County Cup Competitions for 2nd Elevens

This page contains information on the following competitions:

 

the Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

the Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

the Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

the Fifeshire 2nd XI Cup

the Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

 

the Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

the Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

the Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

the Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

the Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup

the Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

 

 

Page created: 15 October 2020

Updated: 26 December 2020

 

During the 19th century several county FAs also organised competitions for the 2nd XIs of their member clubs but these gradually fell out of favour during the 1890s.

 

The Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup was first orgaanised in 1887. The trophy was subsequently used for the Ayrshire Consolation Cup from 1897 to 1903 and the Ayrshire Qualifying Cup from 1903 to 1927.

 

The Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup was first competed for as early as 1877-78 under the jurisdiction of the Edinburgh FA. In 1880 the trophy was awarded to Hibernian 2nd XIs after they won it for the third consecutive year and a new one was ordered. In 1903, four years after the competition had lapsed, the last winners Heart of Midlothian proposed that the trophy was re-used and awarded to the winners of a match between themselves and Hibernian. Re-named the City Cup, that competition was soon opened up to other members of the East of Scotland FA and is still currently played for. The 2nd XI competition was very briefly revived for a match between the reserve sides of Edinburgh City and Hibernian in 1936.

 

The Forfarshire 2nd XI FA was formed in September 1883 and organised the Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup.

 

The Glasgow 2nd XI FA was formed by seventeen clubs in the early part of 1891-92 and organised the Glasgow 2nd XI Cup. By 1899 Queen's Park and 3rd Lanark RV were the only two clubs left in it, and they agreed to approach the Glasgow FA to take over the Reserve Eleven Association, suggesting that the Strollers and Volunteers play the best of three games, for the winners to have the custody of the cup in perpetuity. In August 1899 the matter came before the senior body, who were quite agreeable to take over the cup and assets of the Reserves and conduct the cup competition. The Reserve Association was formally taken over on 18October 1899. There was no competition that season, as only three clubs were available, Glasgow University being the third but in season 1900-01 four clubs had entered; Queen's Park, 3rd Lanark RV, Partick Thistle and Normal Athletic. In the final Queens defeated 3rd Lanark RV 1-0 and won the cup. The competition was carried on until the just after WWI under the auspices of the Glasgow FA. There was a failed attempt at reviving the competition in 1931.

 

Although first competed for in 1886-87, the trophy for the Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup wasn't actually purchased until April 1889.

 

The Perthshire 2nd XI FA was formed on 5 November 1887 and organised the Perthshire 2nd XI Cup through to its last season in 1911 although it is possible the competition was played for sporadically during the 1920s and 1930s.

 

The Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup was competed for during the early 1890s and was discontinued in 1895 due to the lack of entries for the 1895-96 competition.

 

 

Winners

 

Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

1887-88 Ayr

1888-89 Kilbirnie

1889-90 Kilmarnock

1890-91 Annbank

1891-92 Hurlford

1892-93 Kilmarnock

1893-94 unfinished

1894-95 Ayr

1895-96 Lanemark

1896-97 Ayr Parkhouse

 

 

 

Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

1885-86 Renton

1886-87 Renton

1887-88 Vale of Leven

1888-89 Dumbarton

1889-90 Dumbarton

1890-91 Dumbarton

1891-92 Dumbarton

1892-93

 

 

Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

1877-78 Hibernian

1878-79 Hibernian

1879-80 Hibernian

1880-81 Hibernian

1881-82 Heart of Midlothian

1882-83 Heart of Midlothian

1883-84

1884-85 Heart of Midlothian

1885-86 Hibernian

1886-87 Heart of Midlothian

1887-88 Heart of Midlothian

1888-89 St Bernard's

1889-90 Heart of Midlothian

1890-91 Heart of Midlothian

1891-92 Heart of Midlothian

1892-93 Leith Athletic

1893-94 Heart of Midlothian

1894-95 Bathgate

1895-96 Adventurers

1896-97 Heart of Midlothian

1897-98 no competition

1898-99 Heart of Midlothian

1899-1935 no competition

1935-36 Hibernian

 

 

Fifeshire 2nd XI Cup

1886-87 Dunfermline Athletic

1887-88 Burntisland Thistle

 

 

 

 

Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

1883-84 Dundee Harp

1884-85 Dundee Harp

1885-86 Strathmore

1886-87 Our Boys

1887-88 Our Boys

1888-89 Wanderers

1889-90 Our Boys

1890-91 Arbroath

1891-92 Our Boys

1892-93 Arbroath

1893-94 Lochee United

 

 

Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

1891-92

1892-93 Queen's Park

1893-94 Queen's Park

1894-95 Rangers

1895-96 Queen's Park

1896-97 Queen's Park

1897-98

1898-99 Rangers

1899-00 no competition

1900-01 Queen's Park

1901-02 Queen's Park

1902-03 3rd Lanark RV

1903-04 Queen's Park

1904-05

1905-06 Rangers

1906-07 Rangers

1907-08 Rangers

1908-09 Queen's Park

1909-10 Rangers

1910-11 Rangers

1911-12 Rangers

1912-13 Rangers

1913-14 Partick Thistle

1914-15 Rangers

1915-1919 no competition

1919-20

 

 

 

Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

1886-87 Airdrieonians

1887-88 no competition

1888-89 Royal Albert

1889-90 Royal Albert

1890-91 Motherwell

1891-92 Royal Albert

1892-93 Albion Rovers

1893-94 Albion Rovers

1894-95 Hamilton Academical

1895-96 Albion Rovers

 

 


Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

1885-86 Bo'ness

1886-87 Armadale

1887-88 Broxburn Thistle

1888-89

1889-90 Champfleurie

1890-91 Bathgate Rovers

1891-92 Broxburn

1892-93 Bo'ness

1893-94 Bo'ness

1894-95 Bathgate

 

 

 

Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

1887-88 Coupar Angus

1888-89 Dunblane

1889-90 St Johnstone

1890-91 Dunblane

1891-92 Dunblane

1892-93 Blairgowrie Our Boys

1893-94

1894-95 Dunblane

1895-96 Fair City Athletic

1896-97

1897-98

1898-99 St Johnstone

1899-00 St Johnstone

1900-01 Dunblane

1901-02 St Johnstone

1902-03 St Johnstone

1903-04 Crieff Morrisonians

1904-05 Crieff Morrisonians

1905-06 Crieff Morrisonians

1906-07 St Johnstone

1907-08 Dunblane

1908-09

1909-10

1910-11 St Johnstone

 

 

Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup

1891-92 Abercorn

1892-93 Abercorn

1893-94 St Mirren

1894-95 Abercorn

 

 

Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

1891-92 witheld

1892-93 Camelon

1893-94 King's Park

1894-95 Falkirk

1895-96 Falkirk

1896-97 Camelon

 

 

 

1887-88 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

 

First round

26 Nov Kilbirnie v Lanemark 1-4

10 Dec Ayr v Kilmarnock Winton 11-1

17 Dec Kilmarnock Thistle v Maybole 6-2

XXXXXStewarton v Annbank Annbank protest upheld

14 Jan Stewarton v Annbank 1-3

14 Jan Irvine v Lanemark 4-2

A Carrick protest in their tie was not sustained

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Kilmarnock Thistle v Ayr 2-8

21 Jan Irvine v Kilmarnock 1-5

 

Final

11 Feb Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-2 at Cattle Market Field, Ayr

10 Mar Ayr v Kilmarnock 4-0 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

 

 

 

1888-89 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

13 Oct Kilbirnie v Maybole 5-3

17 Nov Dalry v Ayr 1-2 protest due to darkness

1 Dec Ayr v Dalry 1-2

24 Nov Ayr Parkhouse v Ardrossan 2-1

 

Second round

24 Nov Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 8-4 protest

1 Dec Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 8-1 protest, Kilmarnock later scratched

22 Dec Dalry v Hurlford 3-3

XXXXXHurlford v Dalry

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Kilbirnie v Galston Athletic 10-0

2 Mar Dalry v Tarbolton 6-3

 

Final at Knockbuckle Park, Beith

23 Mar Dalry v Kilbirnie 2-2

XXXXXKilbirnie v Beith

 

 

 

 

1889-90 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

2 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Springside Athletic 4-3

2 Nov Galston v Newmilns 0-7

2 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr Athletic 4-2

2 Nov Dalry v Ayr 2-3

2 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Mauchline 4-4

9 Nov Mauchline v Stevenston Thistle 5-1

XXXXHurlford v Maybole

2 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 7-0

2 Nov Stewarton v Lugar Boswell 0-4 Lugar were later disqualified

2 Nov Ardrossan v Ayr Parkhouse 2-3

XXXXAnnbank v Lanemark

19 Oct Kilmarnock South Western v Sons of Labour (Plann) 1-0

Irvine bye

 

Second round

23 Nov Annbank v Kilbirnie 5-3

XXXXXNewmilns v Kilmarnock Athletic protest

30 Nov Newmilns v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-2

23 Nov Irvine v Hurlford

XXXXXKilmarnock v Stewarton

XXXXXAyr v Mauchline

23 Nov Kilmarnock South Western v Maybole Gardenrose 6-3

Ayr Parkhouse bye

 

Third round

14 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Irvine 1-3

14 Dec Newmilns v Kilmarnock 2-5

XXXXXBenquhat v Saltcoats Victoria

Ayr and Annbank byes

 

Fourth round

11 Jan Kilmarnock South Western v Irvine 1-0

XXXXXLargs Thistle v Ayr

XXXXXKilmarnock v Benquhat or Saltcoats Victoria

XXXXXAnnbank v Beith Thistle

 

Semi-final

8 Feb Kilmarnock v Annbank 4-4

15 Feb Annbank v Kilmarnock 1-1

22 Feb Kilmarnock v Annbank 4-3 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

1 Feb Kilmarnock South Western v Largs Thistle 2-2

8 Feb Kilmarnock South Western v Largs Thistle 4-3

 

Final at Hurlford

8 Mar Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock South Western

 

 

 

1890-91 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXXKilmarrnock Athletic v Skares Thistle

XXXXXSaltcoats Victoria v Dalry

XXXXXHurlford v Ayr Parkhouse

XXXXXIrvine v Kilbirnie

20 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 3-4

XXXXXAyr Athletic v Newmilns

XXXXXCommon Rangers v Cronberry Eglinton

XXXXXGalston v Mauchline

XXXXXLanemark v Annbank

XXXXXAyr v Stevenston Thistle

Maybole bye

 

