Forfarshire Junior Leagues

 

This page features the following leagues:

 

the Angus Junior League

the Montrose Junior League

the Forfar & Brechin Junior League

the Midland Junior League (1941-1947 version)

 

the Forfar & District Junior League

the Brechin Junior League

the Arbroath Junior League

the Midland Counties Junior League

the Angus & Kincardineshire Junior League

the Arbroath & District Junior League

the Segell Challenge Cup League

the Angus Junior Supplementary League

the Montrose & Kincardineshire Junior League

 

 

Page created: 14 September 2020

Updated: 23 September 2020

 

In 1930 the Forfar & District Junior League changed its name to the Angus Junior League to reflect its status as the remaining county league in Forfarshire. The league was subsequently merged with the Dundee & District Junior League and the Perthshire Junior League in 1969 to form the Scottish Junior FA's Midland Regional Junior League as part of the Association's re-organisation.

 

Originally founded on 2 October 1897 as the Segell Challenge Cup League, the league was re-formed on a number of occasions; in 1900 as the Forfar & Brechin Junior League then as the Forfar & District Junior League in 1902. It is possible that the competition was in abeyance in 1899-1900 and 1901-02.

 

The Arbroath & District Junior League operated in Forfarshire from the 1890s to early 1920s. Falling membership saw it fold in 1924 and its surviving clubs join the Forfar and District Junior League. In early 1900, a local businessman, George Melvin, landlord of St Thomas Bar in Arbroath had donated a trophy for the champions, the Melvin Cup and the league itself was also known as the Melvin League. Between 1951 and 1955, Arbroath clubs, as well as competeing for the Angus Junior League, also played for the Arbroath Junior League, a supplementary competition.

 

A brief re-organisation of the leagues in 1925-26 saw the formation of a Midland Counties Junior League which included a couple of Arbroath-based clubs as did the Midland Junior League a war-time competition. Forfarshire clubs also played in the Montrose and Kincardineshire Junior League from 1936-1939 and also the Angus & Kincardineshire Junior League in 1946-47 before the Angus Junior League re-formed.

 

The Montrose Junior League was initially formed in 1892 and ran until 1896 when it folded. It re-formed at a meeting at the Queen's Hotel in Montrose on 15 November 1901 and continued until 1906 although it appears to have been in abeyance in 1902-03 season.

 

The Brechin Junior League was formed on 12 October 1901 when the Brechin-America Cup competition was converted into a league. From 1903 it was regraded as a Juvenile competition.

 

 

 

Winners

 

Segell Challenge Cup League

1897-98 Forfar West End

1898-99 Forfar Celtic

1899-00

 

 

Forfar & Brechin Junior League

1900-01

1901-02 no competition

 

 

Forfar & District Junior League

1902-03 Forfar West End

1903-04 Forfar East End

1904-05 Forfar Celtic

1905-06 Forfar Celtic

1906-07 Forfar Celtic

1907-08 Forfar West End

1908-09 Forfar West End

1909-10 Forfar West End

1910-11 Forfar East End

1911-12 Forfar Celtic

1912-13 Forfar North End

1913-14 Arbroath Ardenlea

1914-15 unfinished

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20 Forfar North End

1920-21 Forfar East End

1921-22 Forfar East End

1922-23 Forfar East End

1923-24 Kirriemuir Celtic

1924-25 Brechin Victoria

1925-26 Brechin Victoria

1926-27 Brechin Victoria

1927-28 Brechin Victoria

1928-29 Arbroath Victoria

1929-30 Brechin Victoria

Angus Junior League

1930-31 Forfar East End

1931-32 Forfar East End

1932-33 Forfar West End

1933-34 Arbroath Ardenlea

1934-35 Brechin Victoria

1935-36 Alyth United

1936-37 Arbroath Victoria

1937-38 Forfar East End

1938-39 Coupar Angus

1939-40 Forfar East End

1940-41

1941-42

1942-43

1943-44

1944-45 RNAS Arbroath 'A'

