Atholl Cup

Page created: 20 June 2020

Updated:

 

Senior Perthshire competition proposed in March 1888 by rugby player Dr RW Irvine to the Pitlochry Recreation Ground Committee, in order to encourage local football. He donated a silver cup for the winners. Since 1968 the competition has been played for by Perthshire's amateur clubs.

 

 

Winners

 

1887-88 Vale of Athole

1888-89 Vale of Athole

1889-90 Vale of Athole

1890-91 Vale of Athole

1891-92 Vale of Atholl 'A'

1892-93 Blairgowrie Our Boys

1893-94 Vale of Atholl

1894-95 Breadalbane

1895-96 Vale of Atholl

1896-97 Vale of Atholl

1897-98 Vale of Atholl

1898-99 Fair City Athletic

1899-00 St Johnstone

1900-01 St Johnstone

1901-02 Scone

1902-03 Vale of Atholl

1903-04 Vale of Atholl

1904-05 Vale of Atholl

1905-06 St Johnstone

1906-07 St Johnstone

1907-08 St Johnstone

1908-09 Blairgowrie Our Boys

1909-10 Blairgowrie Our Boys



1910-11 Scone

1911-12 Scone

1912-13 Breadalbane

1913-14 Stanley

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20 Vale of Atholl

1920-21 Blairgowrie Amateurs

1921-22 Blairgowrie Amateurs

1922-23 Vale of Atholl

1923-24 Breadalbane

1924-25 Vale of Atholl

1925-26 Vale of Atholl

1926-27 Breadalbane

1927-28 Vale of Atholl

1928-29 Vale of Atholl

1929-30 Vale of Atholl

1930-31 Birnam Rovers

1931-32 Moulin City

1932-33 Vale of Atholl

1933-34 Vale of Atholl

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37 Vale of Atholl

1937-38 Vale of Atholl



1938-39 Vale of Atholl

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Breadalbane

1947-48 Vale of Atholl

1948-49 Breadalbane

1949-50 Breadalbane

1950-51 Grandtully Vale

1951-52 Killin

1952-53 Vale of Atholl

1953-54 Vale of Atholl

1954-55 Ballinluig

1955-56 Vale of Atholl

1956-57 Breadalbane

1957-58 Breadalbane

1958-59

1959-60 Breadalbane

1960-61 Breadalbane

1961-62 Grandtully Vale

1962-63 Dunkeld

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66 Breadalbane

1966-67

1967-68 Breadalbane

 

 

1887-88 Atholl Cup

First round

14 Apr Blair Athole v Ballinluig 1-4

21 Apr Birnam v Aberfeldy 1-3

Vale of Athole v Guildtown Wanderers not played, Guildtown withdrew and Breadalbane replaced them

28 Apr Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 4-2

Stanley bye

 

Semi-final

5 May Blair Athole v Stanley 1-3 at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

Vale of Athole v Ballinluig

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

26 May Vale of Athole v Stanley 4-2

 

 

 

1888-89 Atholl Cup

First round

16 Feb Ballinluig Rangers v Stanley 6-1

 

Semi-final

2 Mar Blair Athole v Breadalbane 0-10 at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

9 Mar Vale of Athole v Ballinluig Rangers 9-1 at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

23 Mar Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 4-3

 

1889-90 Atholl Cup

Semi-final

22 Feb Breadalbane v Pitlochry 4-2

Vale of Athole

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

15 Mar Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 6-2 protest about ground conditions upheld

29 Mar Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 2-1

 

 

 

1890-91 Atholl Cup

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

21 Mar Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 11-4 protest

18 Apr Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 7-0

 

1891-92 Atholl Cup

Semi-final

23 Apr Vale of Atholl 'B' v Breadalbane 9-1

23 Apr Vale of Atholl 'A' v Dunkeld 4-3

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

7 May Vale of Atholl 'A' v Vale of Atholl 'B' 5-3

 

 

