Aberdeenshire Charity Cups
Page created: 5 June 2020
Updated: 7 December 2023
The Aberdeen Charity Cup was instituted in
1888 and open to the city's clubs. It was renamed the Aberdeenshire Charity Cup in 1893 after Peterhead and Fraserburgh
entered. This was replaced in 1900 as the principal charity competition by the
Lord Provost Sir John Fleming Charity
Shield. The Aberdeenshire Charity
Cup was resuscitated in 1908 by the area's non-league clubs. Both
competitions fell out of favour in the late 1920s but the Shield trophy was
re-used much later, from 1990, and awarded to the winners of the Aberdeenshire
Shield competition.
Winners |
||
Aberdeen Charity Cup 1888-89 Orion 1889-90 Orion 1890-91 Victoria United 1891-92 Victoria United 1892-93 Aberdeen |
Aberdeenshire Charity Cup 1893-94 Orion 1894-95 Victoria United 1895-96 Orion 1896-97 Victoria United 1897-98 Orion 1898-99 Victoria United 1899-1908 no
competition 1908-09 Buckie Thistle 1909-10 Fraserburgh Town 1910-11 Buckie Thistle 1911-12 Fraserburgh 1912-13 Buckie Thistle 1913-14 Fraserburgh 1914-15 Peterhead 1915-1919 no
competition 1919-20 Buckie Thistle 1920-21 Peterhead 1921-22 Fraserburgh 1922-23 Keith 1923-24 Keith 1924-25 Buckie Thistle 1925-26 Peterhead 1926-27 Fraserburgh 1927-28 Keith 1928-29 Keith 1929-1931 no
competition 1931-32 Buckie Thistle |
Fleming Charity Shield 1899-00 unfinished 1900-01 Victoria United 1901-02 Victoria United 1902-03 Aberdeen 1903-04 Aberdeen 1904-05 Aberdeen 'A' 1905-06 Aberdeen 1906-07 Aberdeen 'A' 1907-08 Aberdeen 1908-09 Aberdeen 1909-10 Aberdeen 1910-11 Aberdeen 1911-12 Aberdeen 1912-13 Aberdeen 1913-14 Aberdeen 1914-1919 No competition 1919-20 Fraserburgh 1920-21 no
competition 1921-22 Aberdeen 1922-23 Aberdeen 1923-1928 no
competition 1928-29 Dundee United |
1888-89 Aberdeen Charity Cup First round 30 Mar Aberdeen Rovers v Playfair
4-0 30 Mar Black Diamond
v Albert 3-2 23 Feb Aberdeen v
Orion 1-4 23 Feb Britannia v
Aberdeen City Rangers 1-9 friendly, no referee 2 Mar Britannia v Aberdeen City Rangers 0-13 Semi-final both games
at Chanonry Grounds, Aberdeen 27 Apr Black Diamond v Aberdeen City Rangers 3-5 27 Apr Orion v Rovers 4-1 Final at Chanonry Grounds, Aberdeen 11 May Orion v Aberdeen City Rangers 8-1 |
1889-90 Aberdeen Charity Cup First round 1 Mar Victoria United v Caledonian 3-1 Rest byes Semi-final 29 Mar Black Diamond
v Orion 1-4 12 Apr Victoria
United v Aberdeen 1-2 Final at
Victoria Bridge, Aberdeen 26 Apr Orion v Aberdeen 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1890-91 Aberdeen Charity Cup First round 28 Mar Victoria
United v Caledonian 3-1 28 Feb Orion v Bon Accord 2-1 Final at Victoria Ground, Aberdeen 25 Apr Orion v
Victoria United 2-2 9 May Victoria United v Orion 2-1 |
1891-92 Aberdeen Charity Cup First round 27 Feb Victoria
United v Bon Accord 3-2 26 Mar Aberdeen v
Orion 0-2 Final at Chanonry Grounds, Aberdeen 30 Apr Victoria United v Orion 2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1892-93 Aberdeen Charity Cup First round 25 Mar Aberdeen v
Aberdeenshire XI 7-1 at Central Park 6 May Victoria United v Orion 4-0 at Chanonry Final at Chanonry,
Aberdeen 27 May Aberdeen v Victoria United 3-0 Victoria left the field and the tie
abandoned. Aberdeen were awarded the trophy |
1893-94 Aberdeenshire Charity
Cup First round 17 Feb Peterhead v Fraserburgh 5-1 Rest byes Semi-final 24 Feb Orion v
Peterhead 11-0 31 Mar Victoria United v Aberdeen 6-3 Final at Chanonry, Aberdeen 28 Apr Orion v
Victoria United 5-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1894-95 Aberdeenshire Charity
Cup First round 30 Mar Aberdeenshire XI v Victoria United 0-10 Rest byes Semi-final 27 Apr Aberdeen v Orion 3-2 27 Apr Victoria United v Culter 8-1 Final at Cattofield, Aberdeen 11 May Aberdeen v Victoria United 1-1 20 May Victoria United v Aberdeen 6-2 |
1895-96 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 29 Feb Aberdeen v Peterhead 7-0 28 Mar Orion v Victoria United 4-2 at
Chanonry Final at Victoria Ground, Aberdeen 25 Apr Orion v Aberdeen 3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1896-97 Aberdeenshire
Charity Cup First round 27 Feb Peterhead v Aberdeen University 7-2 27 Mar Culter v Orion 0-11 Rest byes Semi-final 27 Mar Aberdeen v Petehead 6-1 at
Victoria Bridge Grounds 29 Apr Victoria United v Orion 3-1 at
Chanonry Final at Cattofield, Aberdeen 22 May Victoria United v Aberdeen 2-1 |
1897-98 Aberdeenshire
Charity Cup First round all played at Victoria Bridge
Ground, Aberdeen 7 Apr Victoria United v Orion 2-2 21 Apr Victoria United v Orion 2-1 23 Apr Aberdeen v Orion 1-2 Final at Chanonry, Aberdeen 28 Apr Orion v Victoria United 6-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1898-99 Aberdeenshire
Charity Cup First round 15 Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh Caledonian 1-1 22 Apr Fraserburgh Caledonian v Peterhead 0-2 Rest byes Semi-final 26 Apr Victoria United v Peterhead 5-0 27 Apr Orion v Aberdeen 1-1 4 May Aberdeen v Orion 1-0 Final at Cattofield, Aberdeen 6 May Victoria United v Aberdeen 7-1 |
1899-1900 Fleming Charity Shield First round 24 Mar Aberdeen v
Orion 1-0 at Victoria Bridge 19 Apr Victoria
United v Peterhead 3-1 at Cattofield Final Aberdeen v Victoria
United The final was scheduled for 28 Apr but Aberdeen were granted a postponement because they were able to play
Celtic on this date. Victoria refused this and so the competition was
unfinished. Aberdeen declined to take part in the following season as the
dispute rumbled on. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1900-01 Fleming Charity Shield 4 May Orion v Victoria United 1-2 at Cattofield, Aberdeen Aberdeen didn't take part |
1901-02 Fleming Charity Shield 4 Jan Orion v Peterhead 1-2 at Central Park, Aberdeen 12 Apr Orion v Victoria United 1-1 friendly played due to the weather 24 Apr Orion v Victoria United 1-4 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 24 May Victoria United v Peterhead 2-0 at Cattofield, Aberdeen
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1902-03 Fleming Charity Shield First round 28 Mar Aberdeen v Peterhead 2-1 at
Central Park 29 Apr Victoria United v Orion 1-2 at
Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen Final at Pittodrie 15 May Orion v Aberdeen 0-2 |
1903-04 Fleming Charity Shield First round 4 May Aberdeen v Aberdeen 'A' 3-1 6 May Peterhead v Bon Accord 4-1 Final 14 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 5-1 All ties were played
at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1904-05 Fleming Charity Shield First round 4 Jan Aberdeen 'A' v Bon Accord 1-1 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 29 Apr Aberdeen 'A' v Bon Accord 7-0 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen Aberdeen bye Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 17 May Aberdeen 'A' v Aberdeen 3-1 |
1905-06 Fleming Charity Shield 19
May Aberdeen v North of Scotland 3-1 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1906-07 Fleming Charity Shield Qualifying ties 22 Dec Fraserburgh Hearts v Peterhead 1-2 XXXXEast End United v Aberdeen University 18 Apr Aberdeen Harp v East End United 5-1 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen First round 24 Apr Aberdeen 'A' v Aberdeen Harp 1-0 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 2 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 1-0 at
Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 18 May Aberdeen 'A' v Aberdeen 1-0 |
1907-08 Fleming Charity Shield First round 11 Apr Peterhead v Aberdeen Harp 4-2 28 Apr Aberdeen v Aberdeen University 4-0 Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 2 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1908-09 Fleming Charity Shield First round 3 May Aberdeen v Buckie Thistle 5-2 7 May Peterhead v Aberdeen Harp 2-0 Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 8 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 2-0 |
1908-09 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 13 Feb Fraserburgh Hearts v Fraserburgh Victoria
4-0 20 Feb Peterhead v Peterhead Hibernian 2-1 6 Mar Buckie Thistle v Portsoy 3-0 Second round 13 Mar Peterhead v Maud 8-3 Fraserburgh Hearts v Fraserburgh Thistle Semi-final 27 Mar Peterhead v Fraserburgh Hearts 6-1 Final Buckie Thistle v Peterhead wo-scr |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1909-10 Fleming Charity Shield First round Fraserburgh Town v Peterhead Semi-final 7 May Aberdeen v Banff 3-0 7 May Fraserburgh Town v Aberdeen Harp 3-0 Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 14 May Aberdeen v Fraserburgh Town 2-1 |
1909-10 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 5 Mar Fraserburgh Hearts v Fraserburgh Victoria
2-4 12 Mar Fraserburgh Thistle v Ellon United 2-2 26 Mar Ellon United v
Fraserburgh Thistle 0-0 9 Apr Fraserburgh Thistle v Ellon United 3-0 12 Mar Macduff v Portsoy 4-4 26 Mar Portsoy v Macduff 2-3 19 Mar Fraserburgh Town v Maud 8-0 Second round 2 Apr Banff v Macduff 3-0 9 Apr Fraserburgh Town v Fraserburgh Victoria 6-4 23 Apr Peterhead v Ellon United 2-0 16 Apr Turriff v Buckie Thistle 2-2 20 Aug 1910 Buckie Thistle v Turriff not played due to a Turriff car breaking
down, Buckie were awarded the tie Semi-final 30 Apr Fraserburgh Town v
Peterhead 3-2 27 Aug
1910 Banff v Buckie Thistle 0-3 Final at Victoria Park, Buckie 1 Oct
1910 Fraserburgh Town v Buckie Thistle 3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1910-11 Fleming Charity Shield First round 22 Apr Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0 22 Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh 4-1 Semi-final 26 Apr Aberdeen v Peterhead 4-0 Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 29 Apr Aberdeen v Buckie
Thistle 6-1 |
1910-11 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 21 Jan Buckie Thistle v Banff 8-0 4 Feb Fraserburgh v
Fraserburgh Town 4-2 Semi-final 25 Mar Buckie Thistle v Portsoy 1-0 25 Mar Peterhead v
Fraserburgh 3-3 1 Apr Fraserburgh v
Peterhead 2-2 15 Apr Fraserburgh v Peterhead 5-1 Final at Bellslea Park, Fraserburgh 29 Apr Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 2-2 Buckie were awarded the tropht after the
clubs couldn't agree on dates for the replay |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1911-12 Fleming Charity Shield First round 27 Apr Fraserburgh v Peterhead 4-1 Semi-final 4
May Aberdeen v Fraserburgh 3-2 4
May Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 6
May Aberdeen v Aberdeen University 3-3, 8-5
on corners |
1911-12 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 2 Mar Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 3-2 Semi-final 9 Mar Fraserburgh v
Peterhead 5-2 Final - 2 legs 16 Mar Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 2-0 23 Mar Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1912-13 Fleming Charity Shield First round 3 May Aberdeen v Aberdeen University 5-1 Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 10 May Aberdeen v Aberdeenshire XI 8-0 |
1912-13 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 4 Jan Fraserburgh v Ellon United 4-2 15 Feb Buckie Thistle v MacDuff 11-1 Semi-final 1 Mar Buckie Thistle v Huntly 8-0 1 Feb Fraserburgh v Aberdeen
University 2-6 Final - 2 legs 22 Mar Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0 12 Apr Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1913-14 Fleming Charity Shield 2
May Aberdeen v St Johnstone 4-2 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 1914-1919 Fleming Charity Shield No Competition |
1913-14 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round XXXXPortsoy Thistle v Keith XXXXHuntly v Macduff 17 Jan Fraserburgh v Maud 5-2 Peterhead, Ellon United, Aberdeen
University, Buckie Thistle and Banff byes Second round 14 Feb Peterhead v Aberdeen University 4-0 28 Feb Fraserburgh v Ellon United 5-3 28 Feb Buckie Thistle v Huntly 4-0 XXXX Banff v Portsoy Thistle Semi-final 21 Mar Buckie Thistle v
Banff 4-1 21 Mar Fraserburgh v
Peterhead 4-1 Final - 2 legs 11 Apr Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 1-0 18 Apr Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 1-0 Fraserburgh won 3-0 on corners |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1914-15 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup Semi-final 13
Feb Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 1-3 Final at
Recreation Park, Peterhead 6
Mar Peterhead v Aberdeen University 2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1915-1919 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup No Competition |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1919-20 Fleming Charity Shield Semi-final 8 May Fraserburgh v Buckie Thistle 7-0 15 May Aberdeen v Peterhead 3-3, 0-1 on corners Final at Bellslea Park, Fraserburgh 22 May Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-1 aet 3-0 on corners |
1919-20 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 28 Feb Buckie Thistle v Huntly 4-2 28 Feb Fraserburgh v
Aberdeen University 0-1 Semi-final XXXXAberdeen University v Peterhead 0-0 17 Apr Peterhead v Aberdeen University 1-1 1 May Aberdeen University
v Peterhead 1-0 at Fraserburgh 19 Apr Keith v Buckie Thistle 2-2 26 Apr Buckie Thistle v
Keith 2-1 Final at Buckie 28 Aug 1920 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1920-21 Fleming Charity Shield No Competition |
1920-21 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 30 Oct Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 1-0 8 Jan Macduff v Huntly 8-1 5 Feb Fraserburgh v Ellon United 4-0 Second round 26 Feb Buckie Thistle v Banff MacDuff 7-1 Semi-final 19 Mar Buckie Thistle v Portsoy 2-1 12 Mar Fraserburgh v
Peterhead 1-1 26 Mar Peterhead v
Fraserburgh 1-1 6 Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh 2-0 at
Fraserburgh Final - 2 legs 9 Apr Peterhead v Buckie Thistle 1-0 23 Apr Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1921-22 Fleming Charity Shield First round 1
Apr Banff & Macduff v Fraserburgh 1-4 Semi-final - 2 legs 27
Apr Peterhead v Fraserburgh 2-0 29
Apr Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-2 Final at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen 6
May Aberdeen v Peterhead 7-2 |
1921-22 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 5 Nov Keith v Huntly 4-0 5 Nov Portsoy Thistle v Banff Macduff United 1-0 5 Nov Turriff v Buckie
Thistle 1-5 12 Nov Fraserburgh v
Aberdeen University 6-1 Second round 17 Dec Portsoy Thistle v Buckie Thistle 2-1 Semi-final 17 Dec Fraserburgh v Peterhead 1-0 21 Jan Portsoy Thistle v
Keith 6-1 Final 11 Mar Fraserburgh v Portsoy Thistle 5-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1922-23 Fleming Charity Shield 7
May Aberdeen v Dundee 1-0 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen |
1922-23 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 28 Oct Keith v
Buckie Thistle 2-2 4 Nov Buckie Thistle
v Keith 4 Nov Turriff v
Huntly 1-2 Second round 21 Oct Fraserburgh v
Ellon United 3-0 18 Nov Peterhead v
Aberdeen University 2-0 6 Jan Keith v Huntly
2-0 Semi-final 3 Feb Fraserburgh v
Peterhead 2-1 10 Feb Portsoy
Thistle v Keith 0-0 abandoned at half-time 3 Mar Keith v
Portsoy Thistle 3-2 Final
- 2 legs 10 Mar Keith v Fraserburgh 4-1 17 Mar Fraserburgh v Keith 1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1923-24 Fleming Charity Shield No
Competition |
1923-24 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 3 Nov Huntly v Banff 2-1 replay ordered? 8 Dec Huntly v Banff 3-1 3 Nov Turriff v Portsoy Thistle 3-1 10 Nov Buckie Thistle v
Keith 0-0 1 Jan Fraserburgh v Aberdeen
University 2-2 12 Jan Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 4-0 Second
round 1 Dec
Banff v Keith 29 Dec
Huntly v Turriff 8-0 Semi-final 8 Mar Fraserburgh v Peterhead 7-0 Final at Victoria Park, Buckie 9 Apr Fraserburgh v Keith
1-1 17 Sep 1924 Keith v Fraserburgh
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1924-25 Fleming Charity Shield No
Competition |
1924-25 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 13 Dec Keith v
Huntly 1-1 27 Dec Keith v
Huntly 2-0 27 Dec Banff v
Buckie Thistle 0-6 Second round 10 Jan Aberdeen
University v Fraserburgh 3-2 7 Feb Keith v
Turriff 11-3 Semi-final 28 Mar Peterhead v
Aberdeen University 1-1 4 Apr Peterhead v
Aberdeen University 2-0 28 Mar Keith v
Buckie Thistle 1-4 Final - 2 legs 23 Apr Buckie
Thistle v Peterhead 2-0 25 Apr Peterhead v
Buckie 0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1925-26 Fleming Charity Shield No
Competition |
1925-26 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 10 Oct Keith v Turriff 2-5 Second round 10 Oct Peterhead v Fraserburgh 3-1 17 Oct Aberdeen University v Ellon United 5-1 31 Oct Banff v Turriff 1-1 21 Nov Huntly v Buckie Thistle 1-2 Semi-final 16 Jan Peterhead v Aberdeen University 5-0 XXXXBuckie Thistle v Keith Final - 2 legs 20 Mar Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 2-3 27 Mar Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1926-27 Fleming Charity Shield No
Competition |
1926-27 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 6 Nov Aberdeen University v Ellon United 3-2 13 Nov Turriff v Keith 2-7 Second round 20 Nov Buckie Thistle v Banff 6-0 11 Dec Huntly v Keith 4-2 Semi-final 12 Feb Huntly v Buckie Thistle 1-1 also
reported as 2-2 26 Feb Fraserburgh v
Aberdeen University 2-1 Final - 2 legs 5 Mar Fraserburgh v Huntly 7-0 12 Mar Huntly v Fraserburgh 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1927-28 Fleming Charity Shield No
Competition |
1927-28 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round Banff v Keith scr-wo Rest byes Second round Turriff v Keith 24 Sep Fraserburgh v Peterhead 5-2 15 Oct Buckie Thistle v Huntly 1-2 15 Oct Ellon United v Aberdeen University 2-5 Semi-final 24 Dec Keith v Huntly 2-2 11 Feb Huntly v Keith 1-5 26 Nov Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University 1-2 Final - 2 legs 3 Mar Keith v Aberdeen
University 2-2 28 Apr Keith v Aberdeen
University 2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1928-29 Fleming Charity Shield 4
May Aberdeen v Dundee United 2-2 at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen Dundee United won on
the toss of a coin |
1928-29 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round Huntly v Buckie Thistle Huntly played a
Highland League fixture instead. The AFA refused to award the tie to Buckie,
who subsequently withdrew Turriff
v Aberdeen University 17 Nov Fraserburgh v
Peterhead 1-1 1 Dec Peterhead v
Fraserburgh 5-1 unfinished 15 Dec Peterhead v
Fraserburgh 3-2 15 Dec Banff v Keith 1-4 Semi-final 2 Feb Keith v Aberdeen
University 3-3 23 Mar Keith v Aberdeen
University 1-0 13 Apr Peterhead v Huntly 4-2 Final - 2 legs 27 Apr Keith v Peterhead 5-1 29 Apr Peterhead v Keith
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1929-1931 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup The competition was withdrawn for the next two seasons because Buckie
Thistle refused to take part due to their dispute regarding the tie with
Huntly |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1931-32 Aberdeenshire Charity Cup First round 19 Mar Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh 1-0 16 Apr Peterhead v Huntly 4-3 2 Apr Keith v Aberdeen
University 2-3 Semi-final 26 Apr Buckie Thistle v Peterhead 3-0 16 Apr Banff v Aberdeen
University 1-2 Final 30 Apr Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University 3-2 aet |