1945-46 RAF Edzell

1946-47 no competition

1947-48 Montrose Roselea

1948-49 Forfar Celtic

1949-50 Montrose Roselea

1950-51 Brechin Victoria

1951-52 Alyth United

1952-53 Arbroath Victoria

1953-54 Arbroath Victoria

1954-55 Arbroath Victoria

1955-56 Coupar Angus

1956-57 Arbroath Victoria

1957-58 Alyth United

1958-59 Alyth United

1959-60 Coupar Angus

1960-61 Kirriemuir Thistle

1961-62 Brechin Matrix

1962-63 Brechin Matrix

1963-64 Brechin Matrix

1964-65 Alyth United

1965-66 Alyth United

1966-67 Alyth United

1967-68 Forfar East End

1968-69 Forfar East End

 

Arbroath & District League

1893-94 Arbroath Ardenlea

1894-95 Albion Athletic

1895-96 Arbroath Alpine

1896-97 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1897-98 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1898-99 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1899-00 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1900-01 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1901-02

1902-03 Arbroath Ardenlea

1903-04 unfinished

1904-05 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1905-06 unfinished

1906-07 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1907-08 Arbroath Fairfield

1908-09 Arbroath St Thomas'

1909-10 Arbroath Ardenlea

1910-11 Arbroath Ardenlea

1911-12 Arbroath Rovers Athletic

1912-13 Arbroath Fairfield

1913-14 Arbroath Fairfield

1914-1919 no competition

1919-20

1920-21 Arbroath Ardenlea

1921-22

1922-23 Arbroath Ardenlea

1923-24

 

 

Arbroath Junior League

1951-52 Arbroath Anchorage

1952-53 Arbroath Anchorage

1953-54 Arbroath Victoria

1954-55 Arbroath Victoria

 

 

Angus Junior Supplementary League

1963-64 Brechin Matrix

1964-65 Alyth United

1965-66 unfinished

1966-67 Arbroath Victoria

 

Montrose Junior League

1892-93 Montrose Our Boys

1893-94 Montrose Albert

1894-95 no competition

1895-96 unfinished

1896-1901 no competition

1901-02 Logie-Pert United

1902-1904 no competition

1904-05 Montrose Rosevale

1905-06 Montrose Rosevale

Brechin Junior League

1901-02 Brechin Hearts

1902-03

 

Midland Counties Junior League

1925-26 Dundee Osborne

 

Montrose & Kincardineshire Junior League

1936-37 Montrose Roselea

1937-38 Montrose Roselea

1938-39 St Laurence

 

 

 

Angus & Kincardineshire Junior League

1946-47 St Laurence

1947-48 Bervie United

 

Midland Junior League

1939-40 Dundee Violet

1940-41 Stobswell

1941-42 Dundee Violet

1942-43 Carnoustie Panmure

1943-44 Jeanfield Swifts

1944-45 Carnoustie Panmure

1945-46 Jeanfield Swifts

1946-47 Jeanfield Swifts

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Montrose Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose Our Boys

10

9

0

1

53

15

18

Temperance Athletic

10

7

1

2

34

13

13

Montrose North End

10

5

1

4

34

30

11

Belmont

10

4

1

5

28

39

9

Victoria Athletic

10

2

1

7

16

27

5

Montrose Albion

10

0

0

10

9

52

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Montrose Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose Albert

9

9

0

0

47

6

18

Montrose North End

10

8

0

2

35

15

16

Montrose Our Boys

9

4

0

5

21

24

8

Sunnyside

9

3

0

6

21

31

6

Temperance Athletic

9

2

0

7

14

32

4

Montrose St Bernard's

8

1

0

7

10

34

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Ardenlea

10

7

2

1

52

13

16

Albion Athletic

10

7

0

3

48

31

14

Arbroath Alpine

10

5

1

4

46

33

11

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

9

3

3

3

30

31

11

Arbroath Victoria

10

2

3

5

21

51

7

Arbroath Templars United

9

0

1

8

13

56

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Montrose Junior League

No competition

 

 

 

1894-95 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Albion Athletic

10

8

1

1

60

8

17

Arbroath Perseverence

10

6

2

2

28

34

14

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

8

4

1

3

32

26

9

Arbroath Alpine

7

3

2

2

18

18

8

Arbroath Victoria

6

1

0

5

18

42

2

Arbroath Dauntless

9

0

0

9

10

35

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victoria were expelled for failing to conform to the league's financial rules but their record was allowed to stand

Perseverence and Alpine were both awarded 2 points from Dauntless who failed to appear

 

 

 