 

Second round

18 Oct Ayr v Dalry 8-1

18 Oct Rosebank v Kilbirnie 5-0

 

Third round

8 Nov Ayr v Cronberry Eglinton 2-2

8 Nov Beith Thistle v Annbank 4-4

8 Nov Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 4-2

 

14 Dec Newmilns v Kilmarnock 2-5

14 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Irvine 1-3

 

11 Jan Kilmarnock v Benquhat 7-2

11 Jan Largs Thistle v Ayr 3-3

18 Jan Ayr v Largs Thistle

 

Semi-final

 

Final at Ayr

7 Feb Annbank v Glenbuck Athletic

 

 

 

 

1891-92 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

19 Sep Saltcoats Victoria v Stevenston Thistle 5-2

19 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr Athletic 3-1

19 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-5 stopped after a crowd invasion

 

Second round

10 Oct Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 11-2

10 Oct Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1

10 Oct Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 2-1

10 Oct Kilbirnie v Stevenston Thistle 7-1

Galston and Beith byes

 

Third round

21 Nov Hurlford v Galston 9-0

21 Nov Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-0

XXXXKilbirnie v Beith

XXXXAnnbank v Lugar Boswell

 

Semi-final

28 Nov Kilbirnie v Annbank 11-3

12 Dec Hurford v Kilmarnock 9-3

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

30 Jan Hurlford v Kilbirnie 3-0

 

 

 

1892-93 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXMauchline v Irvine

XXXXAyr v Maybole

24 Sep Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 10-1

XXXXLanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic

XXXXKilmarnock v Kilwinning Monkcastle

17 Sep Dalry v Saltcoats Victoria 2-4

XXXXAnnbank v Cronberry Eglinton

17 Sep Galston v Newmilns 5-1

XXXXBeith v Cumnock Sprinbank

XXXXKilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse

 

Second round

19 Nov Beith v Saltcoats Victoria 11-0

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Cronberry Eglinton 5-3

 

Third round

12 Nov Kilmarnock v Galston 4-2

12 Nov Beith v Saltcoats Victoria 3-2

19 Nov Ayr v Hurlford 2-2

 

Semi -final

3 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

21 Jan Hurlford v Beith 8-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

11 Feb Kilmarnock v Hurlford 4-1

 

 

 

1893-94 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

16 Sep Kilbirnie v Irvine 9-0

XXXXKilmarnock v Hurlford protest by Kilmarnock upheld

XXXXKilwinning Eglinton v Stevenston Thistle

 

Second round

XXXXHurlford v Kilmarnock

XXXXAyr v Stevenston Thistle

Annbank, Girvan, Dalry, Kilbirnie, Beith and Saltcoats Victoria byes

 

Third round

11 Nov Girvan v Annbank 0-5

11 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Dalry 3-2

 

The competition was left incomplete

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

25 Aug Stevenston Thistle v Hurlford 5-2

25 Aug Beith v Monkcastle 3-2

25 Aug Saltcoats Victoria v Annbank 4-3

25 Aug Kilbirnie v Dalry 4-0

25 Aug Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse 7-0

Galston v Kilwinning Eglinton wo-scr

Kilmarnock and Ayr byes

 

Second round

13 Oct Beith v Saltcoats Victoria 3-2

13 Oct Ayr v Kilbirnie 6-2

27 Oct Galston v Kilmarnock 4-0

XXXXStevenston Thistle v Lanemark

 

Semi-final

XXXXAyr v Galston

24 Nov Lanemark v Beith 7-0

 

Final at Beresford Park, Ayr

22 Dec Ayr v Lanemark 6-1

 

 

 

1895-96 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

 

19 Oct Lugar Boswell v Hurlford 1-2

9 Nov Lanemark v Annbank 3-1

 

Final

18 Jan Lanemark v Ayr 0-0

XXXXLanemark v Ayr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1896-97 Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

17 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 4-1

XXXXBarkip v Galston protest

XXXXGalston v Barkip

 

Second round

XXXXLanemark v Lugar Boswell

XXXXBarkip or Galston v Ayr

 

Semi-final

XXXXBeith v Lanemark

XXXXAyr Parkhouse v Barkip or Galston or Ayr

 

Final at Ayr

13 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 1-0

 

 

 


1885-86 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First Round

4 Feb Vale of Leven Wanderers v Jamestown 4-3

 

Semi-final

20 Feb Dumbarton Athletic v Union (Dumbarton) 5-2

20 Feb Vale of Leven Wanderers v Renton 1-8

 

Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton

27 Mar Renton v Dumbarton Athletic 5-2

 

 

 

1886-87 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

27 Nov Dumbarton Athletic v Duntocher 5-1 at Dumbarton Thistle FC

27 Nov Vale of Leven Wanderers v Dalmuir Thistle 4-1

27 Nov Bonhill v Jamestown 2-3

27 Nov Vale of Leven Hibernian v Dumbarton Union 3-6

22 Jan Vale of Leven v Dumbarton 1-1 extra time should have been played but Dumbarton declined. Vale then ran the ball into the Dumbarton goal and claimed the tie

5 Feb Dumbarton v Vale of Leven Vale sent a telegram saying they couldn't make it an so the referee awarded the tie to Dumbarton

Yoker v Renton scr-wo

 

Second round

26 Feb Dumbarton Athletic v Dumbarton 1-3

Dumbarton Union v Jamestown wo-scr

Renton and Vale of Leven Wanderers byes

 

Semi final

5 Mar Renton v Dumbarton 1-0

29 Jan Dumbarton Union v Vale of Leven Wanderers 3-2 protested

26 Feb Dumbarton Union v Vale of Leven Wanderers 3-1

 

Final at North Street Park, Alexandria

19 Mar Renton v Dumbarton Union 9-0

 

 

 

1887-88 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

29 Oct Vale of Leven Wanderers v Renton 3-4

5 Nov Dumbarton Athletic v Dalmuir Thistle 6-0

 

Second round

26 Nov Vale of Leven v Vale of Leven Hibernian 5-1 friendly played owing to the referee not appearing

10 Dec Vale of Leven v Vale of Leven Hibernian 3-0

26 Nov Jamestown v Dumbarton Union 15-0

26 Nov Bonhill v Dumbarton Athletic 1-4

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Renton v Dumbarton 1-0

17 Dec Vale of Leven v Dumbarton Athletic 5-0

 

Final at Hill Street, Alexandria (Vale of Leven Hibernian FC)

18 Feb Vale of Leven v Renton 5-2

 

 

 

1888-89 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXDumbarton Union v Vale of Leven

XXXXDalmuir Thistle v Vale of Leven Wanderers

 

Second round

24 Nov Vale of Leven Hibernian v Dumbarton Athletic 3-3 Hibs were later disqualified

1 Dec Jamestown v Methlan Park 7-2

17 Nov Vale of Leven v Clydebank 4-0

XXXXOld Kilpatrick v Dalmuir Thistle or Vale of Leven Wanderers

Dumbarton v Kirkintilloch Central wo-scr

 

Third round

15 Dec Jamestown v Dumbarton 2-9

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

2 Feb Vale of Leven v Dalmuir Thistle 12-1

2 Feb Dumbarton v Dumbarton Athletic 3-3 stopped after 75 mins due to a snowstorm

23 Feb Dumbarton v Dumbarton Athletic 2-0

 

Final at Millburn Park, Alexandria

23 Mar Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 4-0

 

 

 

1889-90 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

19 Oct Vale of Leven v Vale of Leven Wanderers 11-0

XXXXDuntocher Harp v Dalmuir Thistle

XXXXOld Kilpatrick v Bowling

 

Second round

23 Nov Dumbarton Union v Vale of Leven 0-12

XXXXMethlan Park v Duntocher Harp or Dalmuir Thistle

XXXXJamestown v Kirkintilloch

XXXXOld Kilpatrick or Bowling v Dumbarton

 

Semi-final
14 Dec Dumbarton v Jamestown 16-0
14 Dec Methlan Park v Vale of Leven 3-5

 

Final at Millburn Park, Alexandria

8 Mar Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 7-1

 

 

 

1890-91 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

8 Nov Vale of Leven v Dumbarton Union 4-1

XXXXJamestown v Methlan Park

8 Nov Dalmuir Thistle v Dumbarton 2-6

XXXXOld Kilpatrick v Kirkintilloch Athletic

8 Nov Clydebank v Clydebank Athletic 4-1 reported as a friendly, Athletic possibly scratched

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Clydebank v Jamestown 8-1

8 Apr Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 4-3

 

Final at St James' Park, Dumbarton

5 May Dumbarton v Clydebank 4-3

 

1891-92 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Feb Clydebank v Dumbarton

13 Feb Dumbarton v Clydebank 3-1

13 Feb Dumbarton Union v Vale of Leven 3-4

 

Semi-final

21 May Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 4-1

 

Final at Boghead Park, Dumbarton

30 May Dumbarton v Smithston Hibernian 6-3

 

 

 

1892-93 Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Nov Dumbarton v Clydebank 4-1

5 Nov Dumbarton Union v Smithston Hibernian 6-1

 

Second round

19 Nov Dumbarton v Vale of Leven 5-3 stopped after 83 mins due to darkness

 


1877-78 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

 

Hibernian won the Cup

 

No results have been found for this season

1878-79 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

19 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Waverley 9-2

26 Oct Hibernian v Swifts 10-2

26 Oct Brunswick v Hanover 0-2

 

Second round

9 Nov Hibernian v Thistle 4-0

23 Nov Dunfermline v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

30 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline

7 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline 3-1

 

Final at Powburn, Edinburgh

22 Feb Hibernian v Hanover 2-0

 

 

 

1879-80 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

 

18 Oct Hanover v Burntisland Thistle 4-0

25 Oct Brunswick v Waverley 12-0

22 Nov Edinburgh University v Bellevue 2-1

22 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Hanover 4-2

20 Dec Brunswick v Hibernian 0-4

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

21 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 4-1

1880-81 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First 20 Nov Hibernian v Rose 13-0

4 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Trafalgar 4-0

20 Nov Beltonford v Hanover 0-4

20 Nov West Calder v West Lothian 18-0

27 Nov Addiewell v Oakbank 14-0

4 Dec Caledonian v 6th Edinburgh RV 4-0

4 Dec Burntisland Thistle v 1st Midlothian RV 10-0

27 Nov Dunfermline v Edina 3-2 protest

XXXXEdina v Dunfermline

Edinburgh University v Waverley wo-scr

Brunswick v Rovers scr-wo

St Bernard's v Bellevue wo-scr

Uphall Rovers bye

 

