Aberdeenshire Shield

Page created: 20 June 2020

Updated: 21 June 2020

 

The trophy began life as the Fleming Charity Shield, a competition for Aberdeenshire teams to raise money for good causes. The former Lord Provost of Aberdeen, Sir John Fleming donated the trophy and the competition was played between 1899 and 1929. The trophy was resurrected in 1990 as the Aberdeenshire Shield and became a competition for members of the Aberdeenshire & District FA excluding Aberdeen FC.

 

 

Winners

1990-91 Cove Rangers
1991-92 Fraserburgh
1992-93 Buckie Thistle
1993-94 Fraserburgh
1994-95 Deveronvale
1995-96 Fraserburgh
1996-97 Fraserburgh
1997-98 Keith
1998-99 Peterhead
1999-00 Fraserburgh

2000-01 Cove Rangers
2001-02 Keith
2002-03 Deveronvale
2003-04 Inverurie Loco Works
2004-05 Keith
2005-06 Keith
2006-07 Keith
2007-08 Buckie Thistle
2008-09 Cove Rangers
2009-10 Peterhead

2010-11 Turriff United
2011-12 Fraserburgh
2012-13 Turriff United
2013-14 Inverurie Loco Works
2014-15 Turriff United

2015-16 Fraserburgh

2016-17 Inverurie Loco Works

2017-18 Cove Rangers

2018-19 Formartine United

2019-20 Fraserburgh

 

 

 

 

1990-91 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

31 Oct Buckie Thistle v Huntly 1-1 aet 3-4 pens

31 Oct Deveronvale v Cove Rangers 1-4

31 Oct Peterhead v Keith 0-1

 

Semi-final

6 Nov Huntly v Fraserburgh 3-4 aet

7 Nov Keith v Cove Rangers 0-2

 

Final at Recreation Park, Peterhead

28 Nov Cove Rangers v Fraserburgh 1-0 aet

 

 

 

 

1991-92 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

5 Nov Deveronvale v Peterhead 2-1

6 Nov Buckie Thistle v Cove Rangers 3-2

6 Nov Huntly v Fraserburgh 1-2

 

Semi-final

19 Nov Fraserburgh v Keith 2-1

20 Nov Deveronvale  v Buckie Thistle 2-1

 

Final at Christie Park, Huntly

26 Nov Fraserburgh v Deveronvale  2-2 aet   4-3 pens 

 

 

1992-93 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

3 Nov  Buckie Thistle  v Peterhead  2-1 aet

3 Nov Cove Rangers  v Fraserburgh 2-1

3 Nov  Huntly   v Keith 7-4

 

Semi-final

24 Nov  Buckie Thistle  v Cove Rangers  1-1 aet   6-5 pens

24 Nov  Deveronvale  v Huntly  1-2 aet

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

8 Dec  Buckie Thistle  v Huntly 3-2

 

 

 

 

1993-94 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

2 Nov Cove Rangers  v Buckie Thistle 3-0

2 Nov Deveronvale  v Keith 1-3

2 Nov Fraserburgh  v Huntly 1-0

 

Second round

10 Nov  Keith  v Cove Rangers 1-0

16 Nov  Peterhead  v Fraserburgh 1-3

 

Final at Christie Park, Huntly

30 Nov  Fraserburgh v Keith 4-2

 

 

 

1994-95 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

15 Nov Cove Rangers  v Peterhead 2-0

15 Nov Deveronvale  v Keith  4-3 aet

15 Nov Huntly   v Fraserburgh 1-2

 

Semi-final

22 Nov  Cove Rangers  v Buckie Thistle 3-0

22 Nov Fraserburgh  v Deveronvale 0-1  aet

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

30 Nov  Deveronvale  v Cove Rangers 1-0

 

 

 

 

1995-96 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

31 Oct  Deveronvale  v Peterhead 2-3

31 Oct  Huntly v Fraserburgh 3-3  aet  3-4 pens

31 Oct  Keith  v Cove Rangers 0-0 aet  4-5 pens

 

Semi-final

14 Nov  Peterhead  v Buckie Thistle 7-2

14 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Cove Rangers 1-1 aet  4-1 pens

 

Final at Recreation Park, Peterhead

28 Nov Fraserburgh v  Peterhead  2-1 aet  

 

1996-97 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

6 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Keith 1-0

6 Nov  Huntly   v Cove Rangers 6-3

6 Nov  Peterhead  v Buckie Thistle 9-1

 

Semi-final

13 Nov   Deveronvale  v Peterhead 1-3

20 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Huntly 2-1

 

Final at Allan Park, Cove

27 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Peterhead 6-3   aet  

 

 

 

 