1895-96 Montrose Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose Thistle

5

3

1

1

20

11

7

Montrose Strathmore

4

3

0

1

16

1

6

Montrose Ashfield

3

2

1

0

10

3

5

Montrose East End

5

2

0

3

14

22

4

Victoria United

2

0

0

2

1

7

0

Montrose Albert

3

0

0

3

6

23

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition unfinished

1895-96 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Alpine

8

5

1

2

34

16

11

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

8

5

1

2

18

13

11

Arbroath Perseverence

8

4

 1

3

27

23

9

Albion Athletic

8

2

2

4

13

17

6

Arbroath Dauntless

8

1

1

6

11

34

3

Arbroath Dauntless

9

0

0

9

10

35

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play-off

11 May Arbroath Alpine v Arbroath Rovers Athletic 2-2

XXXXXArbroath Alpine v Arbroath Rovers Athletic 2-0

 

 

 

1896-1901 Montrose Junior League

No competition

 

1896-97 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

8

6

1

1

19

9

13

Arbroath Alpine

8

5

0

3

20

15

10

Arbroath Perseverance

8

4

1

3

12

12

9

Arbroath Dauntless

8

4

0

4

14

15

8

Arbroath East End

8

0

0

8

3

13

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1897-98 Segell Challenge Cup

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar West End

10

6

1

3

 

 

13

Forfar East End

9

5

2

2

 

 

12

Forfar Thistle

10

4

1

5

 

 

9

Brechin North End

7

3

3

1

 

 

9

Brechin Thistle

7

3

1

3

 

 

7

Forfar Celtic

10

3

1

6

 

 

7

Kirriemuir Thistle

10

1

3

6

 

 

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 28 February 1898

Forfar Celtic were awarded 2 points after Forfar Old Boys couldn't raise a team. Old Boys later withdrew and their record (4-0-0-4-0) was expunged

 

 

 

1897-98 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

8

6

2

0

33

13

14

Arbroath Dauntless

8

5

2

1

25

16

12

Forthill Athletic

6

1

3

2

15

16

5

Arbroath Alpine

6

0

1

5

13

28

1

Montrose Albert

4

0

0

4

7

20

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Caledonia withdrew in November 1897 and were replaced by Arbroath Albert

1898-99 Segell Challenge Cup

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Celtic

6

4

2

0

 

 

10

Forfar East End

4

2

1

1

 

 

5

Forfar West End

3

1

1

1

 

 

3

Forfar Thistle

5

0

0

5

 

 

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1898-99 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

3

3

0

0

19

3

6

Arbroath Dauntless

4

3

0

1

18

6

6

Brechin United

5

3

0

2

12

13

6

Brechin Harp

7

3

0

4

9

16

6

Arbroath Waverley

3

1

0

2

6

9

2

Albion Athletic

3

0

0

3

1

12

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 2 March 1899

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic were Champions

 

 

 

1899-1900 Segell Challenge Cup

No competition

 

1899-1900 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

8

7

0

1

19

9

14

Arbroath Dauntless

8

4

3

1

18

11

11

Arbroath North End

8

4

1

3

17

14

9

Arbroath Strathmore

8

2

1

5

19

26

5

Carnoustie Taymouth

8

0

1

7

6

20

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taymouth scratched their remaining 3 matches. Their record at the time was 5-0-1-4-6-20-1

 

 

 

1900-01 Forfar & Brechin Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Celtic

2

2

0

0

 

 

4

Brechin United

3

2

0

1

 

 

4

Brechin Hearts

3

1

0

2

 

 

2

Forfar East End

1

1

0

0

 

 

2

Montrose Violet

3

0

0

3

 

 

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 2 May 1901

 

Kirriemuir North End withdrew on 13 October 1900 and their record expunged

 

 

 

1900-01 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

6

6

0

0

 

 

12

Arbroath Dauntless

7

5

2

0

 

 

12

Arbroath North End

9

4

2

3

 

 

10

Arbroath Hibernian

11

4

1

6

 

 

9

Carnoustie

7

4

1

2

 

 

9

Arbroath Ardenlea

4

0

4

0

 

 

4

Friockheim Our Boys

8

0

1

7

 

 

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 21 March 1901

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic were Champions

 

 

 

 

1900-01 Forfar & Brechin Junior League

No competition

 

 

1901-02 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Dauntless

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Hibernian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath North End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friockheim Our Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Brechin Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Brechin Hearts

