Victoria

1946-47 Neilston

1947-48 Auchinleck Talbot

1948-49 Cumnock

1949-50 Auchinleck Talbot

1950-51 Irvine Meadow XI

1951-52 Irvine Victoria

1952-53 Cumnock

1953-54 Irvine Victoria

1954-55 Irvine Meadow XI

1955-56 Irvine Meadow XI

1956-57 Beith

1957-58 Largs Thistle

1958-59 Glenafton Athletic

1959-60 Ardeer Thistle

1960-61 Ardeer Thistle

1961-62 Irvine Meadow XI

1962-63 Glenafton Athletic

1963-64 Craigmark Burntonians

1964-65 Craigmark Burntonians

1965-66 Glenafton Athletic

1966-67 Cumnock

1967-68 Darvel

Vernon Trophy

1936-37 Cumnock

1937-38 Kilwinning Rangers

1938-39 Johnstone Athletic

1939-40 Ardeer Recreation

1940-1945 no competition

1945-46 Annbank United

1946-47 Ardeer Recreation

1947-48 Kello Rovers

1948-49 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1949-50 Irvine Meadow XI

1950-51 Cumnock

1951-52 Annbank United

1952-53 Irvine Meadow XI

1953-54 Largs Thistle

1954-55 Auchinleck Talbot

1955-56 Annbank United

1956-57 Ardeer Thistle

1957-58 Darvel

1958-59 Glenafton Athletic

1959-60 Darvel

1960-61 Irvine Meadow XI

1961-62 Saltcoats Victoria

1962-63 Maybole

 

Moore Trophy

1927-28 Kilwinning Rangers

1928-29 Irvine Meadow XI

1929-30 Irvine Meadow XI

1930-31 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1931-32 Ardrossan Winton Rovers

1932-33 Irvine Meadow XI

1933-34 Darvel

1934-35 Kilbirnie Ladeside

1935-36 Saltcoats Victoria

1936-37 Irvine Victoria

1937-38 Johnstone Athletic

1938-39 Irvine Meadow XI

1939-40 Hurlford United

1940-41 Ardeer Recreation

1941-42 Ardeer Recreation

1942-43 no competition

1943-44 Hurlford United

1944-45 Hurlford United

1945-46 Annbank United

1946-47 Ardeer Recreation

1947-48 Auchinleck Talbot

1948-49 Kilbirnie Ladeside

1949-50 Lugar Boswell Thistle

1950-51 Lugar Boswell Thistle

1951-52 Lugar Boswell Thistle

1952-53 Cumnock

1953-54 Cumnock

1954-55 Annbank United

1955-56 Lugar Boswell Thistle

 

 

 

1892-93 Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beith Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dreghorn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irvine Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmaurs Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montgreenan Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Troon Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Garnock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

1893-94 Ayr Junior League

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Ayr Rosebank

7

6

0

1

47

16

12

Seaside

5

4

0

1

29

9

8

Ayr Thistle

6

3

1

2

22

16

7

Ayr Fairfield

8

3

0

5

20

38

6

Depot Royal Scots Fusiliers

5

2

0

3

31

19

4

Ayr Windsor

4

2

1

1

15

10

0

Newton Villa

5

0

0

5

5

61

0

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 9 March 1894

 

Ayr Windsor were deducted 5 points

 

Ayr Rosebank were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dreghorn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmaurs Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montgreenan Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overton Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Troon Academical

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1895-96 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rugby XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Shawbank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurlford Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deanpark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deanpark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenbuck Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muirkirk Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rugby XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shawbank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Troon Academical

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arden Villa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Westerlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beresford Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ballochmyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumnock Craigbank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenbuck Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodside Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Shawbank

12

10

1

1

41

12

21

Crosshouse

12

7

1

4

19

17

15

Rugby XI

12

6

3

3

41

22

15

Kilmarnock Winton

12

6

1

5

19

23

13

Kilmarnock Hibernian

12

3

2

7

24

34

8

Woodend

12

3

2

7

21

46

8

Crookedholm

12

2

0

10

23

33

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arden Villa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Parkhouse Carlton XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Westerlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1899-1900 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Crosshouse

16

11

3

2

36

23

25

Rugby XI

16

10

3

3

32

18

23

Darvel

16

8

3

5

33

22

19

Kilmarnock Hibernian

16

9

1

6

33

31

19

Shawbank

16

9

1

6

16

22

19

Woodend

16

8

2

6

28

40

18

Stewarton Cunninghame

16

7

2

7

30

32

16

Mauchline Thistle

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Winton

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mauchline Thistle and Winton both withdrew on 2 October 1899 but their records were allowed to stand and their unplayed opponents were awarded 2 points

 

1899-1900 Ayrshire Junior League

 

Afton Lads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gateside Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irvine Meadow XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmilns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton Cunninghame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benquhat Heatherbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort were Champions