 

1892-93 Atholl Cup

First round

4 Mar Vale of Atholl v Blair Athole 13-2

4 Mar Coupar Angus v Alyth 5-3

Dunkeld v Breadalbane wo-scr

Blairgowrie Our Boys v Stanley wo-scr

 

Semi-final

Both matches were to be played at Dunkeld on 1 and 8 April respectively, but Our Boys said no such arrangement was agreed

1 Apr Dunkeld v Coupar Angus

1 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Atholl 7-1

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

29 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunkeld 2-1

 

 

 

1893-94 Atholl Cup

Semi-final

5 May Breadalbane v Strathmore 5-1

5 May Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 4-1

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

12 May Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 7-1

 

 

 

1894-95 Atholl Cup

First round

6 Apr Hearts of Strathmore v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-2

13 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Hearts of Strathmore 4-3

 

Semi-final

27 Apr Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-3

6 Apr Breadalbane v Dunkeld 4-2 protest

20 Apr Breadalbane v Dunkeld 6-1

 

Final

11 May Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-8 at Recreation Park, Pitlochry, protest

2 May 1896 Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Our Boys at Dunkeld

 

 

 

1895-96 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXDunkeld v Breadalbane

XXXXXStanley v Blairgowrie Our Boys

Strathmore (Alyth) and Vale of Athole byes

 

Semi-final

16 May Blairgowrie Our Boys v Strathmore (Alyth) 0-2

16 May Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 5-2

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

23 May Vale of Athole v Strathmore (Alyth) 6-5

 

 

 

1896-97 Atholl Cup

First round

13 Mar Strathmore (Alyth) v Breadalbane

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Coupar Angus v Strathmore (Alyth) 3-6

Vale of Athole v Stanley wo-scr

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

3 Apr Vale of Athole v Strathmore 4-1

1897-98 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Fair City Athletic 'A'

 

Semi-final

9 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 2-7

Birnam v Alyth wo-scr

 

Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Birnam

 

 

 

1898-99 Atholl Cup

First round

22 Apr Vale of Atholl v Huntingtower 5-0

 

Semi-final

29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 4-2

15 Apr St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 3-3

22 Apr Fair City Athletic v St Johnstone 2-1

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

6 May Fair City Athletic v Vale of Atholl 3-2

 

 

 

1899-1900 Atholl Cup

First round

14 Apr Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone 2-2

28 Apr St Johnstone v Vale Atholl 2-2

3 May St Johnstone v Vale Atholl 3-1

7 Apr Strathmore v Fair City Athletic 2-4

Stanley and Breadalbane byes

 

Semi-final

12 May Fair City Athletc v St Johnstone 1-0 aet

21 Apr Stanley v Breadalbane 4-0

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

15 May Fair City Athletic v Stanley 3-0

 

 

 

1900-01 Atholl Cup

First round

16 Mar Stanley v Fair City Athletic 1-4

16 Mar Airleywight v Strathmore 7-2

St Johnstone v Breadalbane wo-scr

Vale of Atholl bye

 

Semi-final

6 Apr St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 3-0

6 Apr Airleywight v Vale of Atholl 0-3

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

13 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 7-3

 

1901-02 Atholl Cup

First round

22 Feb Breadalbane v Scone 1-2

Blairgowrie Our Boys v Airleywight wo-scr

Stanley v Fair City Athletic wo-scr

Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone wo-scr

Pitlochry Athletic v Strathmore wo-scr

 

Second round

22 Mar Scone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-0

Pitlochry Athletic, Vale of Atholl and Stanley byes

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Vale of Atholl v Stanley 4-0

12 Apr Scone v Pitlochry Athletic 4-1

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

3 May Scone v Vale of Atholl 3-2

 

 

 

1902-03 Atholl Cup

First round

7 Mar Stanley v Black Watch 4-3

7 Mar Airleywight v Breadalbane 0-3

7 Mar Tulloch v Scone 2-1

Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone wo-scr

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Tulloch v Vale of Atholl 0-1