1997-98 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

11 Nov  Huntly  v Peterhead 3-6  aet

11 Nov  Deveronvale  v Fraserburgh 4-3   aet

12 Nov   Cove Rangers  v Keith 1-2

 

Semi-final

19 Nov   Keith   v Buckie Thistle 4-1

25 Nov   Peterhead  v Deveronvale 3-1

 

Final at Princess Royal Park, Banff

9 Dec  Keith   v Peterhead 3-2

 

1999-99 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

10 Nov  Huntly v Peterhead 1-3

11 Nov  Buckie Thistle  v Cove Rangers 0-5

11 Nov Deveronvale  v Fraserburgh 3-1

 

Semi-final

23 Nov  Peterhead  v Cove Rangers 3-0

25 Nov Keith   v Deveronvale 4-1

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

1 Dec  Peterhead v Keith 3-1

 

 

 

 

1999-2000 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

9 Nov  Cove Rangers  v Huntly 6-2

9 Nov Peterhead  v Keith 1-2

10 Nov  Deveronvale  v Buckie Thistle 2-3

 

Semi-final

16 Nov  Buckie Thistle  vFraserburgh 1-4

16 Nov Keith   v Cove Rangers 4-2

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

24 Nov Fraserburgh v Keith   2-1    

 

2000-01 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

15 Nov Buckie Thistle  v Keith 3-1

15 Nov Huntly   v Deveronvale 4-1

 

Semi-final

14 Nov Cove Rangers  v Fraserburgh 2-1  aet

22 Nov Buckie Thistle  v Huntly 1-0

 

Final at Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead

16 Jan Cover Rangers v  Buckie Thistle  3-0   

 

 

 

 

2001-02 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

30 Oct  Fraserburgh  v Cove Rangers 1-0

30 Oct  Deveronvale  v  Inverurie Loco Works 0-1

6 Nov   Huntly   v Buckie Thistle  aet  3-4 pens

 

Semi-final

6 Nov  Keith   v Inverurie Loco Works 4-1

21 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Buckie Thistle 2-1

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

28 Nov   Keith   v Fraserburgh  3-2 

 

2002-03 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

9 Oct   Buckie Thistle  v Inverurie Loco Works 1-2

9 Oct  Deveronvale  v Huntly 5-1

9 Oct  Keith   v Cove Rangers 2-1

 

Semi-final

16 Oct   Keith   v Inverurie Loco Works 1-2

16 Oct  Fraserburgh  v Deveronvale 3-3 aet  3-4 pens

 

Final at Kynoch Park, Keith

30 Oct  Deveronvale  v Inverurie Loco Works  3-2  

 

 

 

 

2003-04 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

15 Oct  Keith   v Inverurie Loco Works 1-1 aet  2-4 pens

15 Oct Huntly   v Deveronvale 3-4

15 Oct Cove Rangers  v Buckie Thistle 1-2

 

Semi-final

21 Oct  Deveronvale  v Buckie Thistle 2-1

21 Oct Fraserburgh  v Inverurie Loco Works 0-1

 

Final at Princess Royal Park, Banff

12 Nov Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale  4-1

2004-05 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

29 Sep Fraserburgh  v Cove Rangers 0-3

29 Sep Inverurie Loco Works v Buckie Thistle 3-1

29 Sep Keith   v Huntly 1-0

 

Semi-final

5 Oct   Keith   v Cove Rangers 4-0

6 Oct   Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale 2-0

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

12 Oct  Keith   v Inverurie Loco Works 3-1 aet  

 

 

 

2005-06 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

4 Oct  Huntly   v Buckie Thistle 0-2

4 Oct  Keith   v Banks O Dee 1-0

4 Oct  Fraserburgh  v Cove Rangers 3-1

5 Oct   Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale 2-1

 

Semi-final

18 Oct   Inverurie Loco Works v Buckie Thistle 1-0

19 Oct   Fraserburgh  v Keith 1-3

 

Final at Princess Royal Park, Banff

26 Oct  Keith v  Inverurie Loco Works 2-1   

 

 

 

 

2006-07 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

3 Oct  Buckie Thistle  v Huntly 1-2

3 Oct  Cove Rangers  v Fraserburgh 1-3

3 Oct  Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale 0-2

3 Oct  Keith   v Banks O Dee 8-1

 

Semi-final

25 Oct   Deveronvale  v Keith 1-2

25 Oct  Fraserburgh  v Huntly 3-1

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

8 Nov Keith v  Fraserburgh  3-0    

 

 

 

 

2007-08 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

2 Oct Deveronvale  v Keith 3-0

2 Oct Huntly   v Buckie Thistle 2-3

3 Oct  Banks O Dee   v Fraserburgh 3-5  aet

3 Oct Inverurie Loco Works v Cove Rangers 1-0  aet

 