1900-01 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Darvel

14

12

0

2

42

20

24

Kilmarnock Hibernian

14

10

0

4

28

21

20

Dean Park

14

7

4

3

28

24

18

Shawbank

14

6

2

6

34

29

14

Woodend

14

6

1

7

19

24

13

Riccarton Victoria

14

5

2

7

20

24

12

Kilmarnock Winton

14

3

2

9

21

34

8

Crosshouse

14

1

1

12

 

 

3

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton Cunninghame withdrew in August 1900 and their record was expunged

Crosshouse withdrew during the season but their records were allowed to stand and their unplayed opponents were awarded 2 points

 

1900-01 Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton Cunninghame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Afton Lads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beith Gateside XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmilns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overton Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A number of fixtures were unplayed

 

Play-off at Connell Park, Mauchlin

7 Sep 1901 Stewarton Cunninghame v Afton Lads 5-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benquhat Heatherbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Woodend

14

12

1

1

27

11

25

Springside

14

10

1

3

 

 

21

Stewarton

14

8

3

3

 

 

19

Shawbank

14

6

4

4

 

 

16

Darvel

14

6

3

5

 

 

15

Dean Park

14

4

2

8

 

 

10

Kilmarnock Hibernian

14

3

0

11

14

27

6

Kilmarnock Winton

14

0

0

14

11

45

0

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benquhat Heatherbell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield were Champions

 

1902-03 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Galston Athletic

10

5

4

1

27

16

14

Shawbank

10

4

4

2

23

21

12

Stewarton

9

4

3

2

23

16

11

Kilmaurs

10

4

2

4

20

28

10

Woodend

9

2

3

4

28

24

7

Dean Park

10

1

2

7

14

31

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rugby XI

8

3

2

3

14

16

8

Darvel

5

3

1

1

14

5

7

Kilwinning Rangers

5

3

1

1

14

8

7

Irvine Meadow XI

6

2

1

3

10

15

5

Kilbirnie Ladeside

4

2

1

1

8

5

5

Springside Thistle

4

2

0

2

8

8

4

Stewarton Cunninghame

5

1

1

3

6

12

3

Newmilns

3

0

0

3

6

15

0

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 27 March 1903

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

1902-03 Cumnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Glenbuck Cherrypickers

3

3

0

0

14

2

6

Cumnock Craigbank

3

2

0

1

7

6

4

Lanemark Thistle

3

2

0

1

8

4

4

Cumnock

5

2

0

3

6

15

4

Cronberry Eglinton

3

2

0

1

7

4

4

Afton Lads

2

1

1

0

7

6

3

Common Thistle

2

1

0

1

3

2

2

Mauchline Thistle

6

1

0

5

13

14

2

Muirkirk Athletic

3

1

0

2

5

7

2

Kirkconnell

2

0

1

1

5

14

1

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 23 January 1903

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springvale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield were Champions

 

1903-04 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shawbank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurlford Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ardeer Thitle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Galston Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mauchline Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

Shawbank beat Hurlford Thistle

 

 

 

1903-04 Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilwinning Rangers

18

14

2

2

50

18

30

Dalry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Galston Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irvine Meadow XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilbirnie Ladeside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmilns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rugby XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springside Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton Cunninghame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 North Ayrshire Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Vale of Garnock Strollers

13

10

2

1

43

16

22

Troon Rangers

8

6

1

1

21

9

13

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

9

4

1

4

19

17

9

Ardrossan Celtic

9

2

2

5

15

23

6

Dalry

7

2

2

3

5

12

6

Hurlford Thistle

5

1

1

3

5

12

3

Kilmaurs

7

1

0

6

13

26

2

Kilwinning Thistle

4

0

1

3

6

12

1

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 20 May 1904

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springvale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts were Champions

 

1904-05 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Galston Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurlford Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmaurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mauchline Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmilns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Springvale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel were Champions

 

 

1904-05 Northern District Junior League

 

AT

AC

AWR

IM

IV

Kilb

KR

VoG

Ardeer Thistle

6-0

wo-scr

1-1

2-1

1-3

1-1

1-0

Ardrossan Celtic

2-1

1-3

6-2

1-5

3-0

2-1

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

2-3

5-3

2-5

0-1

1-1

0-2

0-0

Irvine Meadow XI

0-3

6-1

7-0

2-0

5-1

1-1

0-2

Irvine Victoria

7-5

2-2

2-1

5-4

3-1

1-2

1-2

Kilbirnie Ladeside

2-1

3-2

2-0

2-3

4-1

Kilwinning Rangers

3-0

6-1

2-0

1-1

0-1

2-0

1-0

Vale of Garnock Strollers

3-2

abd

4-0

2-1

2-4

3-3

2-4

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilwinning Rangers

14

9

3

2

28

13

27

Kilbirnie Ladeside

12

7

2

3

28

22

16

Irvine Meadow XI

14

6

3

5

38

23

15

Ardeer Thistle

12

6

2

4

25

21

14

Irvine Victoria

14

6

1

7

29

36

13

Vale of Garnock Strollers

13

5

2

6

21

21

12

Ardrossan Celtic

11

4

1

6

23

37

9

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

14

1

2

11

12

34

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Ashfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Parkhouse Carlton XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westerlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort were Champions