4 Apr Stanley v Breadalbane 9-6

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

2 May Vale of Atholl v Stanley 2-1

 

 

1903-04 Atholl Cup

First round

Vale of Atholl v Huntingtower wo-scr

 

Second round

5 Mar Stanley v Luncarty 4-2

Tulloch v St Johnstone wo-scr

5 Mar Breadalbane v Scone 1-0

5 Mar Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 4-1

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Tulloch v Stanley 1-3

2 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-1

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

23 Apr Vale of Atholl v Stanley 4-2

 

 

 

1904-05 Atholl Cup

First round

25 Feb Dunkeld v St Johnstone 4-2

25 Feb Huntingtower v Tulloch 1-1

4 Mar Tulloch v Huntingtower 1-0

25 Feb Airleywight v Star of Atholl 0-5 at Killiecrankie

25 Feb Black Watch v Vale of Atholl 3-4 at Perth

Scone, Breadalbane and Luncarty byes

 

Second round

11 Mar Dunkeld v Luncarty 9-0

11 Mar Tulloch v Vale of Atholl 1-2

18 Mar Stanley v Scone 2-3

18 Mar Breadalbane v Star of Atholl 1-2

 

Semi-final

15 Apr Star of Atholl v Scone 1-2

15 Apr Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 3-2

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Scone 3-2

 

 

 

1905-06 Atholl Cup

First round

24 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-3

24 Mar Tulloch v Stanley 7-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

7 Apr St Johnstone v Black Watch 3-0

XXXXXStar of Atholl v Airleywight

7 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Huntingtower 4-1

14 Apr Vale of Atholl v Tulloch 3-1

 

Semi-final

28 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 1-0

28 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Star of Atholl 1-1

5 May Star of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-2

10 May Blairgowrie Our Boys v Star of Atholl 2-1 at Dunkeld

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

12 May St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 7-0

 

 

 

1906-07 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXAirleywight v Luncarty

XXXXXHuntingtower v Tulloch

9 Mar St Johnstone v Scone 6-1

9 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 8-1

16 Mar Dunkeld v Star of Atholl 4-1

Stanley bye

 

Second round 

16 Mar Tulloch v Stanley 3-0

4 May St Johnstone v Dunkeld 4-2

Luncarty and Vale of Atholl byes

 

Semi-final

11 May Luncarty v St Johnstone 0-1

Vale of Atholl v Tulloch wo-scr

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

15 May St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 3-2

 

 

1907-08 Atholl Cup

First round

22 Feb Breadalbale v Vale of Atholl 0-1

7 Mar Luncarty v Dunkeld 0-3

7 Mar Airleywight v Stanley 0-3

28 Mar Scone v Huntingtower 6-3

22 Feb Black Watch v St Johnstone 1-4

21 Mar Tulloch v Blairgowrie Our Boys 3-1

 

Second round

28 Mar Dunkeld  v Tulloch 2-2

4 Apr Tulloch v Dunkeld 2-0

4 Apr Stanley v Scone 2-0

Vale of Atholl and St Johnstone byes

 

Semi-final

11 Apr Tulloch v Vale of Atholl 2-1

11 Apr St Johnstone v Stanley 5-3

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

28 Apr St Johnstone v Tulloch 2-0

 

 

 

1908-09 Atholl Cup

First round

6 Mar Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 7-1

6 Mar Luncarty v Breadalbane 0-1

6 Mar Huntingtower v St Johnstone 4-2

6 Mar Tulloch v Black Watch 1-3

27 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Scone 1-0

Stanley bye

 

Second round

20 Mar Stanley v Black Watch 1-3

3 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Atholl 3-2

Huntingtower and Breadalbane byes

 

Semi-final

10 Apr Huntingtower v Blairgowrie Our Boys 0-1

3 Apr Breadalbane v Black Watch 3-1

 