Semi-final

17 Oct  Inverurie Loco Works v Deveronvale 3-2

17 Oct Buckie Thistle  v Fraserburgh 3-2

 

Final at Christie Park, Huntly

24 Oct  Buckie Thistle v Inverurie Loco Works 3-0   

 

2008-09 Aberdeenshire Shield

Preliminary round

30 Sep  Deveronvale    v Aberdeen University 12-1

 

First round

1 Oct  Buckie Thistle  v Peterhead 2-1

7 Oct   Deveronvale  v Cove Rangers 0-2

8 Oct   Huntly   v Fraserburgh 4-3

8 Oct  Inverurie Loco Works v Keith 3-2

15 Oct   Banks O Dee   v Buckie Thistle 3-1 aet

 

Semi-final

28 Oct   Banks O Dee   v Huntly 6-1

29 Oct   Cove Rangers  v Inverurie Loco Works 3-0

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

17 Mar  Cove Rangers  v Banks O Dee  2-0  

 

 

 

2009-10 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

29 Sep  Peterhead  v Turriff United 3-0

29 Sep  Aberdeen University v Inverurie Loco Works 0-6

30 Sep  Formartine United v Huntly 2-3

 

Second round

13 Oct   Banks O Dee   v Fraserburgh 2-3

14 Oct   Buckie Thistle  v Inverurie Loco Works 0-2

14 Oct  Cove Rangers  v Huntly 3-2

18 Oct  Peterhead  v Deveronvale 4-1

 

Semi-final

3 Nov   Cove Rangers  v Peterhead 1-5

3 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Inverurie Loco Works 0-2

 

Final at Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead

11 Nov  Peterhead  v Inverurie Loco Works 3-0

 

 

 

 

2010-11 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

1 Feb  Formartine United  v Deveronvale 1-2

2 Feb  Banks O Dee   v Cove Rangers 1-5

2 Feb  Fraserburgh  v Peterhead 0-4

2 Feb  Keith  v Aberdeen 1-4

8 Feb  Buckie Thistle  v Huntly 1-2

 

Second round

8 Feb  Aberdeen University  v Inverurie Loco Works 2-2  aet  3-4 pens

8 Feb  Peterhead  v Turriff United 0-1

9 Feb  Deveronvale  v Cove Rangers 0-2

4 Apr  Huntly   v Aberdeen 0-2

 

Semi-final

1 Mar  Inverurie Loco Works  v Turriff United 1-3 aet

11 Apr Cove Rangers  v Aberdeen 1-2

 

Final at Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead

4 May  Turriff United  v Aberdeen 2-0   

 

 

 

 

2011-12 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

7 Feb   Fraserburgh  v Keith 1-0

14 Feb   Aberdeen University  v Huntly 0-6

14 Feb  Deveronvale  v Buckie Thistle 1-3

15 Feb   Formartine United  v Turriff United 0-4

21 Feb   Cove Rangers  v Peterhead  2-2 aet  5-4 pens

 

Second round

14 Feb   Banks O Dee   v Aberdeen 3-1

21 Feb   Fraserburgh   v Buckie Thistle 3-1

22 Feb   Huntly   v Inverurie Loco Works 1-2

28 Feb   Cove Rangers  v Turriff United 3-4  aet

 

Semi-final

29 Feb  Inverurie Loco Works  v Fraserburgh 1-3  aet

6 Mar  Turriff United  v Banks O Dee  0-0 aet  0-3 pens

 

Final at Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead

14 Mar  Fraserburgh v Banks O Dee   5-0

 

2012-13 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

5 Feb    Cove Rangers  v Aberdeen University 9-1

19 Feb   Buckie Thistle  v Fraserburgh 4-3

19 Feb  Deveronvale  v Keith 3-5

 

Second round

12 Feb   Inverurie Loco Works  v Cove Rangers  0-1 aet

18 Feb   Formartine United  v Huntly 5-0

26 Feb  Buckie Thistle  v Banks O Dee 3-1

6 Mar   Keith   v Turriff United 1-2

 

Semi-final

6 Mar  Cove Rangers  v Buckie Thistle 1-0

25 Mar Formartine United.  v Turriff United 0-4

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

14 May  Turriff United  v Cove Rangers   6-1

 

 

 

 

 

2013-14 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

8 Oct  Inverurie Loco Works  v Buckie Thistle 3-1

9 Oct  Deveronvale  v Turriff United 0-2

22 Oct  Aberdeen University v Fraserburgh 2-6

22 Oct Cove Rangers  v Banks O Dee 4-2

 

Second round

5 Nov  Cove Rangers  v Keith 4-2

6 Nov  Fraserburgh  v Turriff United 3-3 aet  3-4 pens

6 Nov Huntly   v Formartine United 3-0

6 Nov Inverurie Loco Works  v Peterhead 3-2

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Cove Rangers v Turriff United 2-0 Match void due to player ineligibility in both teams.