 

1905-06 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Galston Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurlford Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmilns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rugby XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stewarton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel were Champions

 

 

1905-06 Northern District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilwinning Rangers

12

11

0

1

52

12

22

Kilbirnie Ladeside

13

9

2

2

39

12

20

Ardeer Thistle

13

8

3

2

40

24

19

Irvine Meadow XI

13

9

1

3

35

22

19

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

18

6

2

10

29

42

14

Troon Rangers

16

5

2

9

22

27

12

Vale of Garnock Strollers

12

4

3

5

16

22

11

Ardrossan Celtic

16

4

1

11

24

46

9

Irvine Victoria

12

2

0

10

12

33

4

Springside Thistle

12

1

2

9

11

45

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Many fixtures were not played

After Troon Rangers lost the use of their ground (Boag Park), the single match at Vale of Garnock counted double

Although Ardrossan Celtic beat Troon Rangers 4-1 at Ardrossan, the Celtic had already conceded both points.

.

The title was decided on the score of the second fixture between Kilwinning Rangers and Irvine Meadow XI which Kilwinning won 4-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnfoothill Primrose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westerlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria were Champions

 

1906-07 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rugby XI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Kilmarnock Rifle Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darvel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Galston Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurlford Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lanemark Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louden Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lugar Boswell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newmilns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southhook Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Joseph's Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rugby XI were Champions

 

 

1906-07 Northern District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Irvine Meadow XI

19

12

2

5

38

28

26

Kilbirnie Ladeside

20

10

5

5

49

27

25

Kilwinning Rangers

20

10

5

5

41

27

25

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

22

11

3

8

47

43

25

Irvine Victoria

16

10

4

2

50

20

24

Vale of Garnock Strollers

19

8

6

5

28

37

22

Troon Rangers

19

7

4

8

43

47

18

Ardeer Thistle

16

7

3

6

33

30

17

Ardrossan Celtic

22

7

3

12

37

46

17

Largs Thistle

19

5

4

10

28

32

14

Springside Thistle

19

5

3

11

26

50

13

Ayr Coylton

17

0

2

15

11

73

2

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Champions are unknown

 

 

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnfoothill Primrose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Scots Fusiliers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seaside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westerlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort were Champions

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Kilmarnock & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

16

10

5

1

 

 

25

St Joseph's Hibernian

14

9

2

3

 

 

20

Southhook Rangers

18

7

4

7

 

 

18

Ardrossan Celtic

11

7

1

3

 

 

15

Dalry Blair Thistle

13

5

5

3

 

 

15

Galston Athletic

14

6

4

4

 

 

14

1st Kilmarnock RV

15

3

5

7

 

 

13

Rugby XI

15

5

2

8

 

 

12

Kilmarnock Winton

13

4

3

6

 

 

11

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 8 May 1908

 

Louden Victoria had been deducted 2 points which were awarded to 1st KRV. Louden were then expelled in March 1908 and their fixtures were taken over by Galston Athletic

 

Ardrossan Winton Rovers were Champions

 

 

1907-08 Irvine & District Junior League

 

AT

Dar

IM

IV

KL

KR

New

VoG

Ardeer Thistle

3-3

7-2

2-2

1-3

1-1

4-0

Darvel

0-3

3-2

5-2

2-4

0-2

1-4

5-0

Irvine Meadow XI

4-1

6-0

2-2

2-2

1-2

4-1

Irvine Victoria

6-1

2-0

3-1

2-0

5-2

2-2

Kilbirnie Ladeside

1-1

6-0

3-1

1-3

3-0

4-0

1-1

Kilwinning Rangers

3-0

10-0

3-2

4-1

3-3

1-0

4-2

Newmilns

1-0

0-0

3-1

3-1

1-3

3-1

2-1

Vale of Garnock Strollers

2-1

3-2

5-0

1-0

1-3

3-3

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilwinning Rangers

14

12

1

1

32

6

25

Newmilns

14

12

1

1

38

13

25

Ardeer Thistle

14

8

2

4

43

24

18

Irvine Meadow XI

13

4

2

7

28

34

10

Ardrossan Winton Rovers

13

4

1

8

21

32

9

Irvine Victoria

13

2

3

8

18

27

7

Vale of Garnock Strollers

13

3

0

10

15

41

6

Kilbirnie Ladeside

10

1

2

7

7

27

4

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilwinning Rangers were Champions

 

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Cumnock & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cronberry Eglinton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Afton Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annbank Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Thistle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenbuck Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muirkirk Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muirkirk United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Skares

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cronberry Eglinton were Champions

 

1908-09 Ayr & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr St Andrew's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Woodfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burnfoothill Primrose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenburn Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyle Swifts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Quivox United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westerlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXxxxXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ayr Fort were Champions

 

 

 

1908-09 Kilmarnock & District Junior League