Final at The Recs, Stanley

24 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Breadalbane 3-2

 

 

1909-10 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXAtholl Rangers v Vale of Atholl

26 Feb Blairgowrie Our Boys v Huntingtower 2-2

12 Mar Huntingtower v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-1

26 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Huntingtower 1-0 at Luncarty

Breadalbane, Luncarty, Stanley, St Johnstone, Scone and Tulloch byes

 

Second round

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Stanley

XXXXXScone v Tulloch

Luncarty v Breadalbane

St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys scr-wo

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Luncarty 3-2 (or 4-2)

Vale of Atholl v Scone or Tulloch

 

Final at Dunkeld

30 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Atholl 2-1

 

 

 

1910-11 Atholl Cup

First round

Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld wo-scr

Rest byes

 

Second round

11 Feb Luncarty v Breadalbane 2-3

11 Feb Vale of Atholl v Stanley 1-5

18 Feb Tulloch v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-0 stopped after 76 mins, tie awarded to Tulloch

XXXXXScone v Huntingtower

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Breadalbane v Scone 0-1

25 Mar Stanley v Tulloch 0-3

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

15 Apr Scone v Tulloch 4-1

 

 

1911-12 Atholl Cup

First round

23 Dec Vale of Atholl v Luncarty 4-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

10 Feb Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 0-2

17 Feb Stanley v Breadalbane 8-4

9 Mar Huntingtower v Scone DRAW

16 Mar Scone v Huntingtower

24 Feb Tulloch v Blairgowrie Our Boys

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Stanley v Dunkeld & Birnam

23 Mar Scone v Tulloch

 

Final

6 Apr Stanley v Scone 2-2 at The Recs, Stanley

13 Apr Scone v Stanley 3-0 at Recreation Ground, Scone

 

 

 

1912-13 Atholl Cup

First round

Vale of Atholl v Luncarty wo-scr

 

Second round

15 Mar Stanley v Vale of Atholl 0-0 stopped due to snow

22 Mar Stanley v Vale of Atholl 1-1

29 Mar Vale of Atholl v Stanley 1-2

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Blairgowrie Amateurs v Stanley 3-1

Breadalbane v Scone wo-scr

 

Final at Blairgowrie

26 Apr Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Amateurs 4-1

 

 

1913-14 Atholl Cup

First round

Luncarty v Breadalbane

Methven v Blairgowrie Amateurs Methven withdrew after someone named 'AD Buist' entered them as a hoax

20 Dec Scone v Tulloch 1-3

Vale of Atholl, Stanley and Birnam byes

 

Second round

Stanley v Birnam wo-scr

17 Jan Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl

Rest byes

 

Semi final

21 Feb Breadalbane v Tulloch 0-2

28 Feb Stanley v Blairgowrie Amateurs

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

21 Mar Stanley v Tulloch 4-1

 

 

 

1914-1919 Atholl Cup

No competition

1919-20 Atholl Cup

First round

XXFeb Crieff Morrisonians v Breadalbane 0-1

20 Feb Blairgowrie Amateurs v Luncarty 2-0

Huntingtower v Vale of Atholl scr-wo

Tulloch v Dunkeld & Birnam scr-wo

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie 3-1

27 Mar Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam 2-1

 

Final

17 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-0 at Aberfeldy

1 May Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-3 at Pitlochry

 

 

 

1920-21 Atholl Cup

First round

19 Feb Blairgowrie Amateurs v Breadalbane

5 Mar OR 2 Apr Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Amateurs

XXXXXHuntingtower v Dunkeld & Birnam

2 Mar St Johnstone v Black Watch 7-0

Vale of Atholl bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-2

27 Apr St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Amateurs 1-1

 

Final at Pitlochry

30 Apr Blairgowrie Amateurs v Vale of Atholl 5-2

 

 

 

1921-22 Atholl Cup

First round

Blairgowrie Amateurs v Breadalbane wo-scr

 