6

4

1

1

25

5

9

Brechin United

6

3

2

1

16

11

8

Brechin Harp

5

1

3

1

11

11

5

2nd VBRH

5

0

0

5

5

30

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Montrose Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Logie-Pert United

12

9

1

2

31

26

19

Montrose 'A'

10

6

0

4

26

14

12

St Laurence

10

5

1

4

14

20

11

Montrose Hearts

9

5

0

4

32

23

10

Montrose Rosevale

10

1

4

5

24

32

6

Brotherton Rangers

9

2

1

6

21

20

5

Shipbuilders United

8

2

1

5

7

19

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 28 March 1902

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar West End

4

4

0

0

 

 

8

Forfar East End

4

3

0

1

 

 

6

Forfar Celtic

5

0

1

4

 

 

1

Forfar Corinthians

3

0

1

2

 

 

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End were Champions

1902-03 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Parkhead

8

5

1

2

22

14

11

Arbroath Ardenlea

6

4

2

0

24

14

10

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

5

2

2

1

16

15

6

Arbroath Dauntless

7

1

3

3

18

24

5

Carnoustie

4

1

0

3

10

15

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 9 April 1903

 

Arbroath Ardenlea were Champions

 

 

1902-03 Brechin Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Brechin United

4

2

2

0

12

6

6

Brechin Hearts

4

2

1

1

17

5

5

Brechin Harp

4

1

3

0

11

5

5

2nd V B R H

4

0

0

4

2

26

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03 Montrose Junior League

No competition

 

 

 

1903-04 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar East End

2

1

1

0

 

 

3

Forfar Celtic

2

1

0

1

 

 

2

Forfar West End

2

0

1

1

 

 

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End were Champions with 5 points (1 win and 3 draws)

1903-04 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

11

7

1

3

33

21

15

Arbroath Dauntless

9

4

2

3

26

18

10

Brechin Hearts

6

5

0

1

23

12

10

Arbroath Ardenlea

9

4

1

4

27

19

9

Arbroath Parkhead

10

4

0

6

17

21

8

Carnoustie

8

3

0

5

10

26

6

Brechin Harp

4

3

0

1

13

6

6

Frockheim Our Boys

9

1

0

8

11

37

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friockheim were expelled but their record was allowed to stand as the competition was unfinished because there was no time left to complete the fixtures

 

 

1903-04 Montrose Junior League

No competition

 

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar East End

4

2

1

1

 

 

5

Forfar West End

4

2

1

1

 

 

5

Forfar Celtic

3

1

2

0

 

 

4

Forfar Corinthians

3

0

0

3

 

 

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic were Champions

1904-05 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

12

11

1

0

34

14

23

Arbroath Parkhead

11

4

1

6

23

28

9

Brechin Hearts

5

4

0

1

15

4

8

Montrose Union

7

3

2

2

15

13

8

Friockheim Our Boys

9

2

3

4

17

24

7

Carnoustie Panmure

10

1

4

5

12

19

6

Arbroath Dauntless

9

1

3

5

12

24

5

Brechin Harp

2

0

0

2

0

2

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1904-05 Montrose Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose Rosevale

6

6

0

0

29

5

12

Montrose Union

6

4

0

2

28

7

8

Montrose Waverley

6

4

0

2

13

8

8

Angus Recreation

6

2

1

3

2

12

5

Montrose Hearts

6

2

0

4

7

12

4

Rossie Boys

6

1

1

4

1

21

3

Montrose Academy FP

6

1

0

5

2

17

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clubs played each other only once

 

 

 

 

1905-06 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Corinthians

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic were Champions

1905-06 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Dauntless

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath St Thomas'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friockheim Our Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friockheim Our Boys were going to withdraw late August 1906 but continued

Arbroath Rovers Athletic were reported by one source as Champion but the competition was possibly unfinished

 

 

1905-06 Montrose Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose Hearts

7

6

1

0

34

3

13

Montrose Rosevale

7

4

2

1

23

12

10

Montrose Waverley

8

2

2

4

16

29

6

Johnshaven Dauntless

6

2

1

3

12

18

5

Bervie Rangers

5

2

0

4

7

22

4

St Laurence

6

1

0

5

6

14

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Logie-Pert United withdrew in November 1905 and their record expunged

 

Montrose Rosevale were Champions

 

 

 

 

1906-07 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Celtic

3

3

0

0

 

 

6

Forfar East End

3

2

0

1

 

 

4

Forfar West End

2

1

1

0

 