Second round

25 Dec Hanover v Caledonian 5-1 friendly played due to state of the ground. Caledonia later scratched

XXXXRovers v Heart of Midlothian 1-6

18 Dec Edinburgh University v Hibernian 2-2

8 Jan Edinburgh University v Hibernian 0-10

11 Dec Burntisland Thistle v St Bernard's 2-3 protested

8 Jan St Bernard's v Burntisland Thistle 5-1

XXXXUphall Rovers v West Calder 2-9

Addiewell and Edina byes

 

Third round

12 Feb Addiewell v West Calder 0-9

12 Feb Edina v Hibernian 1-12

12 Feb St Bernard's v Hanover 4-0

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Semi-final

26 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

12 Mar West Calder v St Bernard's 3-5

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

26 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 7-1

 

 

 

1881-82 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXX1st Midlothian RV v Dunfermline

15 Oct St George v Harp 0-4

XXXXCaledonian v Rovers

XXXXHibernian v Royal Oak

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Rose

12 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Hanover 2-3

29 Oct Norton Park v Holyrood 3-2

29 Oct St Bernard's v Edina 5-1

XXXXWest Calder v St Lennox

XXXXAddiewell v Oakbank Rangers

29 Oct Beltonford v East Linton 6-2

22 Oct Trafalgar v Caxtonians 6-1

Kinleith bye

 

Second round

19 Nov West Calder v Kinleith 7-0

26 Nov St Bernard's v Trafalgar 6-1

26 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Beltonford 24-0

 

Third round

14 Jan Hibernian v St Bernard's 1-1

28 Jan St Bernard's v Hibernian 3-1

14 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Leith Harp 15-1

21 Jan West Calder v Hanover 2-3

21 Jan Norton Park v Addiewell 2-1

 

Semi-final

XXXXSt Bernard's v Norton Park 9-2

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Hanover

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

25 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 1-1

1 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 0-0

8 Apr Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-0

 

 

 

1882-83 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Oct East Linton v St Bernard's scr-wo friendly played, score 0-8

21 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-3

28 Oct Kinleith v St Lennox 4-1

28 Oct Edina v Holyrood 5-0

28 Oct Norton Park v Rose 1-2

28 Oct Glencairn v Royal Oak 4-2 protest upheld

11 Nov Glencairn v Royal Oak 2-3

28 Oct Hanover v Muirhouse Rovers 7-0 protest about referee being a member of Hanover upheld

11 Nov Hanover v Muirhouse Rovers

28 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Norton Park 15-0

 

Second round

25 Nov Bellstane Birds v Heart of Midlothian 0-10

16 Dec Hibernian v Edinburgh University

2 Dec Rose v Dunfermline 2-5

16 Dec Kinleith v Royal Oak

16 Dec Edina v Oakbank Rangers

16 Dec Trafalgar v Hanover or Muirhouse Rovers

St Bernard's v Harp wo-scr

West Calder bye

 

Third round

3 Feb St Bernard's v Dunfermline 14-1

3 Feb West Calder v Edina 2-2

 

Semi-final

3 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 2-1

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

28 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-0

 

 

 

1883-84 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

27 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Edina

13 Oct Dunfermline v St Bernard's 0-11

27 Oct Holyrood v Selkirk

13 Oct Norton Park v Avondale 1-1

20 Oct Avondale v Norton Park 2-1

XXXXHibernian v Shottstown Thistle 25-1

XXXXWest Calder v Mossend Swifts

XXXXArmadale v Bellstane Birds

XXXXBo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXGlencairn v Trafalgar

XXXXRosebery v St James

XXXXAdventurers v Heart of Midlothian

 

Second round

24 Nov Armadale v Avondale 8-0

24 Nov West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock 12-0

1 Dec Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 5-0

24 Nov Rosebery v Edinburgh University 1-1

24 Nov West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock 12-0

24 Nov St Bernard's v Selkirk 9-0

 

Third round

15 Dec St Bernard's v West Calder

15 Dec Edina v Hibernian 1-5

8 Dec Armadale v Rosebery 3-1

 

Semi-final

5 Jan St Bernard's v Hibernian 0-4

Armadale bye

 

Final

XXXXHibernian v Armadale

 

The Cup winners are unknown

 

 

 

1884-85 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

18 Oct Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 2-0

18 Oct Britannic Star v Easter 1-4

18 Oct St Bernard's v Edina 11-1

18 Oct St James v Northern 4-0

25 Oct Adventurers v Lorne Star 2-1

25 Oct Leith Thistle v Norton Park 5-0

XXXXBo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock

Edinburgh University bye

 

Second round

15 Nov Adventurers v Oakbank Harp 5-0

15 Nov Dunfermline v Mossend Swifts 1-2

8 Nov Cowdenbeath v Easter 3-2

29 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St James 3-2

XXXXArmadale v Addiewell

XXXXBo'ness or Broxburn Shamrock v St Bernard's

XXXXHibernian v Leith Thistle

Edinburgh University bye

 

Third round

6 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 10-0

XXXXAdventurers v Hibernian

XXXXSt Bernard's v Mossend Swifts

XXXXEdinburgh University v Armadale

 

Semi-final

27 Dec St Bernard's v Hibernian 1-5

27 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Armadale 16-0

 

Final

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2 protest, at Powderhall, Edinburgh,

18 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-1 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

 

1885-86 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

10 Oct Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 0-5

10 Oct West Calder v Mossend Swifts 2-1

17 Oct St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 2-1

XXXXOakbank Thistle v Bathgate Volunteers

XXXXBo'ness v Broxburn Thistle

XXXXBellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXArmadale v Grange Athletic

XXXXDunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath

XXXXEdina v Royal Oak

XXXXVale of Midlothian v Hibernian

24 Oct St James' v Norton Park

24 Oct Glencairn v Northern 9-1

XXXXLeith Harp v Leith Thistle

Durhamtown Rangers bye

 

Second round

Adventurers were re-instated to the Edinburgh FA and allowed to enter the second round

XXXXAdventurers v Bo'ness

Durhamtown Rangers v Edinburgh University

14 Nov Bathgate Volunteers v Hibernian 0-8

XXNov Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder protest by West Calder dismissed

14 Nov Glencairn v Norton Park 8-2

XXXXArmadale v Leith Harp

14 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Edina 3-1

21 Nov St Bernard's v Burntisland Thistle

 

Third round

26 Dec Armadale v Hibernian 0-1

XXXXSt Bernard's v Dunfermline Athletic

XXXXBo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXGlencairn v Edinburgh Uni or Durhamtown

 

Semi-final

9 Jan St Bernard's v Bo'ness 7-0

30 Jan Hibernian v Glencairn 6-1

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

6 Mar Hibernian v St Bernard's 2-0

1886-87 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Oct Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 6-0

23 Oct West Calder v Bo'ness 3-1

30 Oct Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 4-3

30 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

6 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 4-2 friendly played as the referee didn't appear. Cowdenbeath were subsequently disqualified for failing to appear for the second replay

30 Oct Leith Harp v Norton Park 6-4

30 Nov Vale of Midlothian v Glencairn

XXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Oakbank Thistle

30 Oct Grange v Bellstane Birds replay ordered

6 Nov Grange v Bellstane Birds

30 Oct Vale of Midlothian v Glencairn 0-1 60 mins played

6 Nov Glencairn v Vale of Midlothian 5-3

30 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Thistle

16 Oct Hibernian v Lorne Star

30 Oct St Bernard's v Adventurers

Bonnyrigg Rose, Dunfermline and Mossend Swifts byes

 

Second round

20 Nov Glencairn v Hibernian 6-3

XXXXGrange v Edinburgh University

20 Nov Bathgate Volunteers v Alloa Athletic 2-1

27 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v West Calder 7-3 replay ordered

11 Dec West Calder v Dunfermline Athletic

20 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Mossend Swifts 1-16

20 Nov Dunfermline v St Bernard's

13 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Leith Harp 6-0 only 45 mins played due to darkness

27 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Leith Harp

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Third round

22 Jan West Calder v Mossend Swifts 3-3

29 Jan Mossend Swifts v West Calder

22 Jan Bathgate Volunteers v Glencairn 2-0

22 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh University 10-0

22 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v St Bernard's

 

Semi-final

5 Mar Glencairn v St Bernard's 2-5

26 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 5-1

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 6-2

 

 

 

1887-88 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 1-5

6 Oct West Calder v Oakbank Thistle 2-0

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Penicuik Athletic

XXXXQueensferry Hibernian v Linlithgow Athletic

13 Oct Lassodie v Cowdenbeath 2-10

XXXXBroxburn v Erin Rovers

13 Oct Leith Athletic v St Bernard's 1-2

13 Oct Adventurers v Hibernian 3-0

13 Oct Armadale v Mossend Swifts 1-1

27 Oct Mossend Swifts v Armadale Armadale failed to appear and were disqualified

6 Oct Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 3-3

13 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Townhill 12-0

6 Oct Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 0-1

XOct Cameron Highlanders v Leith Harp

XXXXPolton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose

XXXXBellstane Birds v Bo'ness

Claremont Park and Champfleurie byes

 

Second round

XXXXClaremont Park v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Linlithgow Athletic

10 Nov Cowdenbeath v Norton Park 2-2

XXXXNorton Park v Cowdenbeath

XXXXChampfleurie v Cameron Highlanders

3 Nov Broxburn v St Bernard's 2-3

3 Nov Adventurers v West Calder 3-1

24 Nov Edinburgh University v Mossend Swifts 1-2

27 Oct Alloa Athletic v Bo'ness 3-3

XXXXBo'ness v Alloa Athletic

27 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Polton Vale 8-1

Dunfermline Athletic bye

 

Third round

17 Nov St Bernard's v Champfleurie 5-2

24 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1

1 Dec Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 0-0

19 Jan Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 3-0

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

XXXXAdventurers v Burntisland Thistle

 

Fourth round

26 Jan Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 friendly played due to the condition of the pitch

16 Feb Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

St Bernard's, Cowdenbeath and Adventurers byes

 

Semi-final

2 Feb Adventurers v St Bernard's 0-1

2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 1-0

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

9 Mar St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

 

 