Semi-final

25 Mar Blairgowrie Amateurs v Black Watch 4-0

25 Mar Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 1-4

            

Final at Blairgowrie

15 Apr Blairgowrie Ams v Dunkeld & Birnam 3-1

 

 

 

1922-23 Atholl Cup

First round

3 Mar Blairgowrie Amateurs v Dunkeld & Birnam 2-0

3 Mar Vale of Atholl v Black Watch 5-0

XXXXXBreadalbane v St Johnstone

Atholl Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Breadalbane v Atholl Rovers 3-0

31 Mar Blairgowrie Amateurs v Vale of Atholl 2-5

 

Final at Pitlochry

21 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 3-0

 

 

 

1923-24 Atholl Cup

First round

8 Mar Breadalbane v Atholl Rovers 5-0

8 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Vale of Atholl 2-0

8 Mar Grandtully Vale v Black Watch 4-3

Blairgowrie Amateurs v St Johnstone wo-scr

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Grandtully Vale 4-1

29 Mar Blairgowrie Ams v Breadalbane 1-3

 

Final

5 Apr Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam 1-1 at Aberfeldy

12 Apr Dunkeld & Birnam v Breadalbane 0-1 at Dunkeld

 

 

 

1924-25 Atholl Cup

First round

7 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Grandtully 1-0

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Breadalbane 0-3

XXXXXFortingall v Vale of Atholl

 

Final at Pitlochry

26 Sep 1925 Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 4-2

 

1925-26 Atholl Cup

First round

13 Mar Dunkeld v Vale of Atholl

Killin, Moulin and Dunkeld byes

 

Semi-final

10 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 1-2

10 Mar Moulin City v Killin 1-2

 

Final

24 Apr Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-1

 

 

 

1926-27 Atholl Cup

First round

26 Feb Killin v Moulin City 3-0

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale

XXXXXBreadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam

Birnam Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 5-1

26 Mar Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 4-3

 

Final at Pitlochry

16 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 1-0

 

 

 

1927-28 Atholl Cup

First round

18 Feb Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-2

18 Feb Birnam Rovers v Killin 2-2

3 Mar Killin v Birnam Rovers 6-3

18 Feb Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 4-1

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Grandtully Vale v Killin 4-3      

31 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 7-0

 

Final at Pitlochry

28 Apr Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 5-1

 

 

 

1928-29 Atholl Cup

Semi-final

20 Apr Vale of Atholl v Strathardle United 8-0

26 Apr Moulin City v Birnam 2-1

 

Final

27 Apr Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 6-0

 

 

 

1929-30 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXBirnam Rovers v Breadalbane

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Strathardle United

XXXXXDunkeld & Birnam v Grandtully Vale

1 Feb Killin v Moulin City 5-2

 

Semi-final

1 Mar Birnam Rovers v Killin 0-0

15 Mar Killin v Birnam Rovers 1-5

15 Feb Grandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl 1-4

15 Mar Grandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl 0-5

 

Final at Dunkeld

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 0-0

29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 1-0

 

 

 

1930-31 Atholl Cup

First round

28 Feb Breadalbane v Moulin City 1-3

28 Feb Ballinluig v Killin 1-6

14 Mar Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl

XXXXXGrandtully Vale v Strathardle United

 

Semi-final

25 Apr Moulin City v Grandtully Vale 5-1

XXXXXBirnam Rovers v Killin

           

Final at Pitlochry

30 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 2-0

 

 

 

1931-32 Atholl Cup

First round 

12 Dec Breadalbane v Keltneyburn 10-3

XXXXXBirnam Rovers v Heatherbell

                 

Second round  

23 Jan Grandtully Vale v Birnam Rovers 3-6

23 Jan Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 7-0

23 Jan Breadalbane v Killlin 1-3

23 Jan Ballinluig v Vale of Atholl 1-7

                

Semi-final         

9 Apr Moulin City v Birnam Rovers 1-1

23 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 1-3

 

Final at Pitlochry

26 Apr Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 0-3

 

 

 

1932-33 Atholl Cup

First round

3 Dec Moulin City v Breadalbane 8-0

7 Jan Killin vBirnam Rovers 4-3

28 Jan Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 8-2

XXXXXGrandtully Vale v Ballinluig

 

Semi-final

4 Feb Killin v Moulin City 3-2

11 Feb Ballnluig v Vale of Atholl 2-4

 

Final

25 Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-1

 

 

 

1933-34 Atholl Cup

First round 

2 Dec Vale of Atholl v Killin 4-2

2 Dec Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 6-0

2 Dec Breadalbane v Ballinluig 2-2

9 Dec Ballnluig v Breadalbane 1-1

16 Dec Breadalbane v Ballinluig 1-0

Grandtully Vale v Dunkeld & Birnam wo-scr

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 6-3

20 Jan Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers  0-3 abandoned after 76 minutes when Breadalbane walked off pitch. Tie awarded to Birnam Rovers

 

Final

19 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 2-2 at Birnam

30 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 2-1 aet, at Moulin

 

 

 

1934-35  Atholl Cup

First round

Killin v Birnam Rovers

rest byes

 

Second round

XXXXXGrandtully Vale v Drummondhill

XXXXXDunkeld & Birnam v Moulin City

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Breadalbane

XXXXXBallinluig v Killin or Birnam Rovers

 

 

 

1935-36 Atholl Cup

 

 

 

 

 

1936-37 Atholl Cup

First round

14 Nov Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 0-2

14 Nov Drummondhill v Moulin City 3-5

14 Nov Killin v Ballinluig 2-2

21 Nov Ballinluig v Killin 1-2

Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale wo-scr

 

Semi-final

27th Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 3-1

27th Mar Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 5-1

 

Final at Pitlochry

22 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 3-0

 

 

 

1937-38 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXBreadalbane v Ballinluig

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale

XXXXXBirnam Rovers v Killin

Moulin City bye

       

Semi-final

2 Apr vale of Atholl v Moulin City 3-2

23 Apr Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 1-1

 

Final at Pitlochry

30 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 1-1 Vale of Atholl won on the toss of a coin

 

 

 

1938-39 Atholl Cup

First round

26 Nov Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 5-8

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Birnam Rovers v Breadalbane 3-7

4 Mar Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 2-3

 

Final - 2 legs

1 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-3

28 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-0

 

 

 

1939-1946 Atholl Cup

No competition

1946-47 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXMoulin City v Vale of Atholl

XXXXXDunkeld & Birnam v Breadalbane

Grandtully Vale and Ballinluig byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXXMoulin City or Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale    

XXXXXBreadalbane v Ballinluig

 

Final

XXXXXBreadalbane

 

 

 

 

 

1947-48 Atholl Cup

First round

14 Feb Killin v Rannoch United 6-1

14 Feb Moulin City v Ballinluig 4-0

13 Mar Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-1

XXXXXClunie Dam v Grandtully Vale

XXXXXTummel Falls v Port-na-Craig

 

Second round

17  Apr Killin v Port-Na-Craig 3-2

Rest byes

                                   

Semi-final

28 Feb Grandtully Vale v Moulin City 3-1

24 Apr Killin v Vale of Atholl 1-5

 

Final

29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 3-3

1 May Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 4-0

 

1948-49 Atholl Cup

First round

XXXXXVale of Atholl v Rannoch United

Rest byes

 

Second round

22 Jan Drummondhill Rovers v Moulin City 1-3

XXXXXGrandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl

XXXXXKillin v Tummel Falls

XXXXXBreadalbane v Ballinluig

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Breadalbane v Killin 8-0

12 Feb Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 4-3

 

Final - 2 legs

5 Mar Breadalbane v Moulin City 3-1

XXXXXMoulin City v Breadalbane