 

3

Brechin Renton

6

1

1

4

 

 

3

Forfar Corinthians

4

1

0

3

 

 

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 28 March 1907

 

Forfar Celtic were Champions

 

 

 

1906-07 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Parkhead

3

2

0

1

9

7

4

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

4

2

0

2

10

10

4

Arbroath St Thomas'

2

2

0

0

5

3

4

Arbroath Fairfield

4

1

1

2

9

9

3

Friockheim Our Boys

3

0

1

2

5

9

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 15 November 1906

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic were Champions

 

 

 

 

1907-08 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Celtic

3

3

0

0

 

 

6

Brechin Renton

4

1

1

2

 

 

3

Forfar East End

2

1

0

1

 

 

2

Forfar West End

1

0

1

0

 

 

1

Forfar Corinthians

2

0

0

2

 

 

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 27 December 1907

 

Forfar West End were Champions

 

 

 

1907-08 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Fairfield

6

5

0

1

22

8

10

Arbroath St Thomas'

5

3

1

1

15

9

7

Friockheim Our Boys

5

2

0

3

8

17

4

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

4

1

0

3

11

13

2

Arbroath Parkhead

4

0

1

3

3

12

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 31 January 1908

 

Arbroath Fairfield were Champions

 

 

 

 

1908-09 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar Celtic

4

3

0

1

 

 

6

Forfar East End

3

2

0

1

 

 

4

Forfar West end

3

1

0

2

 

 

2

Kirriemuir Athletic

4

1

0

3

 

 

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End were Champions

 

 

 

1908-09 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Ardenlea

10

6

1

3

23

15

13

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

8

4

2

2

21

15

10

Arbroath Parkhead

8

3

2

3

16

17

8

Frockheim Our Boys

11

3

2

6

18

25

8

Montrose Hearts

7

2

3

2

14

15

7

Brechin Hearts

6

2

2

2

9

10

6

Arbroath Fairfield

6

2

2

2

8

9

6

Arbroath St Thomas'

6

1

2

3

13

15

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 16 April 1909

 

Arbroath St Thomas' were Champions

 

 

 

1909-10 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Rosevale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End were Champions

 

 

 

1909-10 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath St Thomas'

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friockheim Our Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea were reported as Champions

 

 

 

1910-11 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirriemuir Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Harp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End were Champions

 

 

 

1910-11 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Fairfield

7

6

0

1

26

11

12

Arbroath Victoria

6

3

0

3

10

14

6

Arbroath Ardenlea

2

2

0

0

8

2

4

Arbroath St Thomas'

6

1

1

4

6

13

3

Brechin Hearts

2

1

0

1

4

6

2

Arbroath Parkhead

5

0

1

4

5

13

1

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 12 January 1911

 

Arbroath Ardenlea were reported as Champions

 

 

 

1911-12 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Rangers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Our Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic were Champions

 

 

 

1911-12 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie Panmure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frockheim Our Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Montrose Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Rovers Athletic were Champions

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar North End

11

7

2

2

27

18

16

Arbroath Parkhead

9

5

3

1

21

10

13

Brechin Hearts

9

5

3

1

16

10

13

Brechin Rangers

9

3

3

3

15

15

9

Montrose Our Boys

9

3

2

4

17

8

8

Forfar Celtic

10

3

0

7

9

12

6

Arbroath Fairfield

7

2

2

3

9

11

6

Forfar West End

8

2

2

4

18

28

6

Forfar East End

8

0

3

5

16

26

3

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 18 April 1913

 

Forfar North End were Champions

 

 

 

 

1912-13 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brechin Hearts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield were Champions

 

 

 

1913-14 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Ardenlea

5

5

0

0

15

3

10

Forfar East End

6

4

0

2

14

9

8

Brechin Hearts

4

2

1

1

11

10

5

Arbroath Parkhead

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

Arbroath Fairfield

5

1

2

2

8

9

4

Forfar North End

4

1

1

2

10

14

3

Arbroath Victoria

6

1

1

4

10

16

3

Forfar Celtic

2

1

0

1

4

5

2

Forfar West End

3

0

0

3

1

8

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 9 December 1913

 

Arbroath Ardenlea were Champions

 

 

 

1913-14 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield were Champions

 

 

 