 

1889-90 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 9-0

5 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 4-3 protest

5 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 4-3

5 Oct West Calder v Pumpherston Union 3-0

5 Oct Lochgelly Athletic v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 8-5

5 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Raith Rovers 3-2

19 Oct Armadale v Linlithgow Athletic 4-0

5 Oct Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts 3-3

12 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 7-0

XXXXBellstane Birds v Champfleurie

12 Oct Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 6-1

12 Oct Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

12 Oct St Bernard's v Hibernian 3-2

 

Second round

XXXXBroxburn v Armadale

XXXXMossend Swifts v West Calder

XXXXDunfermline v Dunfermline Athletic

19 Oct Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 3-5

XXNov Heart of Midlothian v Vale of Midlothian

XXXXEdinburgh University v Norton Park

XXXXAdventurers v Penicuik Athletic

Champfleurie, St Bernard's and Lochgelly Athletic byes

 

Third round

16 Nov Champfleurie v Cowdenbeath 3-1

16 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Adventurers 2-1

30 Nov Broxburn v Norton Park 6-1

23 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Lochgelly Athletic 7-0

16 Nov St Bernard's v Mossend Swifts 1-4

 

Fourth round

XXXXChampfleurie v Broxburn

Heart of Midlothian, Mossend Swifts and Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

18 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 4-0

28 Dec Broxburn v Dunfermline Athletic Dunfermline didn't appear

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

15 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 2-1

 

 

1890-91 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXChampfleurie v Bonnyrigg Rose

18 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

25 Oct Bathgate Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-2

XXXXPolton Vale v Lassodie

18 Oct Haddington Wanderers v Leith Athletic 3-4

8 Nov Dalkeith Thistle v Cowdenbeath 0-10

11 Oct Raith Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 4-2

11 Oct Hibernian v Dunfermline 8-0

XXXXAdventurers v Mossend Swifts

XXXXKirkcaldy Wanderers v 4th VBRS

18 Oct Alloa Athletic v Bo'ness 3-0 protest

15 Nov Alloa Athletic v Bo'ness 2-6

1 Nov Armadale v Broxburn 1-3

Bellstane Birds v Edinburgh Saints wo-disq

 

Second round

A request from Burntisland Thistle to be admitted into this round as they now had a second XI was refused

15 Nov Leith Athletic v Broxburn 6-2

29 Nov Edinburgh University v Bo'ness 5-2

1 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 5-2

8 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 5-3

XXXXMossend Swifts v Bellstane Birds

XXXXRaith Rovers v Penicuik Athletic

22 Nov Cowdenbeath v Hibernian Hibernian protest upheld

XXXXCowdenbeath v Hibernian

 

Third round

22 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Leith Athletic 0-11

XXXXEdinburgh University v Bathgate Rovers

6 Dec Mossend Swifts v Cowdenbeath 7-0

1 Nov Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 0-13

 

Semi-final

17 Jan Bathgate Rovers v Leith Athletic 2-4

10 Jan Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

 

Final

Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic

the tie was due on 21 Mar, but wasn't played as Leith objected to

Tynecastle Park as the venue. Hearts were subsequently awarded the Cup

 

 

 

1891-92 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXAdventurers v St Bernard's

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Bonnyrigg Rose

XXXXPolton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 9-1

XXXXBathgate Rovers v Broxburn

XXXXPumpherston v Linlithgow Athletic

XXXXMossend Swifts v Bo'ness

XXXXArmadale v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXAlloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath

10 Oct Raith Rovers v Lassodie 2-7

17 Oct Kirkcaldy v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

XXXXDunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy

Bellstane Birds bye

 

Second round

31 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds 11-1 Bellstane only had 9 players

31 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Polton Vale 10-0

31 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 5-2

14 Nov Bathgate Rovers v St Bernard's 1-5

XXXXLinlithgow Athletic v Mossend Swifts

Cowdenbeath bye

 

Third round

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts

XXXXCowdenbeath v St Bernard's

Dunfermline Athletic and Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Semi-final

19 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn Shamrock 7-0

XXXXSt Bernard's v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

5 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 4-2

 

 

 

1892-93 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

8 Oct St Bernard's v Adventurers 3-1

8 Oct Leith Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 8-1

XXXXHeart of Midlothian v Bonnyrigg Rose

XXXXA&S Highlanders v Polton Vale

XXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds

8 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness 0-2

XXXXLinlithgow Athletic v Uphall

8 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 5-0

XXXXLassodie v Alloa Athletic

Edinburgh University exempt to third round 

 

Second round

29 Oct Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2

29 Oct Linlithgow Athletic v Bo'ness 1-8

XXXXUphall v A&S Highlanders

XXXXLassodie v Broxburn Shamrock or Bellstane Birds

XXXXDunfemline Athletic v St Bernard's

 

Third round

19 Nov St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 1-3 protest about game ending in darkness

7 Jan St Bernard's v Leith Athletic 2-3

XXXXEdinburgh University v Bo'ness 0-7

Uphall and Lassodie byes

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Uphall v Leith Athletic 0-4

Bo'ness v Lassodie wo-scr

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

4 Mar Leith Athletic v Bo'ness 8-0

 

 

 

1893-94 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXMossend Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXUphall v Bo'ness

XXXXBathgate v Linlithgow Athletic

21 Oct Polton Vale v Adventurers

7 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic wo-scr Leith appeared with only nine players. They scratched after waiting 30 mins for the missing men and played the game as a friendly, borrowing two players from Hearts, score 5-0

14 Oct St Bernard's v Penicuik Athletic 18-0

Bonnyrigg Rose bye

Edinburgh University were exempt to the second round

 

Second round

XXXXEdinburgh University v Polton Vale

2 Dec Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

28 Oct Bathgate v St Bernard's 3-5

Uphall v Bonnyrigg Rose wo-scr

 

Semi-final

XXXXUphall v Heart of Midlothian

9 Dec St Bernard's v Edinburgh University 9-1

 

Final at Easter Road

3 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 4-3

 

1894-95 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

13 Oct Casuals v Black Watch 4-2

Edinburgh University v Lochgelly United scr-wo

 

Semi-final

17 Nov Casuals v Lochgelly United 3-3

17 Nov Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 2-3

 

Final

9 Mar Lochgelly United v Bathgate 2-2 friendly played due to the state of the ground

20 Apr Bathgate v Lochgelly United 2-1 at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy

 

Heart of Midlothian, St Bernard's, Leith Athletic and Hibernian had all withdrawn from the East of Scotland FA

 

1895-96 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXAdventurers v Bathgate

12 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Mossend Swifts 4-3

XXXXCowdenbeath v Lochgelly United

XXXXPeebles v Kelso

Bo'ness, Kirkcaldy and Selkirk byes

 

Second round

2 Nov Bo'ness v Cowdenbeath 4-6

9 Nov Kirkcaldy v Adventurers 3-4

 

Semi-final

14 Dec Adventurers v Broxburn Shamrock

 

Final at School Park, Lochgelly

1 Feb Adventurers v Cowdenbeath 4-1

 

Heart of Midlothian, St Bernard's, Leith Athletic and Hibernian had all withdrawn from the East of Scotland FA

 

 

 

1896-97 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

Only two clubs took part this season with the tie being played over two legs

 

17 Apr St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 0-3

14 May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's 11-0

 

 

 

1897-98 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

No competition

1898-99 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

Only two clubs took part in a tie played over two legs

 

25 Feb St Bernard's v Heart of Midlothian 2-6

2 May Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard's

 

 

 

1899-1935 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

No competition

1935-36 Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

Only two clubs took part

 

4 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 3-1

 

 

 

 


1883-84 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

24 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v East End (Dundee) 6-2

1 Dec Clydesdale v Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-3

8 Dec Strathmore (Arbroath) v Clydesdale 13-0

1 Dec Dundee Harp v Perseverence 8-1

8 Dec Our Boys (Dundee) v West End (Dundee) 1-2

Arbroath v Coupar Angus wo-scr

 

Second Round

26 Jan Strathmore (Dundee) v West End (Dundee) 4-1

Arbroath, Strathmore (Arbroath) and Dundee Harp byes

 

Semi-final

15 Mar Arbroath v Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-4

29 Mar Strathmore (Dundee) v Dundee Harp 5-6

 

Final at Rollo's Pier, Dundee

25 Jun Dundee Harp v Strathmore (Arbroath) 4-0

 

 

 

 

1884-85 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

18 Oct Dundee Harp v Broughty 9-1

1 Nov East End (Dundee) v Angus 2-7

1 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 4-2

15 Nov Strathmore (Arbroath) v West End (Dundee) 7-2

 

Semi-final

20 Dec Strathmore (Dundee) v Dundee Harp 2-5

3 Jan Strathmore (Arbroath) v Angus 4-4

17 Jan Angus v Strathmore 1-1

31 Jan Angus v Strathmore 7-1 at Station Park, Forfar

 

Final at Rollo's Pier, Dundee

7 Mar Dundee Harp v Angus 4-1

 

 

1885-86 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

19 Sep Angus v Strathmore (Dundee) 1-4

26 Sep Strathmore (Arbroath) v West End (Dundee) 2-3

26 Sep Dalhousie (Brechin) v Forfar Athletic 0-3

10 Oct Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 2-0

Broughty bye

 

Second round

17 Oct Arbroath v East End (Dundee) 8-2

Broughty Ferry v Harp scr-wo

Strathmore (Dundee) and Forfar Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

28 Nov Arbroath v Dundee Harp 2-2 protest by Arbroath against Scullion and Strachan of Harp upheld and the latter were disquailified

28 Nov Strathmore (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 5-3

 

Final at West Craigie Park, Dundee

11 May Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath 3-1

 

 

 

1886-87 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

25 Sep Arbroath v Wanderers (Dundee) 5-3

2 Oct Dundee Harp v Forfar Athletic 12-1

2 Oct Our Boys v Broughty 6-2

9 Oct East End v Strathmore 7-5

 

Semi-final

6 Nov Arbroath v Our Boys 0-2

30 Oct East End v Dundee Harp 1-3 Harp later disqualified after protests about two of their players, Hunt and Judge

 

Final at East Dock Street, Dundee

26 Feb Our Boys v East End 2-2

14 Apr Our Boys v East End 6-2

 

 

 

1887-88 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

17 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v East End 7-5

17 Sep Forfar Athletic v Broughty 10-0

17 Sep Harp v Arbroath 5-2

1 Oct Lochee Athletic v Our Boys

Montrose, Lochee Shamrock and Wanderers (Dundee) byes

 

Second round

3 Dec Our Boys v Montrose 9-0

3 Dec Strathmore (Dundee) v Lochee Shamrock 8-4

3 Dec Wanderers (Dundee) v Harp 3-5

Forfar Athletic bye

 

Semi-final

14 Jan Our Boys v Forfar Athletic 11-0

14 Jan Harp v Strathmore 7-2

 

Final at Rollo's Pier, Dundee

18 Feb Our Boys v Harp 4-3

 

 

 

 

1888-89 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

6 Oct Lochee Athletic v Arbroath 4-3 protested and Lochee disqualified

6 Oct Forfar Athletic v Montrose 4-1

6 Oct Wanderers v Strathmore 4-0

13 Oct Broughty Ferry v East End 2-3

Our Boys bye

 

Second round

17 Nov Our Boys v Arbroath 4-1 protest about having to wait for 20 mins on the pitch for Our Boys to appear upheld

8 Dec Our Boys v Arbroath 11-2

Forfar Athletic, East End and Wanderers byes

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Forfar Athletic v East End 7-3

29 Dec Wanderers v Our Boys 3-1

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

26 Jan Wanderers v Forfar Athletic 5-3

 

 

 

1889-90 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Oct Forfar Athletic v Lochee 2-2

19 Oct Lochee v Forfar Athletic 4-3

12 Oct Strathmore (Dundee) v Montrose 7-4

2 Nov East End v Dundee Harp 3-5

9 Nov Our Boys v Wanderers 11-0

Arbroath v Broughty wo-scr

 

Second round

21 Dec Strathmore v Dundee Harp 3-4 protest

28 Dec Strathmore v Dundee Harp 3-4

Lochee, Arbroath and Our Boys byes

 

Semi-final

25 Jan Our Boys v Harp 2-0

25 Jan Arbroath v Lochee 3-2

 

Final at East Dock Street Park, Dundee

1 Mar Our Boys v Arbroath 8-0

 

 

 

1890-91 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

15 Nov Montrose v Our Boys 1-1

22 Nov Our Boys v Montrose 8-1

Lochee United, Wanderers (Dundee), East End (Dundee), Arbroath, Forfar Athletic and Broughty byes

 

Second round

20 Dec Lochee United v Wanderers (Dundee) 2-7

20 Dec East End v Our Boys Rangers 1-0

20 Dec Forfar Athletic v Broughty Ferry 5-1

20 Dec Arbroath v Harp 3-1

 

Semi-final

24 Jan Arbroath v Johnstone Wanderers (Dundee) 6-1 protest

14 Feb Arbroath v Wanderers (Dundee) 5-1

31 Jan Forfar Athletic v East End 3-0

 

Final at West Craigie Park, Dundee

28 Feb Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

1891-92 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Nov East End (Dundee) v Johnstone Wanderers 0-3

14 Nov Arbroath v Lochee United 2-4

Montrose, Forfar Athletic, Our Boys (Dundee), Strathmore (Dundee) and Kirriemuir byes

 

Second round

28 Nov Montrose v Johnstone Wanderers 3-2

12 Dec Forfar Athletic v Our Boys (Dundee) 1-8

12 Dec Strathmore v Dundee Harp 0-8 friendly played due to snow

19 Dec Strathmore v Dundee Harp 1-2 protest, at Logie Park

16 Jan Harp v Strathmore 15-2 at East Dock Street

Lochee United v Kirriemuir wo-scr

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Montrose v Dundee Harp 1-2

30 Jan Our Boys v Lochee United 7-0

 

Final at Carolina Port, Dundee

27 Feb Our Boys v Dundee Harp 8-1

 

 

 

1892-93 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

8 Oct East End (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 2-1

22 Oct Strathmore v Harp 1-12

Arbroath, Our Boys (Dundee), Montrose, Johnstone Wanderers, Lochee United and Strathmore Athletic byes

 

Second round

5 Nov Montrose v Harp 2-1

10 Dec Our Boys (Dundee) v Lochee United 10-1

21 Jan East End v Johnstone Wanderers 0-6

Arbroath v Strathmore Athletic wo-scr

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Arbroath v Montrose 5-0

11 Feb Johnstone Wanderers v Our Boys (Dundee) 1-4

 

Final at East Dock Street, Dundee

25 Feb Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee) 5-3

1893-94 Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

9 Dec Lochee United v Forfar Athletic 7-2

23 Dec Montrose v Arbroath 1-2

 

Final at West Craigie, Dundee

18 May Lochee United v Arbroath 3-0

 

 

 

 


1886-87 Fifeshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

7 Nov East End (Dundee) v Johnstone Wanderers 0-3

20 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 2-0 protest about late arrival of referee upheld

8 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 1-3 Cowdenbeath were disqualified on 5 Feb fielding first team players

4 Dec Dunfermline v Dunfermline Athletic 2-7

XXXXStrathforth v Kingseat

Alloa United v Alloa Athletic scr-wo

Kirkcaldy Wanderers bye

 

Second round

19 Feb Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-2 Thistle disqualified for trying to get an extension under false pretences

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 4-4

9 Apr Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Kingseat 0-0

16 Apr Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 0-1

19 Mar Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3

 

Final at Lady's Mill, Dunfermline

23 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 9-1

 

 

 

1887-88 Fifeshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

10 Dec Townhill v Burntisland Thistle 0-4

10 Dec Dunfermline v Kingseat 3-0

10 Dec Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 7-3

10 Dec Clackmannan v Sauchie 10-1

XXXXCowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

XXXXBlairadam v Alloa United

Lassodie bye

 

Second round

14 Jan Clackmannan v Lassodie 5-1

14 Jan Blairadam v Alloa Athletic 0-11

21 Jan Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 1-6

Cowdenbeath bye

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-1 protest

25 Feb Burntisland Thistle v Clackmannan 8-1

 

Final

Burntisland Thistle v Alloa Athletic wo-scr

As Alloa didn't appear, Burntisland were awarded the Cup, while Alloa were denied the runners-up badges

 


1891-92 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Jan Rangers v 3rd Lanark RV 1-1

XXXX 3rd Lanark RV v Rangers

23 Jan Linthouse v Summerton Athletic 7-0

23 Jan Pollokshaws v Thistle 9-2

 

Second round

11 Feb Cambuslang v Carrington 10-0

13 Feb Linthouse v Glasgow Wanderers 9-0

 

Semi-final

26 Mar Linthouse v Cambuslang 1-2 protest

16 Apr Cambuslang v Linthouse 1-1

 

 

 

 

1892-93 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

24 Dec Cambuslang v Northern 5-0

24 Dec Rangers v 3rd Lanark RV 0-0

XXXX3rd Lanark RV v Rangers

21 Jan Thistle v Pollokshaws 4-2

24 Dec Linthouse v Celtic 4-4

28 Jan Celtic v Linthouse 6-1

14 Jan Queen's Park v Clyde 6-1 protest

28 Jan Queen's Park v Clyde 5-1

17 Dec Battlefield v Partick Thistle

 

Second round

28 Jan Rangers v Thistle 7-1

4 Feb Queen's Park v Cambuslang 7-0

Battlefield and Celtic byes

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Queen's Park v Rangers 5-4

4 Mar Celtic v Battlefield 4-1 protest

11 Mar Battlefield v Celtic 3-0

 

Final at Cathkin Park, Glasgow

18 Apr Queen's Park v Battlefield 5-0

 

 

 

1893-94 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

 

27 Jan Queen's Park v Clyde

24 Feb Cambuslang v Battlefield 9-0 protest

 

Semi-final

25 Apr Queen's Park v Battlefield 3-1 at Ibrox Park

Rangers v Cowlairs wo-scr

 

Final

XXXXQueen's Park v Rangers

 

Queen's Park were Cup winners

 

 

 

1894-95 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

 

8 Dec Partick Thistle v Cambuslang 3-2

 

Semi-final

17 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 3-2 at Govandale Park

 

Final at Cathkin Park

9 May Rangers v Queen's Park 2-0

 

 

 

1895-96 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

 

25 Jan Partick Thistle v Battlefield

 

Second round

3rd Lanark RV v Rangers 1-7

 

Semi-final

22 Apr Clyde v Rangers 1-11

 

Final at Cathkin Park

6 May Queen's Park v Rangers 3-0

 

 

 

1896-97 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXX3rd Lanark RV v Battlefield

XXXXClyde v Linthouse

XXXXPartick Thistle v Rangers

27 Apr Queen's Park v Celtic 2-0

 

Semi-final

5 May 3rd Lanark RV v Clyde 3-2

6 May Queen's Park v Rangers 4-3

 

Final at Cathkin Park

14 May Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 3-1

 

 

 

1897-98 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Feb Clyde v Queen's Park 2-0

 

Semi-final

5 Mar Clyde v 3rd Lanark RV 5-3

 

Final at Cathkin Park

6 Apr Clyde v Rangers 2-1

 

 

 

1898-99 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

11 Mar Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 2-4

22 Apr Rangers v Clyde 3-1

 

Final at Govandale Park

8 May Rangers v Partick Thistle 4-0

 

1899-1900 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

No competition

 

1900-01 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

16 Feb Glasgow Normal Athletic v 3rd Lanark RV 2-9

16 Feb Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 4-2

 

Final at Cathkin Park

16 Mar Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 1-0

 

 

 

 

1901-02 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

 

18 Jan Partick Thistle v Queen's Park

25 Jan Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 4-1

 

Final at Cathkin Park

8 May Queen's Park v 3rd Lanark RV 2-1

1902-03 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

Known result

24 Jan Partick Thistle v 3rd Lanark RV 1-3

 

3rd Lanark RV were Cup winners

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

Final at Celtic Park

5 Nov 1904 Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 2-0

The final was held over to 1904-05 season as Partick Thistle couldn't field a team on the original day of the final

 

 

 

1904-05 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

 

 

 

1905-06 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

5 Apr Third Lanark v Queen's Park DRAW

12 Apr Queen's Park v Third Lanark 3-3

17 Apr Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-1 third

XXXX Rangers v Partick Thistle

 

Final

9 May Third Lanark v Rangers 1-1 at Cathkin Park

15 May Rangers v Third Lanark 4-0 at Ibrox Park

 

 

 

1906-07 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

Rangers v Clyde wo-scr

Partick Thistle, Third Lanark and Queen's Park byes

 

Semi-final

27 Apr Rangers v Queen's Park 3-0

1 Apr Partick Thistle v Third Lanark

 

Final at Ibrox Park

11 May Rangers v Third Lanark 3-0

 

 

 

1907-08 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

22 Feb Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 1-1 abandoned

XXXXPartick Thistle v Third Lanark

XXXXRangers v Queen's Park

 

Final

11 May Rangers v Third Lanark 2-0

1908-09 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

30 Jan Queen's Park v Third Lanark 4-1

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Celtic v Rangers 1-0

27 Feb Clyde v Queen's Park 1-1

XXXX Clyde v Queen's Park 3-4

 

Final at Celtic Park

30 Apr Queen's Park v Celtic 1-0

 

 

 

1909-10 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

18 Dec Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 1-1

16 Apr Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 4-1

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Third Lanark v Queen's Park 3-0

12 Feb Rangers v Clyde 8-1

 

Final at Ibrox Park

28 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 2-1

1910-11 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

Third Lanark v Clyde wo-scr

Celtic v Rangers wo-scr

Queen's Park bye

 

Semi-final

25 Mar Rangers v Queen's Park 2-2

27 Apr Queen's Park v Rangers 0-1

XXXXThird Lanark v Partick Thistle

 

Final at Ibrox Park

29 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 1-0

 

 

 

 

1911-12 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXXQueen's Park v Partick Thistle

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Clyde v Rangers 1-1

24 Apr Rangers v Clyde 3-1

20 Apr Third Lanark v Queen's Park 1-1

23 Apr Queen's Park v Third Lanark 1-4

 

Final at Ibrox Park

30 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 5-0

 

 

 

1912-13 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

25 Jan Partick Thistle v Queen's Park 2-2

5 Apr Queen's Park v Partick Thistle 0-1

Rangers, Third Lanark and Clyde byes

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Clyde v Third Lanark 7-4

12 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 4-1

 

Final at Ibrox Park

21 Apr Rangers v Clyde 3-1

 

 

 

 

1913-14 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

22 Nov Clyde v Queen's Park 4-3

Rangers, Third Lanark and Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi-final

24 Jan Rangers v Third Lanark 4-2

31 Jan Partick Thistle v Clyde 4-3

 

Final at Ibrox Park

21 Apr Partick Thistle v Rangers 2-0

 

 

1914-15 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Dec Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-2

12 Dec Queen's Park v Third Lanark 0-0

19 Dec Third Lanark v Queen's Park 2-1

Rangers, Partick Thistle and Clyde byes

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Clyde v Third Lanark 3-3

20 Feb Third Lanark v Clyde 2-1

10 Apr Ranges v Partick Thistle 3-2

 

Final

24 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 1-1 at Ibrox Park

26 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 4-0 at Cathkin Park

 

 

 

1915-1919 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

No competition

 

1919-20 Glasgow 2nd XI Cup

First round

27 Mar Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-0

17 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 3-0

20 Apr Clyde v Celtic 1-0

 

Semi-final - 2 legs

28 Apr Third Lanark v Clyde 4-2

1 May Third Lanark v Clyde v Third Lanark 1-1

XXXXQueen's Park v Rangers

 

Final

17 Apr Third Lanark v Queen's Park or Rangers

 

 

 


1885-86 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXBroxburn Thistle v Kinneil Star

XXXXGrange Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock

XXXXLinlithgow v Armadale

25 Dec Durhamtown Rangers v Bellstane Birds 9-0

26 Dec Uphall Bluebell v Bathgate Volunteers 1-4

Bo'ness bye

 

Second round

20 Feb Bo'ness v Bathgate Volunteers 2-0

XXXXArmadale v Grange Athletic

XXXXDurhamtown Rangers v Broxburn Thistle

 

Semi-final

XXXXDurhamtown Rangers v Bo'ness

Armadale bye

 

Final at Dedethill, Bathgate (Durhamtown Rangers FC)

15 May Bo'ness v Armadale 3-2

 

 

 

1886-87 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

Second round

22 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Bo'ness 3-0

Uphall Bluebell v Broxburn Shamrock

Champfleurie v Armadale

Bathgate Volunteers bye

 

Semi-final

12 Feb Durhamtown Rangers v Bathgate Volunteers 1-1

19 Feb Bathgate Volunteers v Durhamtown Rangers 5-3

12 Feb Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0

 

Final at Dedethill, Bathgate (Durhamtown Rangers FC)

19 Mar Armadale v Bathgate Volunteers 2-1 The referee blew for a foul after 88 mins. Mistaking this for full time, the crowd broke in and the game was abandoned

 

 

 

1887-88 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

26 Nov Bo'ness v Champfleurie 5-0

3 Dec Queensferry Hibernian v Bellstane Birds 5-1

3 Dec Broxburn Thistle v Vale of Avon 7-2

 

Second round

XXXXBroxburn Thistle v Queensferry Hibernian

XXXXErin Rovers v Kinneil

Armadale and Bo'ness byes

 

Semi-final

17 Mar Armadale v Erin Rovers 2-3

24 Mar Broxburn Thistle v Bo'ness 1-5 protest

 

Final at Captain's Park, Linlithgow

19 May Broxburn Thistle v Armadale 3-1 abandoned at half-time due to a thunderstorm

26 May Broxburn Thistle v Armadale 4-1

 

1888-89 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXUphall Bluebell v Champfleurie

XXXXBellstane Birds v Bo'ness

5 Dec Queensferry Hibernian v Linlithgow Athletic 0-3

XXXXArmadale v Erin Rovers protest

 

Second round

20 Apr Champfleurie v Armadale 4-1

Broxburn, Broxburn Shamrock, Linlithgow Athletic and Bo'ness byes

 

Semi-final

23 Feb Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 7-1

9 May Bo'ness v Linlithgow Athletic 5-2

 

Final

XXXX Broxburn v Bo'ness

 

The Cup winners are unknown

 

 

 

1889-90 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

16 Nov Broxburn v Bo'ness 4-2

30 Nov Champfleurie v Linlithgow Athletic 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

21 Dec Armadale v Broxburn 3-3

18 Jan Broxburn v Armadale Armadale failed to appear

15 Feb Broxburn v Armadale 7-0 friendly played due to pitch conditions. Broxburn were later disqualified for fielding an ineligible player

 

Final at Captain's Park, Linlithgow

12 Apr Champfleurie v Armadale 9-4

 

 

 

1890-91 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

XXXXBathgate Rovers v Bellstane Birds

XXXXBo'ness v Armadale

 

Final at Volunteer Park, Armadale

18 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Bo'ness 2-0

 

1891-92 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXBroxburn Shamrock v Bo'ness

16 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Bellstane Birds 8-2

XXXXBroxburn v Linlithgow Athletic

Armadale bye

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Broxburn v Armadale 2-0

XXXXBo'ness v Bathgate Rovers

 

Final

14 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 2-2 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

21 May Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 3-3 at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

28 May Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 3-1 at Volunteer Park, Armadale

 

 

 

1892-93 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Dec Armadale v Bathgate Rovers 3-1 friendly played due to snow

3 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Uphall 3-0 protest

4 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Uphall

XXXXBo'ness v Bellstane Birds

 

Semi-final

XXXXBo'ness v Uphall or Broxburn Shamrock

25 Feb Armadale v Linlithgow Athletic 6-0

 

Final at Captain's Park, Linlithgow

22 Apr Bo'ness v Armadale 7-3

 

 

 

1893-94 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXUphall v Linlithgow Athletic 9-2

27 Jan Bo'ness v Bathgate 5-2

Armadale and Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXArmadale v Uphall

XXXXBo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock

 

Final at Captain's Park, Linlithgow

28 Apr Bo'ness v Uphall 4-2

 

 

 

1894-95 Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

6 Apr Linlithgow Athletic v Bo'ness 4-4

13 Apr Linlithgow Athletic v Bo'ness 3-2

 

Final at Newton Park, Bo'ness

18 May Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic 8-2


1886-87 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

20 Nov Airdrieonians v Carfin Shamrock 4-0

20 Nov Broomfield v Royal Albert 5-2 protest

27 Nov Plains v Drumpellier 10-0

Hamilton Academicals v Tollcross

XXXXGartsherrie v Airdriehill

XXXXAlbion Rovers v Motherwell

XXXXMonkland Thistle v Cambuslang

XXXXHamilton Academical vTollcross

XXXXAirdrie v Shettleston

 

Second round

XXXXHamilton Academical or Tollcross v Albion Rovers

XXXXPlains v Cambuslang

8 Jan Airdrieonians v Shettleston 10-2

XXXXAirdriehill v Broomfield

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-3

XXXXPlains v Airdriehill

 

Final

5 Feb Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 4-2

 

 

 

1887-88 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

No competition

 

 

 

1888-89 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXRoyal Albert v Coatbridge

8 Dec Airdriehill v Whifflet Shamrock 1-1

12 Jan Whifflet Shamrock v Airdriehill 3-9

8 Dec Albion Rovers v Motherwell 7-2

XXXXCarfin Shamrock v Hamilton Academical

8 Dec Clydesdale v Airdrieonians 1-6

8 Dec Uddingston v Wishaw Thistle 3-3

15 Dec Uddingston v Wishaw Thistle 3-2

 

Second round

 

Semi-final

19 Jan Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 1-8 protest

2 Mar Airdrieonians v Airdriehill

23 Feb Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 3-3

XXXXRoyal Albert v Carfin Shamrock

 

Final

XXXXRoyal Albert v Airdrieonians

 

Royal Albert were Cup winners

 

 

 

1889-90 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXHamilton Academicals v Airdriehill

XXXXUddingston v Wishaw Thistle

23 Nov Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 8-0 protest by Carfin about late start upheld

7 Dec Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock at Motherwell

XXXXAlbion Rovers v Motherwell

23 Nov Clydesdale v Airdrieonians protest by Airdrieonians upheld

30 Nov Clydesdale v Airdrieonians 0-4

 

Second round

28 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 1-3

Hamilton Academicals, Airdrieoninas and Royal Albert byes

 

Semi-final

25 Jan Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-3 unfinished due to crowd encroachment

1 Feb Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical

 

Final

XXXXRoyal Albert

 

Royal Albert were Cup winners

 

1890-91 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXHamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle

XXXXRoyal Albert v Uddingston

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Uddingston v Airdrieonians 4-1

7 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 5-1

 

Final at Recreation Park, Wishaw

7 Mar Motherwell v Uddingston 6-2

 

1891-92 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXCarfin Shamrock v Albion Rovers

14 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 6-3

XXXXBurnbank Swifts v Airdrieonians

XXXXMotherwell v Royal Albert

XXXXRoyal Albert v Motherwell

Hamilton Harp bye

 

Second round

XXXXMotherwell v Burnbank Swifts

23 Jan Hamilton Harp v Albion Rovers 0-5

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXAlbion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle

27 Feb Royal Albert v Motherwell 3-1

 

Final at Hamilton

9 Apr Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 5-1

 

 

 

1892-93 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Nov Hamilton Harp v Dykehead 7-3

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-2

18 Feb Albion Rovers v Motherwell 6-1 at Airdrie

 

Final

XXXXAlbion Rovers

 

Albion Rovers were Cup winners

 

 

 

1893-94 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXAirdriehill v Glengowan

XXXXMotherwell v Wishaw Thistle

XXXXHamilton Academical v Albion Rovers

25 Nov Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-1 protest

30 Dec Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-3

 

Semi-final

XXXXAlbion Rovers

 

 

Final

XXXXAlbion Rovers

 

Albion Rovers were Cup winners

 

 

 

1894-95 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

23 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 5-2

1895-96 Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

9 Nov Dykehead v Royal Albert 1-1

XXXXRoyal Albert v Dykehead

XXXXAlbion Rovers

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

Albion Rovers v Royal Albert protest by Albion Rovers that 5 Airdrie players had played 1st XI game without due notice

8 Feb Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 7-2

 

 

 


1887-88 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

17 Dec Erin Rovers v St Johnstone 6-4

17 Dec Breadalbane v Fair City Athletic 0-4

17 Dec Coupar Angus v Dunblane 6-5

 

Second round

14 Jan Fair City Athletic v Crieff 8-1

XXXXCoupar Angus v Erin Rovers protest

XXXXCoupar Angus v Erin Rovers

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Fair City Athletic v Coupar Angus 2-1

3 Mar Fair City Athletic v Coupar Angus 0-0 at Bridgend, Perth

31 Mar Coupar Angus v Fair City Athletic 5-1

11 Feb Blairgowrie Our Boys v Caledonian Rangers 2-1 protest

3 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Caledonian Rangers 9-1

 

Final at Blairgowrie

12 May Coupar Angus v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-1

 

 

 

1888-89 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

27 Oct Vale of Atholl v Coupar Angus 5-15

27 Oct St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 2-1 protest

1 Dec St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 8-1

27 Oct Dunblane v Erin Rovers 11-0

 

Semi-final

26 Jan Coupar Angus v Blairgowrie Our Boys 5-3

26 Jan St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-6

16 Feb Dunblane v St Johnstone 13-1

 

Final at Dovecoteland, Perth

23 Mar Dunblane v Coupar Angus 5-2

 

 

1889-90 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

19 Oct Vale of Ruthven v Coupar Angus 0-8

26 Oct Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 6-0

XXXXBreadalbane v St Johnstone

19 Oct Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole 5-5

XXXXVale of Athole v Blairgowrie Our Boys

XXXXCrieff v Caledonian Rangers

 

Second round

30 Nov Dunblane v Coupar Angus 5-3

 

Semi-final

18 Jan St Johnstone v Vale of Athole 11-1

 

Final

22 Feb St Johnstone v Dunblane 5-1 at Balhousie Park, Perth, protest

3 May St Johnstone v Dunblane 5-2 at Recreation Park, Perth

 

 

1890-91 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

8 Nov Dunblane v Vale of Ruthven 17-0

8 Nov Coupar Angus v Fair City Athletic 2-10

8 Nov Blairgowrie Our Boys v St Johnstone 3-7

8 Nov Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 4-3

29 Nov Vale of Teith v Crieff 5-1

Rob Roy bye

 

Second round

13 Dec Rob Roy v Fair City Athletic 0-8

13 Dec Dunblane v St Johnstone 3-2

Vale of Teith and Breadalbane byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXFair City Athletic v Vale of Teith

24 Jan Breadalbane v Dunblane 0-9

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

14 Feb Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 4-3

 

 

 

1891-92 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Dec Coupar Angus v Dunblane 1-12

28 Nov Fair City Athletic v Breadalbane 3-2

28 Nov Vale of Ruthven v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-7

28 Nov Crieff v St Johnstone 0-10

Vale of Athole bye

 

Second round

6 Feb Dunblane v Vale of Athole 9-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

13 Feb Fair City Athletic v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-1

27 Feb Dunblane v St Johnstone 5-1

 

Final

26 Mar Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 0-5 at Recreation Ground, Perth, friendly due to state of ground

30 Apr Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 5-2 at Balhousie Park, Perth

 

 

 

1892-93 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

26 Nov St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 6-1

XXXXCallander Rob Roy v Dunblane

Vale of Athole and Blairgowrie Our Boys byes

 

Semi-final

28 Jan Blairgowrie Our Boys v St Johnstone 12-4

28 Jan Vale of Athole v Dunblane wo-scr

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

11 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole 3-1

 

1893-94 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

21 Oct Dunblane v St Johnstone 4-8

21 Oct Crieff Athletic v Vale of Ruthven 9-0

XXXXVale of Atholl v Coupar Angus

21 Oct Fair City Athletic v Blairgowrie Our Boys 11-2

Callander Rob Roy bye

 

Second round

 

Semi-final

3 Feb Vale of Atholl v Callander Rob Roy 4-7

 

Final

XXXXCallander Rob Roy

 

The Cup winners are unknown

1894-95 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXTulloch v Rob Roy

XXXXDunblane v Vale of Athole

24 Nov Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Ruthven 13-3

1 Dec St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 3-5

Crieff Athletic bye

 

Second round

20 Dec Crieff Athletic v Tulloch 3-7

26 Jan Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunkeld & Birnam United Dunkeld were disqualified after they failed to appear

Fair City Athletic and Dunblane byes

 

Semi-final

6 Apr Fair City Athletic v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-0

XXXXDunblane v Tulloch

 

Final at Perth

18 May Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 6-1

 

 

 

1895-96 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

23 Nov Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 7-2

 

Second round

Fair City Athletic v Rob Roy

St Johnstone, Vale of Atholl and Blairgowrie Our Boys byes

 

Semi final

25 Jan St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 10-2

15 Feb Fair City Athletic v Vale of Athole 9-1

 

Final at Balhousie Park, Perth

11 Apr Fair City Athletic v St Johnstone 5-4

 

 

 

1896-97 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

28 Nov Rob Roy v St Johnstone 2-5

28 Nov Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 4-0

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Fair City Athletic v St Johnstone 4-2

XXXXBreadalbane v Duncrub Park

 

Final

XXXXFair City Athletic

 

The Cup winners are unknown

1897-98 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

No known results

1898-99 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

14 Jan St Johnstone v Crieff Morrisonians 6-2

14 Jan Dunblane v Fair City Athletic 2-0 at Tulloch

11 Feb Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 3-1 protest

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone 1-1

15 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 6-0

XXXXDunblane v Tulloch

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

8 May St Johnstone v Dunblane 0-0

12 May St Johnstone v Dunblane 2-0

 

 

 

1899-1900 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

27 Jan Fair City Athletic v Duncrub Park 5-0

 

Semi-final

6 Jan St Johnstone v Dunblane 2-0 friendly played due to state of pitch

20 Jan St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-3

17 Mar Fair City Athletic v Tulloch 1-4

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

7 Apr St Johnstone v Tulloch 2-2

XApr St Johnstone v Tulloch

30 Apr St Johnstone v Tulloch 2-0

1900-01 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXAuchterarder Thistle v St Johnstone

9 Feb Duncrub Park 2-4 Dunblane 2-4 protest

23 Feb Duncrub Park v Dunblane 1-2

XXXXHuntingtower v Vale of Atholl

XXXXBreadalbane v Fair City Athletic

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Dunblane v St Johnstone 6-2

9 Mar Breadalbane v Huntingtower 2-4

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

27 Apr Dunblane v Huntingtower 4-1

 

 

 

1901-02 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

11 Jan Blairgowrie Our Boys v Stanley 5-1 protest due to ineligible player

15 Feb Blairgowrie Our Boys v Stanley 2-0

XXXXSt Johnstone v Vale of Atholl

XXXXDunblane v Auchterarder Thistle

XXXXVale of Teith v Duncrub Park

Crieff Morrisonians and Breadalbane byes

 

Second round

1 Feb Breadalbane v St Johnstone 1-4

8 Feb Vale of Teith v Crieff Morrisonians 2-2

15 Feb Crieff Morrisonians v Vale of Teith 1-0

Blairgowrie Our Boys and Auchterarder Thistle byes

 

Semi-final

1 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v St Johnstone 2-2

5 Apr St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 8-1

8 Mar Auchterarder Thistle v Crieff Morrisonians 3-1

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

19 Apr St Johnstone v Auchterarder Thistle 3-0

 

 

 

1902-03 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

22 Nov Stanley v Breadalbane 3-1

29 Nov Stanley v Breadalbane 4-1

22 Nov Huntingtower v Scone 4-4

29 Nov Scone v Huntingtower 1-0

22 Nov Dunblane v Crieff Morrisonians 5-1 abandoned

22 Nov Vale of Teith v Duncrub Park 4-1

St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl wo-scr

 

Second round

13 Dec St Johnstone v Stanley 6-2

Dunblane, Scone and Vale of Teith byes

 

Semi-final

24 Jan Dunblane v Vale of Teith 9-2

31 Jan St Johnstone v Scone 7-2

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

18 Apr St Johnstone v Dunblane 3-1

1903-04 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

14 Nov Crieff Morrisonians v Strathallan 3-2

14 Nov Duncrub Park v Dunblane

14 Nov Huntingtower v Stanley

St Johnstone v Vale of Teith wo-scr

Tulloch v Breadalbane wo-scr

Vale of Atholl bye

 

Second round

9 Jan Huntingtower v Crieff Morrisonians 3-4 protest

23 Jan Huntingtower v Crieff Morrisonians 2-4

Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone scr-wo

Tulloch and Duncrub Park byes

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Tulloch v St Johnstone 2-4

30 Jan Duncrub Park v Crieff Morrisonians 1-1

5 Feb Crieff Morrisonians v Duncrub Park

 

Final at Recreation Ground, Perth

26 Mar Crieff Morrisonians v St Johnstone 2-1

 

 

 

1904-05 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

12 Nov Stanley v Vale of Atholl 4-0

12 Nov St Johnstone v Strathallan 6-1

12 Nov Crieff Morrisonians v Callander Rob Roy 4-1

XXXXHuntingtower v Breadalbane

Dunblane and Luncarty byes

 

Second round

Huntingtower v St Johnstone

Luncarty v Dunblane

Stanley and Crieff Morrisonians byes

 

Semi-final

28 Jan St Johnstone v Stanley 4-1

Crieff Morrisonians v Luncarty wo-scr

 

Final at Crieff

15 Apr Crieff Morrisonians v St Johnstone 9-3

1905-06 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

11 Nov Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 2-1

11 Nov Scone v Tulloch 4-2

2 Dec Huntingtower v Stanley 2-1

2 Dec Dunblane v Crieff Morrisonians 2-3

 

Second round

13 Jan Scone v Dunkeld 4-0

13 Jan Crieff Morrisonians v St Johnstone 3-2

Huntingtower and Vale of Atholl byes

 

Semi-final

27 Jan Huntingtower vVale of Atholl 6-1

27 Jan Scone v Crieff Morrisonians 2-3

 

Final at Huntingtower

24 Mar Crieff Morrisonians v Huntingtower 3-0

1906-07 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Nov Dunblane v Scone 2-4

17 Nov St Johnstone v Vale of Teith 4-0

17 Nov Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld Dunkeld protest that Vale fielded 1st XI players

22 Dec Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 1-4

17 Nov Stanley v Huntingtower 2-4

17 Nov Breadalbane v Lunvarty 1-5

XXXXCrieff Morrisonians v Tulloch

 

Second round

12 Jan Huntingtower v St Johnstone 5-0

12 Jan Dunkeld v Crieff Morrisonians 5-0

Luncarty and Scone byes

 

Semi-final

19 Jan Dunkeld v St Johnstone 2-4

19 Jan Luncarty v Scone 4-2

 

Final at Tulloch

16 Feb St Johnstone v Luncarty 4-1

 

 

 

1907-08 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

9 Nov St Johnstone v Vale of Teith 6-1

12 Oct Scone v Dunblane 3-11

XXXXStanley v Airleywight

XXXXLuncarty v Huntingtower

 

Semi-final

23 Nov Huntingtower v Dunblane 1-2

23 Nov St Johnstone v Airleywight 8-0

 

Final at Dunblane

1 Jan Dunblane v St Johnstone 3-2

 

 

 

1908-09 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

Semi-final

12 Dec Breadalbane v Luncarty 5-4

12 Dec St Johnstone v Scone 4-0

 

Final

13 Feb St Johnstone v Breadalbane 5-5 at Aberfeldy

13 Mar St Johnstone v Breadalbane at Dunkeld

1909-10 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

20 Nov St Johnstone v Black Watch 8-0

 

Second round

XXXXScone v St Johnstone

 

Semi-final

XXXXLuncarty v Huntingtower

XXXXBreadalbane v Scone or St Johnstone

1910-11 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXHuntingtower v Atholl Rangers

XXXXStanley v Tulloch

Comrie and St Johnstone byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXAtholl Rangers or Huntingtower v Stanley

St Johnstone v Comrie wo-scr

 

Final

11 Mar St Johnstone v Stanley 2-1

 

 

 

1911-1919 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

No competition

Subsequent matches have been reported in later seasons

 

1919-20 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

28 Mar Crieff Morrisonians v St Johnstone 9-1

 

1939-40 Perthshire 2nd XI Cup

Final

XXXXCrieff Morrisonians

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1891-92 Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXHowwood v St Mirren

XXXXJohnstone v Port-Glasgow Athletic

28 Nov Lochwinnoch v Arthurlie 7-1

12 Dec Abercorn v Morton 3-2

Neilston bye

 

Second round

XXXXSt Mirren v Lochwinnoch

XXXXNeilston v Bridge of Weir

Port Glasgow Athletic and Abercorn byes

 

Semi-final

XXXXPort Glasgow Athletic v Neilston

30 Jan Abercorn v St Mirren 5-0

 

Final at Westmarch, Paisley

5 Mar Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-0

 

 

 

1892-93 Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Nov Johnstone v Morton 2-1

5 Nov Lochwinnoch v Bridge of Weir 4-0

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Johnstone v Lochwinnoch 9-0 at Kilbarchan

14 Jan St Mirren v Abercorn 2-2 at Thistle Park

11 Feb Abercorn v St Mirren 2-2 at Thistle Park

18 Feb Abercorn v St Mirren 3-2 at Thistle Park

 

Final at Thistle Park, Paisley

4 Mar Abercorn v Johnstone 6-0

1893-94 Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXXXLochwinnoch v Arthurlie

4 Nov Port-Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 5-3

 

Semi final

XXXXMorton v Port-Glasgow Athletic

25 Nov Lochwinnoch v St Mirren at Johnstone

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

24 Mar St Mirren v Port-Glasgow Athletic 2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1894-95 Renfrewshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

3 Nov St Mirren v Morton 3-1

XXXXCartvale v Johnstone

XXXXPaisley Academical v Bridge of Weir

3 Nov Abercorn v Port-Glasgow Athletic 5-0

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academical 6-2

XXXXSt Mirren v Johnstone

 

Final at Underwood Park, Paisley

6 Apr Abercorn v St Mirren 3-2

 


1891-92 Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

20 Feb Grangemouth v Denny 1-0

20 Feb Grasshoppers v Laurieston 3-3

27 Feb Laurieston v Grasshoppers 4-0

20 Feb Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 1-7 friendly played due to snow

XXXXKilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk

13 Feb Bridge of Allan v Camelon 1-3

Vale of Endrick v Campsie scr-wo

20 Feb Gairdoch v Dunipace 5-4 friendly played due to snow

27 Feb Gairdoch v Dunipace 2-1

Slamannan Rovers v King's Park scr-wo

Alva v East Stirlingshire scr-wo

Stenhousemuir bye

 

Second round

26 Mar Camelon v Stenhousemuir 2-2

2 Apr Stenhousemuir v Camelon 7-1

Rest byes

 

Third round

XXMar Gairdoch v East Stirlingshire 3-3

2 Apr East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 7-3

9 Apr Campsie v King's Park 2-6

9 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-2

16 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 4-3

XXApr Grangemouth v Laurieston

 

Semi-final

30 Apr East Stirlingshire v King's Park 9-3

7 May Falkirk v Grangemouth 13-2

 

Final at Victoria Park, Camelon

21 May Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 5-4

East Stirlingshire protested about the inclusion of Daniel Daye who had played for Falkirk's 1st XI. Falkirk refused to replay the final and the cup was withheld

1892-93 Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

5 Nov Laurieston v Alva 3-4

12 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Slamannan Rovers 8-0

12 Nov Grasshoppers v Denny 2-4 protest

17 Dec Grasshoppers v Denny 4-2

12 Nov East Stirlingshire v Dunipace 8-0

12 Nov Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir 2-6 protest

3 Dec Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir 5-1 friendly played due to snow

17 Dec Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir 3-4

5 Nov King's Park v Falkirk 4-4

17 Dec Falkirk v King's Park 8-1

17 Dec Camelon v Bridge of Allan 3-0

Vale of Endrick v Bridge of Allan scr-wo

Campsie v Grangemouth wo-scr

 

Second round

17 Dec Camelon v Bridge of Allan 3-0

Rest byes

 

Third round

21 Jan Grasshoppers v Alva 3-1

28 Jan East Stirlingshire v Falkirk 3-1

28 Jan Camelon v Stenhousemuir 6-1

Kilsyth Wanderers v Campsie wo-scr

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-1

18 Feb Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 3-5 protest

18 Mar Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 0-4

 

Final at Victoria Park, Camelon

8 Apr Camelon v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1893-94 Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

XXNov Denny v Vale of Endrick 5-5 both qualify for next round

XXNov Camelon v Slamannan 6-5

11 Nov Alva v Gairdoch 1-6

4 Nov Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 0-3

X XNov Stenhousemuir v Bridge of Allan 9-1

XXNov Dunipace v King's Park 1-7

Grasshoppers v Kilsyth Wanderers wo-scr

Laurieston v Grangemouth wo-scr

 

Second round

16 Dec Camelon v Denny 5-2

 

Third round

23 Dec Camelon v King's Park 3-4 protest

13 JanCamelon v King's Park 3-5

23 Dec East Stirlingshire v Vale of Endrick 12-0

23 Dec Grasshoppers v Laurieston 6-3

23 Dec Stenhousemuir v Gairdoch 3-1

 

Semi-final

27 Jan Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire 3-2

3 Feb Grasshoppers v King's Park 2-2

10 Feb King's Park v Grasshoppers 5-1

 

Final

10 Mar Stenhousemuir v King's Park 2-2 at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

31 Mar King's Park v Stenhousemuir 4-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

 

 

1894-95 Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

10 Nov Camelon v Slamannan 7-2

21 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 2-5

10 Nov Grangemouth v Laurieston 10-5

Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire wo-scr

10 Nov King's Park v Gairdoch 5-2

XXXXDunipace v Grasshoppers

 

Second round

Grangemouth v Falkirk scr-wo

Dunipace v King's Park wo-scr

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Camelon v Stenhousemuir 5-3

23 Mar Dunipace v Falkirk 0-8

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

11 May Falkirk v Camelon 3-1

1895-96 Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

2 Nov Camelon v Grasshoppers 11-0

2 Nov King's Park v Stenhousemuir 2-3

2 Nov Denny Athletic v Slamannan 2-8

Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk scr-wo

 

Semi-final

14 Dec Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-2

8 Feb Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 5-1

14 Dec Camelon v Slamannan 8-2

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

28 Mar Falkirk v Camelon 4-2

 

 

1896-97 Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

First round

14 Nov Kilsyth Wanderers v Camelon 2-5

14 Nov Falkirk v Grasshoppers 7-2

 

Semi-final

19 Dec Falkirk v Camelon 2-2

26 Dec Camelon v Falkirk 3-0 some reports give 2-0, abandoned at half time

9 Jan Camelon v Falkirk 7-0

19 Dec King's Park v Stenhousemuir 1-8

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

6 May Camelon v Stenhousemuir 6-5