2 Apr   Cove Rangers  v Turriff United  0-1

12 Feb  Inverurie Loco Works   v Huntly 2-1  aet

 

Final at Christie Park, Huntly

30 Apr  Inverurie Loco Works   v Turriff United  5-0

 

 

 

 

2014-15 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0

Huntly v Fraserburgh 1-2

Cove Rangers v Formartine United 5-2

Inverurie Loco Works v Turriff United 0-1

 

Second round

Banks O Dee v Peterhead 1-2 aet

Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 4-2

Turriff United v Deveronvale 1-0 aet

Keith v Cove Rangers 0-3

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Turriff United v Cove Rangers 2-1 aet

Fraserburgh v Peterhead wo-scr

 

Final

25 Apr Turriff United v Fraserburgh 4-3

 

 

 

 

2015-16 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

Deveronvale v Aberdeen University 4-0

Turriff United v Bank O Dee 4-0

Huntly v Cove Rangers 0-2

 

Second round

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 0-0 5-6 pen

Keith v Cove Rangers 0-3

Deveronvale v Formartine United 0-2

Turriff United v Inverurie Loco Works 1-3

 

Semi-final

Formartine United v Cove Rangers 1-4

Inverurie Loco Works v Fraserburgh 3-3 3-4 pen

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

7 May Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers 1-0

2016-17 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

12 Oct Banks O Dee v Buckie Thistle 4-2

12 Oct Keith v Fraserburgh 0-1

26 Oct Cove Rangers v Formartine United 2-2 2-4 pen

 

Second Round

26 Oct Deveronvale v Inverurie Loco Works 0-4

26 Oct Fraserburgh v Huntly 0-2

26 Oct Turriff United v Aberdeen University 3-0

2 Nov Formartine United v Banks O Dee 2-3

 

Semi-final

9 Nov Inverurie Loco Works v Huntly 2-1

9 Nov Turriff United v Banks O Dee 1-2

 

Final at Christie Park, Huntly

30 Nov Inverurie Loco Works v Banks O Dee 5-2

 

 

2017-18 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

15 Nov Deveronvale v Aberdeen University 4-0

6 Dec Keith v Banks O Dee 2-3

6 Dec Huntly v Formartine United 2-6

 

Second Round

6 Dec Deveronvale v Buckie Thistle 3-0

6 Dec Turriff United v Fraserburgh 3-0

20 Dec Formartine United v Cove Rangers 2-3

10 Jan Inverurie Loco Works v Banks O Dee 1-4

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Banks O Dee v Deveronvale 7-0

27 Jan Turriff United v Cove Rangers 0-4

 

Final at Harlaw Park, Inverurie

20 Feb Cove Rangers v Banks O Dee 5-2

 

 

 

 

2018-19 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

10 Oct Aberdeen University v Cove Rangers 1-3

10 Oct Formartine United v Deveronvale 5-1

10 Oct Huntly v Inverurie Loco Works 1-3

 

Second Round

7 Nov Banks O Dee vTurriff United 6-0

7 Nov Buckie Thistle v Keith 1-1 4-1 pen

7 Nov Cove Rangers v Formartine United 2-4

7 Nov Fraserburgh v Inverurie Loco Works 2-0

 

Semi-final

4 Dec Buckie Thistle v Formartine United 0-1

5 Dec Banks O Dee v Fraserburgh 3-1

 

Final at Balmoral Stadium, Cove

13 Feb Formartine United v Banks O Dee 4-1

 

 

2019-20 Aberdeenshire Shield

First round

30 Oct Banks O Dee v Fraserburgh 2-2 2-4 pens

30 Oct Huntly v Aberdeen University 3-2

30 Oct Deveronvale v Formartine United 1-4

5 Nov Cove Rangers v Aberdeen 0-5

 

Second Round

12 Nov Inverurie Loco Works v Aberdeen 2-2 5-4 pens

13 Nov Keith v Fraserburgh 1-3

20 Nov Huntly v Turriff United 1-1 4-3 pens

3 Dec Buckie Thistle v Formartine United 0-0 2-4 pens

 

Semi-final

11 Dec Fraserburgh v Formartine United 2-1

11 Dec Huntly v Inverurie Loco Works 2-3

 

Final at Balmoral Stadium, Cove

23 Jan Fraserburgh v Inverurie Loco Works 2-1