1913-14 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Ardenlea

5

5

0

0

15

3

10

Forfar East End

6

4

0

2

14

9

8

Brechin Hearts

4

2

1

1

11

10

5

Arbroath Parkhead

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

Arbroath Fairfield

5

1

2

2

8

9

4

Forfar North End

4

1

1

2

10

14

3

Arbroath Victoria

6

1

1

4

10

16

3

Forfar Celtic

2

1

0

1

4

5

2

Forfar West End

3

0

0

3

1

8

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 9 December 1913

 

Arbroath Ardenlea were Champions

 

 

 

1913-14 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Ardenlea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Parkhead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arbroath Fairfield were Champions

 

 

 

1914-15 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Parkhead

5

4

1

0

14

5

9

Arbroath Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar Celtic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar East End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfar West End

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 4 December 1914

 

Competition abandoned in January 1915 due to the Great War

 

 

 

1914-1919 Arbroath & District Junior League

No competition

 

 

 

1919-20 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar North End

12

7

4

1

31

18

18

Kirriemuir Athletic

11

5

4

2

26

13

14

Forfar Celtic

12

5

4

3

24

19

14

Forfar East End

11

1

6

4

13

22

8

Forfar West End

12

1

2

9

14

36

4

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919-20 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Violet

6

6

0

0

16

4

12

Arbroath Parkhead

8

4

2

2

29

13

10

Arbroath Ardenlea

6

4

0

2

13

11

8

Froickheim Our Boys

8

3

2

3

29

18

8

Arbroath Victoria

5

3

1

1

13

3

7

Arbroath Comrades

5

2

1

2

16

8

5

Justice United

6

2

1

3

9

11

5

Montrose Juniors

4

2

0

2

13

11

4

Brechin Comrades

4

1

1

2

6

8

3

Carnoustie Federation

3

0

0

3

6

17

0

Ferryden Comrades

7

0

0

7

9

55

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 30 October 1919

 

 

 

1920-21 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Forfar East End

10

6

3

1

27

11

15

Brechin Comrades

11

6

3

2

40

21

15

Forfar Celtic

8

3

3

2

15

14

9

Forfar West End

10

3

2

5

19

27

8

Forfar Central

9

3

1

5

18

30

7

Forfar North End

7

1

3

3

12

15

5

Kirriemuir Athletic

9

1

3

5

14

27

5

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 28 April 1921

 

Play-off

X Jun Forfar East End v Forfar Celtic 1-0

 

 

1920-21 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Ardenlea

18

14

3

1

62

18

31

Arbroath Victoria

16

12

3

1

38

12

27

Arbroath Comrades

11

7

2

2

33

14

16

Arbroath Woodside

16

7

1

8

41

43

15

Ferryden Comrades

13

6

0

7

28

29

12

Arbroath Fairfield

16

5

2

9

16

33

12

Arbroath Parkhead

12

4

4

4

20

19

12

Montrose Juniors

10

4

0

6

18

19

8

Carnoustie Comrades

14

2

1

11

11

43

5

6th RFA (Arbroath)

11

0

0

11

7

46

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 2 May 1921

 

 

 

1921-22 Forfar & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kirriemuir Athletic

7

4

2

1

16

7

10

Forfar Central

7

5

0

2

16

11

10

Forfar Celtic

7

3

2

2

17

10

8

Forfar West End

6

3

1

2

14

14

7

Brechin Comrades

7

3

1

3

18

13

7

Forfar North End

4

2

0

2

7

5

4

Forfar East End

4

2

0

2

6

10

4

Kirriemuir Celtic

8

0

0

8

8

32

0

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table as of 23 February 1922

 

Forfar East End were Champions

 

1921-22 Arbroath & District Junior League

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Arbroath Comrades

14

11

2

1

46

14

24

Arbroath Woodside

15

10

2

3

47

21

22

Montrose Hearts

14

9

1

4

29

19

19

Arbroath Victoria

15

8

2

5

39

18

18

Arbroath Ardenlea

14

9

0

5

37

21

18

Carnoustie Comrades

14

6

1

7

24

29

13

Arbroath Parkhead

12

5

2

5

13

25

12

Arbroath Fairfield

15

3

3

9

9

31

9

Ferryden Comrades

10

3

0

7

13

29

6

Friockheim

9

3

0

6

12

22

6

Montrose Rovers

9

1

1

7

6

19

3

6th RFA (Arbroath)

11

1

0

10

11

38

2

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX